Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish Top 10 at Regional Meet

18_XC_HuntPatienceUSCU

OAKWOOD, Ga. -- The Catawba women’s cross country team was eighth and the men 10th at the 2018 NCAA II Southeast Regional Cross Country Championships. The event took place at the UNG Cross Country Course at the school’s Gainesville campus on Saturday morning.

Patience Hunt led the Catawba women with a time of 23:42 and took 24th overall. Hannah Mercer placed 28th, covering the 6k course in 23:55. Those times were the fifth and sixth best marks in school history.

Kyle Rhodes led the men with a 30th-place finish. He ran the fifth best 10k time in school history, crossing the line in 33:24. Javier Alejandro placed 36th and had a time of 33:48. 

The finishes were the best for the cross country teams at the regional in over a decade. The men were ninth at the 2004 regional, while the women finished seventh and the men sixth in 2003.

The men’s race was won by UNC Pembroke’s Joshua Chepkesir with a time of 31:09. Queens was the team winner for both the men and women. Mount Olive’s Leah Hanle took the women’s race with a time of 21:39.

Men
1. Queens 34, 2. Mount Olive 78, 3. Augusta 103, 4. UNC Pembroke 107, 5. Anderson 180, 6. Flagler 195, 7. Wingate 195, 8. Georgia College 199, 9. Columbus St. 218, 10. CATAWBA 236, 11. Lincoln Memorial 289, 12. Lees-McRae 345, 13. Lenoir-Rhyne 372, 14. Tusculum 379, 15. Carson-Newman 387, 16. Mars Hill 419, 17. Newberry 491, 18. Clayton St. 521, 19. Belmont Abbey 561, 20. King 600, 21. Lander 644, 22. Francis Marion 664.

Catawba Individuals
30. Kyle Rhodes, 33:34
36. Javier Alejandro, 33:48
47. Ethan Bemis, 34:03
59. Logan Bemis, 34:26
64. Curtis Carmack, 34:35
79. Austin Snide, 35:24
90. Michal Swepson, 35:46

Women
1. Queens 50, 2. Flagler 98, 3. Anderson 129, 4. Mount Olive 133, 5. North Geogia 153, 6. Columbus St. 210, 7. Georgia College 222, 8. CATAWBA 256, 9. Lenoir-Rhyne 270, 10. Augusta 280, 11. Wingate 290, 12. Carson-Newman 312, 13. King 342, 14. North Greenville 365, 15. Tusculum 374, 16. UNC Pembroke 401, 17. Belmont Abbey 421, 18. Clayton St. 482, 19. Mars Hill 554, 20. Limestone 556, 21. Francis Marion 618, 22. Newberry 645, 23, Lander 708.

Catawba Individuals
24. Patience Hunt, 23:42
28. Hannah Mercer, 23:55
62. Abbie Adams, 24:57
68. Nikki Elminowski, 25:07
74. Christina D’Amelio, 25:13
77. Lexie Petty, 25:19
133. Hannah Efird, 27:37

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 12-9 WVideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 65-50 WAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 12-9

Basketball (W) @ Queens 65-50

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS