Swimming

Hudgens Sets GWU Pool Record in Men's Swimming Opener

17_SWIM_HigaredaFedericoLR

BOILING SPRINGS, N.C. -- Catawba fell to NCAA I Gardner-Webb 170-92 in men’s swimming action on Friday afternoon at Bost Pool. Alan Hudgens highlighted the day for the Catawba Indians as he set a Bost Pool record in the 1650 free.

Catawba finished one-two in that opening individual event. Hudgens’ winning time of 16:19.94 was the fourth fastest in school history. Finishing second was Joao Miranda with a 16:26.02. That marked the seventh fastest time on the books.

The Indians also claimed wins in the 200 free (1:45.66), with Ali Hilal, Miranda in the 500 free (4:44.34) and Federico Borrego Higareda in the 200 IM (1:57.21).

Catawba’s women will open their season next weekend at the Converse Invitational on Friday and Saturday. The teams will swim together on Nov. 2-3 at the Emory Invitational in Atlanta, Ga.

Catawba Results
200 medley relay
3. 1:37.17 (Gatlin Saylors, Federico Higareda, Matt Arnold, Ali Helal)
DQ (Clay Bennett, Michael King, Kyle Holmes, Lukas Helbing)

1650 free
1. Alan Hudgens, 16:19.14
2. Joao Miranda, 16:26.02

200 free
1. Helal, 1:45.66
3. King, 1:47.05

100 back
2. Saylors, 53.35
5. Bennett, 58.72

100 breast
3. Higareda, 59.49
4. Helbing, 1:02.33

200 fly
3. Hudgins, 2:02.31
4. Arnold, 2:07.10
5. King, 2:07.70

50 free
3. Saylors, 22.00
5. Helal, 22.61

100 free
3. Holmes, 48.90
5. Miranda, 49.76
6. Bennett, 53.67

200 back
2. Saylors, 1:58.78
5. Arnold, 2:06.43

200 breast
2. Higareda, 2:10.91
5. Helbing, 2:21.16
6. Bennett, 2:30.60

500 free
1. Miranda, 4:44.34
3. Hudgens, 4:47.95
4. King, 4:52.45

100 fly
4. Arnold, 55.45
5. Helbing, 55.47

200 IM
1. Higareda, 1:57.21
3. Holmes, 1:58.27
4. Bennett, 1:58.40

400 free relay
3. 3:20.83 (Holmes, Hudgens, Miranda, Helal)

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS