Swimming

Swimming Opens Fall Frenzy on Friday

17_SWIM_HigaredaFedericoLR

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- The Catawba swim teams each stand ninth after day one of the Fall Frenzy which opened on Friday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center. There are 14 women’s teams at the meet with a dozen in the men’s field.

Joao Miranda had the best individual finish for Catawba as he qualified for the B final in the 500 free and placed 12th in a time of 4:43.20. . Alan Hudgens (4:41.98) won the C final in the 500 free with Michael King (4:46.54) two spots behind in 19th. Federico Borrego Higareda was 23rd in the C final of the 200 IM (2:00.41) and Gatlin Saylors (21.65) was 18th in the C final of the 50 free.

For the women, Carolin Bek earned a C final swim in the 500 free and was 24th in a time of 5:16.13. Carolin Albers swam in the C final of the 50 free (25.53) and placed 24th.

On Saturday, preliminaries begin at 10 a.m. with finals slated for 6 p.m. On Sunday, the Fall Frenzy concludes with preliminaries at 10 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

Catawba Results
Friday
200 free relay
Women
15. 1:40.71 (Carolin Albers, Amalia Fontes, Claire Featherstone, Carolin Bek)
24. 1:45.18 (Oryan Malul, Natalie Standard, Regan Nolan, Emily Najar)
Men
12. 1:27.78 (Kyle Holmes, Federico Higareda, Lucas Rhodes, Gatlin Saylors)
24. 1:33.00 (Alan Hudgens, Clay Bennett, Lukas Helbing, Michael King)

500 free
Women
C Final
24. Carolin Bek, 5:16.13
Prelim
24. Carolin Bek, 5:15.36
32. Amalia Fontes, 5:22.53
33. Regan Nolan, 5:24.33
34. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 5:24.71

Men
B Final
15. Joao Miranda, 4:43.20
C Final
17. Alan Hudgens, 4:41.98
19. Michael King, 4:46.54
Prelim
13. Joao Miranda, 4:43.03
17. Alan Hudgens, 4:45.23
21. Michael King, 4:51.23
36. Lucas Rhodes, 5:01.52
43. Clay Bennett, 5:14.33

200 IM
Women
Prelim
42. Taylor Fair, 2:20.51
46. Breanna Miller, 2:23.05
47. Emily Najar, 2:23.15
48. Kristina Rogge, 2:23.44
50. Chloe Taylor, 2:25.25

Men
C Final
23. Federico Higareda, 2:00.41
Prelim
23. Federico Higareda, 1:59.70
33. Kyle Holmes, 2:04.42
34. Lukas Helbing, 2:06.36

50 free
Women
C Final
24. Carolin Albers, 25.53
Prelim
23. Carolin Albers, 25.39
60. Oryan Malul, 26.19
62. Claire Featherstone, 26:28
67. Natalie Standard, 26:58

Men
C Final
18. Gatlin Saylors, 21.65
Prelim
23. Gatlin Saylors, 21.74
51. Rhodes, 22.92

400 medley relay
Women
18. 4:06.84 (Claire Featherstone, Kristina Rogge, Natalie Standard, Carolin Albers)
29. 4:18.24 (Taylor Fair, Chloe Taylor, Emily Najar, Oryan Malul)
Men
20. 3:38.00 (Gatlin Saylors, Federico Higareda, Matt Arnold, Joao Miranda)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 12-9 WVideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 65-50 WAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 12-9

Basketball (W) @ Queens 65-50

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS