Swimming

Swimming Opens Fall Frenzy on Friday

17_SWIM_HigaredaFedericoLR

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- The Catawba swim teams each stand ninth after day one of the Fall Frenzy which opened on Friday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center. There are 14 women’s teams at the meet with a dozen in the men’s field.

Joao Miranda had the best individual finish for Catawba as he qualified for the B final in the 500 free and placed 12th in a time of 4:43.20. . Alan Hudgens (4:41.98) won the C final in the 500 free with Michael King (4:46.54) two spots behind in 19th. Federico Borrego Higareda was 23rd in the C final of the 200 IM (2:00.41) and Gatlin Saylors (21.65) was 18th in the C final of the 50 free.

For the women, Carolin Bek earned a C final swim in the 500 free and was 24th in a time of 5:16.13. Carolin Albers swam in the C final of the 50 free (25.53) and placed 24th.

On Saturday, preliminaries begin at 10 a.m. with finals slated for 6 p.m. On Sunday, the Fall Frenzy concludes with preliminaries at 10 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

Catawba Results
Friday
200 free relay
Women
15. 1:40.71 (Carolin Albers, Amalia Fontes, Claire Featherstone, Carolin Bek)
24. 1:45.18 (Oryan Malul, Natalie Standard, Regan Nolan, Emily Najar)
Men
12. 1:27.78 (Kyle Holmes, Federico Higareda, Lucas Rhodes, Gatlin Saylors)
24. 1:33.00 (Alan Hudgens, Clay Bennett, Lukas Helbing, Michael King)

500 free
Women
C Final
24. Carolin Bek, 5:16.13
Prelim
24. Carolin Bek, 5:15.36
32. Amalia Fontes, 5:22.53
33. Regan Nolan, 5:24.33
34. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 5:24.71

Men
B Final
15. Joao Miranda, 4:43.20
C Final
17. Alan Hudgens, 4:41.98
19. Michael King, 4:46.54
Prelim
13. Joao Miranda, 4:43.03
17. Alan Hudgens, 4:45.23
21. Michael King, 4:51.23
36. Lucas Rhodes, 5:01.52
43. Clay Bennett, 5:14.33

200 IM
Women
Prelim
42. Taylor Fair, 2:20.51
46. Breanna Miller, 2:23.05
47. Emily Najar, 2:23.15
48. Kristina Rogge, 2:23.44
50. Chloe Taylor, 2:25.25

Men
C Final
23. Federico Higareda, 2:00.41
Prelim
23. Federico Higareda, 1:59.70
33. Kyle Holmes, 2:04.42
34. Lukas Helbing, 2:06.36

50 free
Women
C Final
24. Carolin Albers, 25.53
Prelim
23. Carolin Albers, 25.39
60. Oryan Malul, 26.19
62. Claire Featherstone, 26:28
67. Natalie Standard, 26:58

Men
C Final
18. Gatlin Saylors, 21.65
Prelim
23. Gatlin Saylors, 21.74
51. Rhodes, 22.92

400 medley relay
Women
18. 4:06.84 (Claire Featherstone, Kristina Rogge, Natalie Standard, Carolin Albers)
29. 4:18.24 (Taylor Fair, Chloe Taylor, Emily Najar, Oryan Malul)
Men
20. 3:38.00 (Gatlin Saylors, Federico Higareda, Matt Arnold, Joao Miranda)

Today's Events

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 2), Video

Calendar

«December 2018»
1
December 1

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 64-51

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 83-79

2
December 2

Track/Field @ JDL Early Bird Duels

34
December 4

Basketball (M) @ Elizabeth City St. 68-51

5
December 5

Basketball (W) vs. LIVINGSTONE 83-57

678
9101112131415
December 15

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 1) 

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 94-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 96-86

16
December 16

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 2) 

17
December 17

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 3)

18
December 18

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 4)

19
December 19

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

202122
23242526272829
3031
December 31

Basketball (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ St. Augustine's 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS