Swimming

Swimming Post Pair of Top Five Times on Saturday at Fall Frenzy

18_SWIM_NolanReganUNCW

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- The Catawba women’s swim team stands in ninth with the men 10th after day two of the Fall Frenzy Invite on Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center. There are 14 women’s teams at the meet with a dozen in the men’s field.

Carolin Albers was less than a second of breaking the school record in the 200 free as she went 18th in the C final. She posted a time of 1:54.89 which marks the fifth-best time in school history. Carolin Bek swam to a 21st place finish (1:56.57).

The 800 free relay team of Amalia Fontes, Albers, Regan Nolan and Bek would have the fifth-best time in school history. They had a time of 7:56.24 for a 10th-place finish. Kristina Rogge earned a C final swim in the 100 breast, going 23rd in a time of 1:08.95.

On the men’s side, Joao Miranda qualified for the B final in the 200 free and finish 11th in a time of 1:43.69. Federico Borrego Higareda was in the B final of the 100 breast and placed 12th with his time of 58.44. Michael King came in 18th in the C final of the 400 IM (4:10.65).

The meet will conclude on Saturday with preliminaries at 10 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

Catawba Results
Saturday
200 medley relay
Women
18. 1:53.33 (Claire Featherstone, Kristina Rogge, Natalie Standard, Oryan Malul)
26. 1:58.99 (Taylor Fair, Chloe Taylor, Maria-Mariel Erhart, Breanna Miller)
Men
18. 1:41.88 (Lucas Rhodes, Lukas Helbing, Matt Arnold, Kyle Holmes)

400 IM
Women
Prelim
31. Taylor Fair, 4:54.75
36. Breanna Miller, 4:59.37
37. Kristina Rogge, 5:02.96
38. Chloe Taylor, 5:08.12

Men
C Final
18. Michael King, 4:10.65
Prelim
21. Michael King, 4:14.63
25. Federico Higareda, 4:18.54
26. Alan Hudgens, 4:18.97

100 fly
Women
Prelim
47. Natalie Standard, 1:01.81
49. Amalia Fontes, 1:02.64
52. Emily Najar, 1:03.08


Men
Prelim
46. Lukas Helbing, 54.64
47. Matt Arnold, 54.87

200 free
Women
C Final
18. Carolin Albers, 1:54.89
21. Carolin Bek, 1:56.57
Prelim
21. Carolin Albers, 1:56.41
23. Carolin Bek, 1:56.87
55. Regan Nolan, 2:03.26
57. Maria-Mariel Erhart, 2:03.86

Men
B Final
11. Joao Miranda, 1:43.69
Prelim
12. Joao Miranda, 1:44.54
38. Gatlin Saylors, 1:48.44
45. Lucas Rhodes, 1:48.82

100 breast
Women
C Final
23. Kristina Rogge, 1:08.95
Prelim
20. Kristina Rogge, 1:09.02
34. Chloe Taylor, 1:10.70
52. Oryan Malul, 1:16.15

Men
B Final
13. Federico Higareda, 58.44
Prelim
15. Federico Higareda, 58.80
25. Lukas Helbing, 1:00.88
28. Michael King, 1:01.77

100 back
Women
Prelim
46. Claire Featherstone, 1:03.36
53. Breanna Miller, 1:05.60
53. Taylor Fair, 1:05.60

Men
Prelim
26. Gatlin Saylors, 53.44
34. Matt Arnold, 55.43
44. Clay Bennett, 58.17

800 free relay
Women
10. 7:56.24 (Amalia Fontes, Carolin Albers, Regan Nolan, Carolin Bek)
18. 8:20.30 (Claire Featherstone, Breanna Miller, Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Emily Najar)

Men
12. 7:07.93 (Lucas Rhodes, Joao Miranda, Alan Hudgens, Michael King)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 12-9 WVideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 65-50 WAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 12-9

Basketball (W) @ Queens 65-50

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS