Swimming

Women Repeat Win at Converse Invite Swim Meet

18_SWIM_RoggeKristinaUNCW

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- The Catawba women’s swim team repeated as champions of the Converse Invite on Saturday at the Montgomery Student Center Pool. The Catawba Indians posted 740.5 total points to outdistance host Converse, who had 479 points. Catawba scored 477 points in last year’s win.

Freshman Carolin Albers highlighted the meet for Catawba, setting a school record in the 100IM. Albers’ winning time was 1:03.02. It was one of Catawba’s 12 wins in the 17 events of the meet.

Albers claimed four individual wins at the meet. She touched first in the 200 and 100 IM and the 50 and 100 free. Carolin Bek had three wins, claiming the 1000, 200 and 500 free. Kristina Rogge had the other two individual wins, which came in the 100 and 200 breast.

The men and women will head to the Emory Invitational in Atlanta, Ga., on Nov. 2 & 3.

Catawba Results
Friday
400 medley relay
1. 4:06.42 (Taylor Fair, Kristina Rogge, Natalie Standard, Carolin Albers)
5. 4:24.93 (Claire Featherstone, Breanna Miller, Amalia Fontes, Emily Najar)

1000 free
1. Bek, 10:49.53
2. Regan Nolan, 11:06.58
3. Oryan Malul, 11:26.84
4. Miller, 11:46.26

200 IM
1. Albers, 2:13.79
2. Fair, 2:16.94
3. Rogge, 2:20.17

100 fly
3. Standard, 1:01.54
8. Fontes, 1:04.38

200 free
1. Bek, 1:58.84
3. Nolan, 2:02.93
4. Malul, 2:04.01
7. Featherstone, 2:04.19

100 breast
1. Rogge, 1:08.44
2. Albers, 1:11.53
3. Fair, 1:12.19

200 back
2. Fair, 2:13.72
3. Featherstone, 2:14.90
4. Bek, 2:15.17
7. Fontes, 2:18.90
8. Miller, 2:19.64
15. Standard, 2:36.08

200 free relay
1. 1:42.46 (Bek, Fontes, Malul, Featherstone)
5. 1:47.23 (Rogge, Najar, Miller, Nolan)

Saturday
200 medley relay
3. 1:56.15 (Bek, Rogge, Malul, Nolan)
4. 1:58.44 (Fair, Albers, Fontes, Standard)

500 free
1. Bek, 5:22.33
2. Nolan, 5:27.96
3. Najar, 5:34.44
4. Malul, 5:35.05
7. Miller, 5:40.83

100 IM
1. Albers, 1:03.02
4. Rogge, 1:04.52
5. Fair, 1:05.00
6. Fontes, 1:06.06

100 back
3. Fair, 1:03.55
4. Miller, 1:05.08
6. Fontes, 1:05.69

50 free
1. Albers, 25.39
3. Featherstone, 25.99
7. Standard, 26.89
9. Nolan, 27.29
11. Najar, 27.38

200 breast
1. Rogge,2:29.72
4. Malul, 2:47.23

100 free
1. Albers, 53.95
2. Bek, 55.37
4. Featherstone, 57.67
11. Miller, 1:00.05

200 fly
4. Malul, 2:19.36
6. Najar, 2:24.94
7. Standard, 2:25.34
9. Nolan, 2:27.96
10. Fontes, 2:30.65

400 free relay
1. 3:43.86 (Albers, Bek, Nolan, Featherstone)
3. 3:55.39 (Miller, Fair, Malul, Najar)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 12-9 WVideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 65-50 WAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 12-9

Basketball (W) @ Queens 65-50

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS