Swimming

Hudgens Takes Win in 1650 Free on Final Day of Emory Inv.

18_SWIM_StandardNatalieASH

ATLANTA, Ga. -- The Catawba swim teams finished up the Emory Fall Invitational on Saturday at the Brown Aquatic Center. The Catawba Indians placed fourth in the meet that included Emory, Carson-Newman and Wingate.

Alan Hudgens got the Catawba men a win as he posted the school’s second fastest 1650 swim in winning the event with a time of 16:07.45. The time is about six seconds off the record time of Mario Zaninovic. Joao Miranda took third (16:12.99) with a time that is fourth best all-time.

Other top ten swims for the men came from Gatlin Saylors, Federico Borrego Higareda and Kyle Holmes. Saylors was eighth in the 100 back (53.50), Higareda took sixth in the 200 breast (2:11.41) and Holmes eighth in the 400 IM (4:12.98).

Freshman Carolin Bek notched the best finish for the women on Saturday. She was one of three to finish in the top ten in the 1650 free, touching sixth in a time of 18:15.49. Marcia-Mariel Erhart placed eighth (18:22.35) and Regan Nolan was ninth (19:04.24).

Natalie Standard had another top ten as she posted a ninth-place finish in the 100 fly (1:01.49). Taylor Fair went tenth in the 400 IM (4:54.99).

Catawba returns to the pool in two weeks, swimming in the Fall Frenzy on Nov. 16-17 in Charlotte, N.C.

Catawba Results
Saturday
200 medley relay
Women
9. 1:54.77 (Claire Featherstone, Chloe Taylor, Natalie Standard, Oryan Malul)
11. 2:03.71 (Taylor Fair, Breanna Miller, Emily Najar, Marcia-Mariel Erhart)

Men
8. 1:37.23 (Gatlin Saylors, Federico Borrego Higareda, Matt Arnold, Aly Helal)
11. 1:43.13 (Clay Bennett, Lukas Helbing, Michael King, Lucas Rhodes)

1650 free
Women
6. Carolin Bek, 18:15.49
8. Erhart, 18:22.35
9. Regan Nolan, 19:04.24

Men
1. Alan Hudgens, 16:07.45
3. Joao Miranda, 16:12.99
18. Rhodes, 17:35.72
19. Bennett, 18:28.76

50 free
Women
22. Standard, 26.54
23. Najar, 26.65
25. Taylor, 28.19

Men
11. Helal, 21.97
18. Higareda, 22.40
28. Helbing, 23.27

100 back
Women
14. Featherstone, 1:03.95
16. Fontes, 1:04.76
17. Miller, 1:05.12

Men
8. Saylors, 53.50
16. Arnold, 56.34

200 breast
Women
13. Taylor, 2:38.09
14. Fair, 2:39.16
20. Malul, 2:42.88

Men
6. Higareda, 2:11.41
12. King, 2:14.19
14. Holmes, 2:16.97

100 fly
Women
9. Standard, 1:01.49
18. Najar, 1:03.82
20. Nolan, 1:05.90

Men
17. Arnold, 54.49
21. Helbing, 55.77
27. Bennett, 1:02.28

200 free
Women
11. Bek, 1:59.56
18. Fontes, 2:01.48
23. Malul, 2:04.70
25. Featherstone, 2:05.26

Men
14. Helal, 1:45.54
15. Miranda, 1:46.19
17. Saylors, 1:47.83
20. Rhodes, 1:49.91


400 IM
Women
10. Fair, 4:54.99
11. Miller, 4:58.00
12. Erhart, 4:59.70

Men
8. Holmes, 4:12.98
15. King, 4:18.46
17. Hudgens, 4:19.76

400 free relay
Women
6. 3:46.50 (Bek, Fontes, Najar, Featherstone)
8. 3:57.88 (Malul, Miller, Erhart, Nolan)

Men
7. 3:13.37 (Holmes, Miranda, Higareda, Saylors)
12. 3:23.39 (Arnold, Rhodes, Helbing, Hudgens)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC),
Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC),

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-13

Baseball @ Coker 11-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Softball @ Carson-Newman 8-7

Baseball @ Coker 8-5

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS