Soccer (W)

Sanchez Garners Another Postseason Honor

18_WSOC_SanchezJovanahMHU
KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Sophomore midfielder Jovana Sanchez continues adding postseason hardware to her list of accolades.

The Hickory, North Carolina native earned United Soccer Coaches All-Southeast Region Second Team honors Monday after leading the Indians in goals, assists, points and game-winning goals in 2018.

“I am proud of Jovana and the work she's put in this year,” Head Coach Nick Brown said. “She deserves all of the accolades she's received this year and I'm excited to see what she does in the future.”

Her play and leadership propelled the Indians to their best season in a decade, with a record of 13-6-0. Catawba finished sixth in the South Atlantic Conference Preseason Poll but earned an NCAA Division II Tournament bid, after making it to the conference tournament semifinals.

“What I love most about her is how humble she is and she's the first to credit her teammates,” Brown said.

Sanchez garnered United Soccer Coaches All-Southeast Region awards after both seasons, finishing on the third team last season. She picked up All-South Atlantic Conference First Team and Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) All-Second Team honors earlier this fall.

After her freshman campaign, Sanchez earned the South Atlantic Conference Freshman of the Year in 2017, securing a spot on the All-South Atlantic Conference Second Team.

2018 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team: GK, Jacqueline Burns, Jr., Carson-Newman, Cookstown, Northern Ireland -D, Alex Brandan, Sr., Carson-Newman, Knoxville, Tenn. - D, Madeline Goodfellow, So., Columbus State, Fortson, Ga. - D, Averi Williams, Sr., Carson-Newman, Knoxville, Tenn. - M, Riley Clark, Jr., Columbus State, Peachtree City, Ga. -M, Charlene Nowotny, Jr., Flagler, Marburg, Germany  -M, Holly Rawcliffe, Sr., Limestone, United Kingdom - F, Abbie Brown, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Leeds, England - F, Olivia Jarrell, Sr., Columbus State, St. Augustine, Fla. - F, Magda Mosengo, Sr., Carson-Newman, London, England - F, Megan O'Connor, Sr., Limestone, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Second Team: GK, Veronica Smeltzer, Sr., Limestone, Glendora, Calif., - D, Lea Hippauf, Sr., Limestone, Borsfeleth, Germany - D, Shannon Matthaei, Fr., Flagler, St. Augustine, Fla. - D, Christina Shimshock, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Asheville, N.C., M, Kimberly May, So., Columbus State, Columbus, Ga., - M, Danielle Murray, Jr., Limestone, Dublin, Ireland - M, Catarina Realista, Sr., Carson-Newman, Lisbon, Portugal - M, Jovana Sanchez, So., Catawba, Hickory, N.C. - F, Amanda Bartholomew, Sr., Georgia, Peachtree City, Ga., - F, Sara Sandberg, So., Flagler, Orebro, Sweden - F, Renee VanHorn, Sr., North Georgia, Marietta, Ga. - F, Brianna Taylor, So., Lander, Delran, N.J.

Third Team: GK Bria Riancho, So., Columbus State, Largo, Fla. - D, Brianna De Coteau, Fr., North Carolina-Pembroke, Laval, Que. - D, Unnbjorg Omarsdottir, Sr., Georgia, Reykjavik, Iceland - D, McKenzie Ellenburg, So., Tusculum, Greeneville, Tenn., - D, Kailah Jeffries, So., Georgia College, Lawrenceville, Ga. - M, Lucero Robayo, Sr., Young Harris, Bogota, Colombia - M, Aqsa Mushtaq, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Bradford, England - M, Asa Thorsen, Sr., North Georgia, Skien, Norway - M, Annie Breen, Sr., Flagler, Jefferson, Md. - F, Jessica Cravero, Fr., Lincoln Memorial, Montenerodibsiccia, Italy - F, Stacey Scott, Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke, Jacksonville, N.C. - F, Emily Jermstad, Jr., Lander, Greenwood, S.C.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 7:30 p.m.

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS