Swimming

King Puts in Top Swim on Opening Day of Emory Inv.

18_SWIM_KingMichaelFly

ATLANTA, Ga. -- The Catawba swim teams opened the Emory Fall Invitational on Friday at the Brown Aquatic Center. Michael King posted the best finish for Catawba, placing third in the men’s 200 fly. The meet concludes on Saturday.

King swam a time of 1:54.60 in taking third in the 200 fly. Aly Helal went fourth in the men’s 100 free as he touched in a time of 47.63. Also grabbing top ten finishes for the men was Alan Hudgens, who was seventh in the 500 free (4:45.73), and Joao Miranda, who was ninth (4:46.54). Federico Borrego Higareda placed sixth in the 100 breast (59.14).

On the women’s side, Carolin Bek took eighth in the 500 free (5:17.05) and tenth in the 100 free (54.51). Oryan Malul swam to a tenth in the 200 fly (2:17.67).


Catawba Results
Friday
200 free relay
Women
6. 1:41.47 (Carolin Bek, Amaila Fontes, Natalie Standard, Claire Featherstone)
10. 1:47.66 (Chloe Taylor, Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Regan Nolan, Oryan Malul)

Men
6. 1:29.42 (Joao Miranda, Gatlin Saylors, Alan Hudgens, Kyle Holmes)
9. 1:31.04 (Lukas Helbing, Clay Bennett, Lucas Rhodes, Aly Helal)

200IM
Women
22. Taylor Fair, 2:18.39
23. Fontes, 2:19.23
26. Breanna Miller, 2:20.63
29. Emily Najar, 2:22.19

Men
13. Holmes, 1:56.96
19. Federico Borrego Higareda, 1:58.26
30. Matt Arnold, 2:05.29

500 free
Women
8. Bek, 5:17.05
12. Nolan, 5:23.33
15. Erhart, 5:29.08

Men
7. Hudgens, 4:45.73
9. Miranda, 4:46.54
26. Rhodes, 5:00.92
29. Bennett, 5:09.77

100 breast
Women
18. Taylor, 1:12.77
22. Malul, 1:15.12
23. Fontes, 1:15.30

Men
6. Higareda, 59.14
11. Michael King, 1:01.68
12. Helbing, 1:02.28

200 back
Women
12. Fair, 2:16.01
13. Miller, 2:17.27
14. Erhart, 2:21.34

Men
12. Saylors, 1:57.50
18. Miranda, 2:04.86
19. Bennett, 2:12.80

100 free
Women
10. Bek, 54.51
24. Featherstone, 56.62
30. Nolan, 58.43
33. Taylor, 1:03.35

Men
4. Helal, 47.63
10. Holmes, 48.07
29. Hudgens, 51.77

200 fly
Women
10. Malul, 2:17.67
13. Standard, 2:19.67
14. Najar, 2:22.69

Men
3. King, 1:54.60
18. Helbing, 2:06.68
19. Arnold, 2:07.62

400 medley relay
Women
10. 4:12.33 (Featherstone, Taylor, Standard, Bek)
11. 4:25.14 (Fair, Fontes, Najar, Nolan)

Men
8. 3:35.47 (Saylors, Higareda, Holmes, Helal)
10. 3:48.75 (Miranda, King, Hudgens, Rhodes)

Today's Events

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2),
Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional, 9:00VideoStats
Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 1:5Stats
Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST., 6:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST., 8:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2) 

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional 9 a.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1:05 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 8 p.m.

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3)

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS