Swimming

Swimmers Down Chowan

18_SWIM_BekCarolinCHOW1Brst

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba swim teams topped Chowan on Friday night at Johnson Pool. The women claimed a 144-54 decision with the men winning 136-62. Both teams claimed wins in 10 of the 11 events. Carolin Bek and Carolin Albers were double winners for the women, while Gatlin Saylors and Federico Borrego Higareda took a pair of wins for the men.

Bek claimed wins in the 200 IM (2:11.86) and 100 back (1:02.36). Her time in the 200 IM marked the fifth fastest time in school history. Albers took honors in the 200 free (1:56.60) and 100 free (54.23). Saylors picked up victories in the 50 free (21.98) and 100 back (53.14) with Higareda touching first in the 200 IM (1:58.16) and 100 breast (59.13).

Other winners for the women were Marcia-Mariel Erhart, in the 1000 free (11:04.96), Claire Featherstone, in the 50 free (25.63), Natalie Standard, in the 100 fly (1:00.84), and Regan Nolan, in the 500 free (5:26.57). The men got wins from Joao Miranda, in the 1000 free (9:42.00), Kyle Holmes, in the 200 free (1:45.74), Matt Arnold, in the 100 fly (54.74), and Michael King, in the 500 free (4:58.82). Miranda and Alan Hudgens (9:42.59) went one-two in the 1000 free and both were top six all-time swims.

Catawba also won all four relays. Featherston, Standard, Chloe Taylor and Oryan Malul won the women’s 200 medley (1:52.46), while Bek, Nolan, Amalia Fontes and Emily Najar won the 400 free (3:47.90). The men’s 200 medley (1:38.70) was comprised of Saylors, King, Holmes and Lukas Helbing. Higareda, Hudgens, Miranda and Lucas Rhodes made up the 400 free relay (3:20.81) squad.

Catawba will head to Florida for its next meet, swimming in Tampa’s Spartan Invite from Dec. 15-18 in Clearwater, Fla.

Catawba Results

200 medley relay
Women
1. 1:52.46 (Claire Featherstone, Chloe Taylor, Natalie Standard, Oryan Malul)

Men
1. 1:38.70 (Gatlin Saylors, Lukas Helbing, Michael King, Kyle Holmes)

1000 free
Women
1. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 11:04.96
2. Breanna Miller, 11:32.59
3. Oryan Malul, 11:36.89

Men
1. Joao Miranda, 9:42.00
2. Alan Hudgens, 9:42.59
3. Lucas Rhodes, 10:32.69

200 free
Women
1. Carolin Albers, 1:56.60
2. Regan Nolan, 2:04.45
3. Emily Najar, 2:04.98

Men
1. Kyle Holmes, 1:45.74
4. Matt Arnold, 1:54.08
5. Clay Bennett, 1:55.55

50 free
1. Claire Featherstone, 25.63
3. Natalie Standard, 26.54

Men
1. Gatlin Saylors, 21.98
2. Lukas Helbing, 22.71

200 IM
Women
1. Carolin Bek, 2:11.86
2. Breanna Miller, 2:20.83
4. Emily Najar, 2:24.01

Men
1. Federico Higareda, 1:58.16
2. Michael King, 2:04.59

100 fly
Women
1. Natalie Standard, 1:00.84
2. Amalia Fontes, 1:01.98
3. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 1:02.85

Men
1. Matt Arnold, 54.74
2. Alan Hudgens, 55.23
5. Joao Miranda, 59.66

100 free
Women
1. Carolin Albers, 54.23
2. Claire Featherstone, 57.05
4. Chloe Taylor, 1:01.30

Men
2. Lucas Rhodes, 50.21
3. Clay Bennett, 53.44

100 back
Women
1. Carolin Bek, 1:02.36
    Breanna Miller, DQ

Men
1. Gatlin Saylors, 53.14
2. Kyle Holmes, 53.52

500 free
Women
1. Regan Nolan, 5:26.57
2. Amalia Fontes, 5:26.98
3. Oryan Malul, 5:37.17

Men
1. Michael King, 4:58.82
3. Matt Arnold, 5:30.16

100 breast
Women
2. Chloe Taylor, 1:11.39
3. Carolin Albers, 1:30.20

Men
1. Federico Higareda, 59.13
2. Lukas Helbing, 1:01.79
5. Clay Bennett, 1:09.20

400 free relay
Women
1. 3:47.90 (Carolin Bek, Amalia Fontes, Emily Najar, Regan Nolan)

Men
1. 3:20.81 (Federico Higareda, Lucas Rhodes, Alan Hudgens, Joao Miranda)

Today's Events

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS