Soccer (W)

Sanchez Garners Another Postseason Honor

18_WSOC_SanchezJovanahMHU
KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Sophomore midfielder Jovana Sanchez continues adding postseason hardware to her list of accolades.

The Hickory, North Carolina native earned United Soccer Coaches All-Southeast Region Second Team honors Monday after leading the Indians in goals, assists, points and game-winning goals in 2018.

“I am proud of Jovana and the work she's put in this year,” Head Coach Nick Brown said. “She deserves all of the accolades she's received this year and I'm excited to see what she does in the future.”

Her play and leadership propelled the Indians to their best season in a decade, with a record of 13-6-0. Catawba finished sixth in the South Atlantic Conference Preseason Poll but earned an NCAA Division II Tournament bid, after making it to the conference tournament semifinals.

“What I love most about her is how humble she is and she's the first to credit her teammates,” Brown said.

Sanchez garnered United Soccer Coaches All-Southeast Region awards after both seasons, finishing on the third team last season. She picked up All-South Atlantic Conference First Team and Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) All-Second Team honors earlier this fall.

After her freshman campaign, Sanchez earned the South Atlantic Conference Freshman of the Year in 2017, securing a spot on the All-South Atlantic Conference Second Team.

2018 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team: GK, Jacqueline Burns, Jr., Carson-Newman, Cookstown, Northern Ireland -D, Alex Brandan, Sr., Carson-Newman, Knoxville, Tenn. - D, Madeline Goodfellow, So., Columbus State, Fortson, Ga. - D, Averi Williams, Sr., Carson-Newman, Knoxville, Tenn. - M, Riley Clark, Jr., Columbus State, Peachtree City, Ga. -M, Charlene Nowotny, Jr., Flagler, Marburg, Germany  -M, Holly Rawcliffe, Sr., Limestone, United Kingdom - F, Abbie Brown, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Leeds, England - F, Olivia Jarrell, Sr., Columbus State, St. Augustine, Fla. - F, Magda Mosengo, Sr., Carson-Newman, London, England - F, Megan O'Connor, Sr., Limestone, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Second Team: GK, Veronica Smeltzer, Sr., Limestone, Glendora, Calif., - D, Lea Hippauf, Sr., Limestone, Borsfeleth, Germany - D, Shannon Matthaei, Fr., Flagler, St. Augustine, Fla. - D, Christina Shimshock, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Asheville, N.C., M, Kimberly May, So., Columbus State, Columbus, Ga., - M, Danielle Murray, Jr., Limestone, Dublin, Ireland - M, Catarina Realista, Sr., Carson-Newman, Lisbon, Portugal - M, Jovana Sanchez, So., Catawba, Hickory, N.C. - F, Amanda Bartholomew, Sr., Georgia, Peachtree City, Ga., - F, Sara Sandberg, So., Flagler, Orebro, Sweden - F, Renee VanHorn, Sr., North Georgia, Marietta, Ga. - F, Brianna Taylor, So., Lander, Delran, N.J.

Third Team: GK Bria Riancho, So., Columbus State, Largo, Fla. - D, Brianna De Coteau, Fr., North Carolina-Pembroke, Laval, Que. - D, Unnbjorg Omarsdottir, Sr., Georgia, Reykjavik, Iceland - D, McKenzie Ellenburg, So., Tusculum, Greeneville, Tenn., - D, Kailah Jeffries, So., Georgia College, Lawrenceville, Ga. - M, Lucero Robayo, Sr., Young Harris, Bogota, Colombia - M, Aqsa Mushtaq, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Bradford, England - M, Asa Thorsen, Sr., North Georgia, Skien, Norway - M, Annie Breen, Sr., Flagler, Jefferson, Md. - F, Jessica Cravero, Fr., Lincoln Memorial, Montenerodibsiccia, Italy - F, Stacey Scott, Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke, Jacksonville, N.C. - F, Emily Jermstad, Jr., Lander, Greenwood, S.C.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 2), Video

Calendar

«December 2018»
1
December 1

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 64-51

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 83-79

2
December 2

Track/Field @ JDL Early Bird Duels

34
December 4

Basketball (M) @ Elizabeth City St. 68-51

5
December 5

Basketball (W) vs. LIVINGSTONE 83-57

678
9101112131415
December 15

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 1) 

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 94-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 96-86

16
December 16

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 2) 

17
December 17

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 3)

18
December 18

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 4)

19
December 19

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

202122
23242526272829
3031
December 31

Basketball (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ St. Augustine's 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS