Cross Country

Alejandro Sets 8k Mark at Royals XC Challenge

18_XC_AlejandroJavierCFA

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Junior Javier Alejandro set a new school 8k record as the Catawba men raced to a 15th-place finish at the Royals XC Challenge on Friday afternoon at McAlpine Park. The women would finish in 19th place and were led for the second straight meet by Patience Hunt.

Alejandro set his new school record as he covered the course in a time of 24:23 to finish 14th. He bettered Ryan Willis’ previous mark of 24:45, which was set in 2003. Ethan Bemis had the next best finish for the Catawba Indians with a time of 25:47 to rank as the third fastest time on the books. They join Willis and Brad Heron as the only runners to break 26 minutes.

Hunt covered the women’s 5k in a personal best time of 19:03 which equals the 11th best time in school history. She placed 86th overall. Hannah Mercer clocked a time of 19:09. All five of Catawba’s counting runners posted times under 20 minutes for the first time in school history.

Catawba will next run in the South Atlantic Conference Championships on November 3 in Spartanburg, S.C.

Men
1. Queens 58, 2. Mount Olive 62, 3. Morehead State 73, 4. Lee 133, 5. Alabama-Huntsville 140, 6. Davidson 172, 7. Anderson 302, 8. Flagler 303, 9. Columbus St. 328, 10. Col. of Charleston 338, 11. Lenoir-Rhyne 345, 12. Wingate 382, 13. Charlotte 428, 14. Tusculum 435, 15. CATAWBA 441, 16. Montevallo 441, 17. Lynn 453, 18. Union(TN) 477, 19. Montreat 509, 20. Auburn Montgomery 515, 21. USC Upstate 551, 22. Wofford 633, 23. Carson-Newman 655, 24. Lees-McRae 689, 25. Mars Hill 735, 26. SCAD Atlanta 752, 27. Benedict 780, 28. Methodist 884, 29. North Greenville 932, 30. USC-Beaufort 940, 31. Clayton State 978, 32. Southern Wesleyan 998, 33. Belmont Abbey 1048, 34. King 1061, 35. Limestone 1070, 36. Pfeiffer 1077, 37. Emory & Henry 1118, 38. Warren Wilson 1131, 39. Gardner-Webb 1187, 40. Emmanuel 1199, 41. Randolph 1206, 42. Averett 1289, 43. JC Smith 1353.

Catawba Individuals
14. Javier Alejandro, 24:23
105. Ethan Bemis, 25:47
123. Kyle Rhodes, 26:03
143. Austin Snide, 26:16
147. Curtis Carmack, 26:20
171. Michal Swepson, 26:36
187. Drew Lake, 26:45
261. Logan Bemis, 27:49
324. Rontrel Felton, 29:53
326. AJ Meadows, 29:55

Women
1. Davidson 112, 2. Morehead State 117, 3. SCAD Atlanta 125, 4. Queens 145, 5. Lee 153, 6. Mount Olive 208, 7. Wofford 220, 8. Alabama-Huntsville 220, 9. Union(TN) 255, 10. Flagler 289, 11. Liberty 317, 12. Anderson 341, 13. North Georgia 366, 14. Col. of Charleston 373, 15. Montevallo 449, 16. Lenoir-Rhyne 490, 17. Wingate 491, 18. Columbus St. 492, 19. CATAWBA 529, 20. Carson-Newman 594, 21. Lynn 598, 22. King 632, 23. North Greenville 645, 24. Auburn Montgomery 685, 25. USC Upstate 691, 26. Southern Wesleyan 773, 27. Belmont Abbey 821, 28. Montreat 823, 29. Methodist 834, 30. Gardner-Webb 922, 31. Benedict 930, 32. Tusculum 969, 33. Limestone 977, 34. Mars Hill 1001, 35. Columbia(SC) 1002, 36. Spartanburg Methodist 1049, 37. Lees-McRae 1149, 38. USC-Beaufort 1162, 39. Converse 1166, 40. Emory & Henry 1167, 41. Warren Wilson 1278, 42. Clark Atlanta 1295, 43. Averett 1323, 44. Emmanuel 1344, 45. JC Smith 1385.

Catawba Individuals
86. Patience Hunt, 19:03
100. Hannah Mercer, 19:09
121. Abbie Adams, 19:25
137. Nikki Elminowski, 19:35
142. Christina D’Amelio, 19:40
184. Paula Sellers, 20:02
262. Lexie Petty, 21:20
303. Hannah Efird, 22:11

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC),
Softball @ Queens, 1:00
Softball @ Queens, 3:00
Baseball @ Lander, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lander 6 p.m.

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 7 p.m.

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS