Cross Country

Alejandro Sets 8k Mark at Royals XC Challenge

18_XC_AlejandroJavierCFA

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Junior Javier Alejandro set a new school 8k record as the Catawba men raced to a 15th-place finish at the Royals XC Challenge on Friday afternoon at McAlpine Park. The women would finish in 19th place and were led for the second straight meet by Patience Hunt.

Alejandro set his new school record as he covered the course in a time of 24:23 to finish 14th. He bettered Ryan Willis’ previous mark of 24:45, which was set in 2003. Ethan Bemis had the next best finish for the Catawba Indians with a time of 25:47 to rank as the third fastest time on the books. They join Willis and Brad Heron as the only runners to break 26 minutes.

Hunt covered the women’s 5k in a personal best time of 19:03 which equals the 11th best time in school history. She placed 86th overall. Hannah Mercer clocked a time of 19:09. All five of Catawba’s counting runners posted times under 20 minutes for the first time in school history.

Catawba will next run in the South Atlantic Conference Championships on November 3 in Spartanburg, S.C.

Men
1. Queens 58, 2. Mount Olive 62, 3. Morehead State 73, 4. Lee 133, 5. Alabama-Huntsville 140, 6. Davidson 172, 7. Anderson 302, 8. Flagler 303, 9. Columbus St. 328, 10. Col. of Charleston 338, 11. Lenoir-Rhyne 345, 12. Wingate 382, 13. Charlotte 428, 14. Tusculum 435, 15. CATAWBA 441, 16. Montevallo 441, 17. Lynn 453, 18. Union(TN) 477, 19. Montreat 509, 20. Auburn Montgomery 515, 21. USC Upstate 551, 22. Wofford 633, 23. Carson-Newman 655, 24. Lees-McRae 689, 25. Mars Hill 735, 26. SCAD Atlanta 752, 27. Benedict 780, 28. Methodist 884, 29. North Greenville 932, 30. USC-Beaufort 940, 31. Clayton State 978, 32. Southern Wesleyan 998, 33. Belmont Abbey 1048, 34. King 1061, 35. Limestone 1070, 36. Pfeiffer 1077, 37. Emory & Henry 1118, 38. Warren Wilson 1131, 39. Gardner-Webb 1187, 40. Emmanuel 1199, 41. Randolph 1206, 42. Averett 1289, 43. JC Smith 1353.

Catawba Individuals
14. Javier Alejandro, 24:23
105. Ethan Bemis, 25:47
123. Kyle Rhodes, 26:03
143. Austin Snide, 26:16
147. Curtis Carmack, 26:20
171. Michal Swepson, 26:36
187. Drew Lake, 26:45
261. Logan Bemis, 27:49
324. Rontrel Felton, 29:53
326. AJ Meadows, 29:55

Women
1. Davidson 112, 2. Morehead State 117, 3. SCAD Atlanta 125, 4. Queens 145, 5. Lee 153, 6. Mount Olive 208, 7. Wofford 220, 8. Alabama-Huntsville 220, 9. Union(TN) 255, 10. Flagler 289, 11. Liberty 317, 12. Anderson 341, 13. North Georgia 366, 14. Col. of Charleston 373, 15. Montevallo 449, 16. Lenoir-Rhyne 490, 17. Wingate 491, 18. Columbus St. 492, 19. CATAWBA 529, 20. Carson-Newman 594, 21. Lynn 598, 22. King 632, 23. North Greenville 645, 24. Auburn Montgomery 685, 25. USC Upstate 691, 26. Southern Wesleyan 773, 27. Belmont Abbey 821, 28. Montreat 823, 29. Methodist 834, 30. Gardner-Webb 922, 31. Benedict 930, 32. Tusculum 969, 33. Limestone 977, 34. Mars Hill 1001, 35. Columbia(SC) 1002, 36. Spartanburg Methodist 1049, 37. Lees-McRae 1149, 38. USC-Beaufort 1162, 39. Converse 1166, 40. Emory & Henry 1167, 41. Warren Wilson 1278, 42. Clark Atlanta 1295, 43. Averett 1323, 44. Emmanuel 1344, 45. JC Smith 1385.

Catawba Individuals
86. Patience Hunt, 19:03
100. Hannah Mercer, 19:09
121. Abbie Adams, 19:25
137. Nikki Elminowski, 19:35
142. Christina D’Amelio, 19:40
184. Paula Sellers, 20:02
262. Lexie Petty, 21:20
303. Hannah Efird, 22:11

Today's Events

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2),
Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional, 9:00VideoStats
Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 1:5Stats
Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST., 6:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST., 8:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2) 

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional 9 a.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1:05 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 8 p.m.

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3)

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS