Swimming

Hudgens Takes Win in 1650 Free on Final Day of Emory Inv.

18_SWIM_StandardNatalieASH

ATLANTA, Ga. -- The Catawba swim teams finished up the Emory Fall Invitational on Saturday at the Brown Aquatic Center. The Catawba Indians placed fourth in the meet that included Emory, Carson-Newman and Wingate.

Alan Hudgens got the Catawba men a win as he posted the school’s second fastest 1650 swim in winning the event with a time of 16:07.45. The time is about six seconds off the record time of Mario Zaninovic. Joao Miranda took third (16:12.99) with a time that is fourth best all-time.

Other top ten swims for the men came from Gatlin Saylors, Federico Borrego Higareda and Kyle Holmes. Saylors was eighth in the 100 back (53.50), Higareda took sixth in the 200 breast (2:11.41) and Holmes eighth in the 400 IM (4:12.98).

Freshman Carolin Bek notched the best finish for the women on Saturday. She was one of three to finish in the top ten in the 1650 free, touching sixth in a time of 18:15.49. Marcia-Mariel Erhart placed eighth (18:22.35) and Regan Nolan was ninth (19:04.24).

Natalie Standard had another top ten as she posted a ninth-place finish in the 100 fly (1:01.49). Taylor Fair went tenth in the 400 IM (4:54.99).

Catawba returns to the pool in two weeks, swimming in the Fall Frenzy on Nov. 16-17 in Charlotte, N.C.

Catawba Results
Saturday
200 medley relay
Women
9. 1:54.77 (Claire Featherstone, Chloe Taylor, Natalie Standard, Oryan Malul)
11. 2:03.71 (Taylor Fair, Breanna Miller, Emily Najar, Marcia-Mariel Erhart)

Men
8. 1:37.23 (Gatlin Saylors, Federico Borrego Higareda, Matt Arnold, Aly Helal)
11. 1:43.13 (Clay Bennett, Lukas Helbing, Michael King, Lucas Rhodes)

1650 free
Women
6. Carolin Bek, 18:15.49
8. Erhart, 18:22.35
9. Regan Nolan, 19:04.24

Men
1. Alan Hudgens, 16:07.45
3. Joao Miranda, 16:12.99
18. Rhodes, 17:35.72
19. Bennett, 18:28.76

50 free
Women
22. Standard, 26.54
23. Najar, 26.65
25. Taylor, 28.19

Men
11. Helal, 21.97
18. Higareda, 22.40
28. Helbing, 23.27

100 back
Women
14. Featherstone, 1:03.95
16. Fontes, 1:04.76
17. Miller, 1:05.12

Men
8. Saylors, 53.50
16. Arnold, 56.34

200 breast
Women
13. Taylor, 2:38.09
14. Fair, 2:39.16
20. Malul, 2:42.88

Men
6. Higareda, 2:11.41
12. King, 2:14.19
14. Holmes, 2:16.97

100 fly
Women
9. Standard, 1:01.49
18. Najar, 1:03.82
20. Nolan, 1:05.90

Men
17. Arnold, 54.49
21. Helbing, 55.77
27. Bennett, 1:02.28

200 free
Women
11. Bek, 1:59.56
18. Fontes, 2:01.48
23. Malul, 2:04.70
25. Featherstone, 2:05.26

Men
14. Helal, 1:45.54
15. Miranda, 1:46.19
17. Saylors, 1:47.83
20. Rhodes, 1:49.91


400 IM
Women
10. Fair, 4:54.99
11. Miller, 4:58.00
12. Erhart, 4:59.70

Men
8. Holmes, 4:12.98
15. King, 4:18.46
17. Hudgens, 4:19.76

400 free relay
Women
6. 3:46.50 (Bek, Fontes, Najar, Featherstone)
8. 3:57.88 (Malul, Miller, Erhart, Nolan)

Men
7. 3:13.37 (Holmes, Miranda, Higareda, Saylors)
12. 3:23.39 (Arnold, Rhodes, Helbing, Hudgens)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC), Stats
Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS