Swimming

Hudgens Sets GWU Pool Record in Men's Swimming Opener

17_SWIM_HigaredaFedericoLR

BOILING SPRINGS, N.C. -- Catawba fell to NCAA I Gardner-Webb 170-92 in men’s swimming action on Friday afternoon at Bost Pool. Alan Hudgens highlighted the day for the Catawba Indians as he set a Bost Pool record in the 1650 free.

Catawba finished one-two in that opening individual event. Hudgens’ winning time of 16:19.94 was the fourth fastest in school history. Finishing second was Joao Miranda with a 16:26.02. That marked the seventh fastest time on the books.

The Indians also claimed wins in the 200 free (1:45.66), with Ali Hilal, Miranda in the 500 free (4:44.34) and Federico Borrego Higareda in the 200 IM (1:57.21).

Catawba’s women will open their season next weekend at the Converse Invitational on Friday and Saturday. The teams will swim together on Nov. 2-3 at the Emory Invitational in Atlanta, Ga.

Catawba Results
200 medley relay
3. 1:37.17 (Gatlin Saylors, Federico Higareda, Matt Arnold, Ali Helal)
DQ (Clay Bennett, Michael King, Kyle Holmes, Lukas Helbing)

1650 free
1. Alan Hudgens, 16:19.14
2. Joao Miranda, 16:26.02

200 free
1. Helal, 1:45.66
3. King, 1:47.05

100 back
2. Saylors, 53.35
5. Bennett, 58.72

100 breast
3. Higareda, 59.49
4. Helbing, 1:02.33

200 fly
3. Hudgins, 2:02.31
4. Arnold, 2:07.10
5. King, 2:07.70

50 free
3. Saylors, 22.00
5. Helal, 22.61

100 free
3. Holmes, 48.90
5. Miranda, 49.76
6. Bennett, 53.67

200 back
2. Saylors, 1:58.78
5. Arnold, 2:06.43

200 breast
2. Higareda, 2:10.91
5. Helbing, 2:21.16
6. Bennett, 2:30.60

500 free
1. Miranda, 4:44.34
3. Hudgens, 4:47.95
4. King, 4:52.45

100 fly
4. Arnold, 55.45
5. Helbing, 55.47

200 IM
1. Higareda, 1:57.21
3. Holmes, 1:58.27
4. Bennett, 1:58.40

400 free relay
3. 3:20.83 (Holmes, Hudgens, Miranda, Helal)

Today's Events

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, noonStats
Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00Stats
Baseball @ USC Aiken, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-6th;W-8th

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 16-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 10-11

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) vs, WINGATE (SAC Tournament -1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS