Swimming

King Puts in Top Swim on Opening Day of Emory Inv.

18_SWIM_KingMichaelFly

ATLANTA, Ga. -- The Catawba swim teams opened the Emory Fall Invitational on Friday at the Brown Aquatic Center. Michael King posted the best finish for Catawba, placing third in the men’s 200 fly. The meet concludes on Saturday.

King swam a time of 1:54.60 in taking third in the 200 fly. Aly Helal went fourth in the men’s 100 free as he touched in a time of 47.63. Also grabbing top ten finishes for the men was Alan Hudgens, who was seventh in the 500 free (4:45.73), and Joao Miranda, who was ninth (4:46.54). Federico Borrego Higareda placed sixth in the 100 breast (59.14).

On the women’s side, Carolin Bek took eighth in the 500 free (5:17.05) and tenth in the 100 free (54.51). Oryan Malul swam to a tenth in the 200 fly (2:17.67).


Catawba Results
Friday
200 free relay
Women
6. 1:41.47 (Carolin Bek, Amaila Fontes, Natalie Standard, Claire Featherstone)
10. 1:47.66 (Chloe Taylor, Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Regan Nolan, Oryan Malul)

Men
6. 1:29.42 (Joao Miranda, Gatlin Saylors, Alan Hudgens, Kyle Holmes)
9. 1:31.04 (Lukas Helbing, Clay Bennett, Lucas Rhodes, Aly Helal)

200IM
Women
22. Taylor Fair, 2:18.39
23. Fontes, 2:19.23
26. Breanna Miller, 2:20.63
29. Emily Najar, 2:22.19

Men
13. Holmes, 1:56.96
19. Federico Borrego Higareda, 1:58.26
30. Matt Arnold, 2:05.29

500 free
Women
8. Bek, 5:17.05
12. Nolan, 5:23.33
15. Erhart, 5:29.08

Men
7. Hudgens, 4:45.73
9. Miranda, 4:46.54
26. Rhodes, 5:00.92
29. Bennett, 5:09.77

100 breast
Women
18. Taylor, 1:12.77
22. Malul, 1:15.12
23. Fontes, 1:15.30

Men
6. Higareda, 59.14
11. Michael King, 1:01.68
12. Helbing, 1:02.28

200 back
Women
12. Fair, 2:16.01
13. Miller, 2:17.27
14. Erhart, 2:21.34

Men
12. Saylors, 1:57.50
18. Miranda, 2:04.86
19. Bennett, 2:12.80

100 free
Women
10. Bek, 54.51
24. Featherstone, 56.62
30. Nolan, 58.43
33. Taylor, 1:03.35

Men
4. Helal, 47.63
10. Holmes, 48.07
29. Hudgens, 51.77

200 fly
Women
10. Malul, 2:17.67
13. Standard, 2:19.67
14. Najar, 2:22.69

Men
3. King, 1:54.60
18. Helbing, 2:06.68
19. Arnold, 2:07.62

400 medley relay
Women
10. 4:12.33 (Featherstone, Taylor, Standard, Bek)
11. 4:25.14 (Fair, Fontes, Najar, Nolan)

Men
8. 3:35.47 (Saylors, Higareda, Holmes, Helal)
10. 3:48.75 (Miranda, King, Hudgens, Rhodes)

Today's Events

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open,
Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd.,, noon
Baseball @ Tusculum, 1:00VideoStats
Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts), 1:30
Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts), 1:30
Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Softball @ Young Harris, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Tusculum, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 4:00AudioVideoStats
Softball v. Columbus St., 5:30VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open 

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd., noon

Baseball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Young Harris 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Softball v. Columbus St. 5:30 p.m.

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 9 a.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 10 a.m.

Softball v. Shorter 11:30 a.m.

Baseball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 3 p.m.

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS