Football

Osinskie Earns Second Team All-Region Honors From CCA

17_FB_OsinskieJourdanWNG

PEMBROKE, N.C. -- Catawba senior tight end, Jourdan Osinskie, has been named to the 2018 Conference Commissioners Association (CCA) Division 2 All-Super Region 2 football team. He was a second team selection.

Despite being slowed with injuries much of the season, Osinskie led Catawba in receiving with 28 catches totaling 359 yards. One of his catches went for a score. His best outing came at Mars Hill were he caught eight passes for 100 yards.

CCA All-Super Region 2 Football Teams

First Team Offense
QB - Rogan Wells, Valdosta State, So., 6-3, 205, Fort Mills, S.C. / Fort Mill HS
TE - Qua Boyd, West Alabama, Sr., 6-5, 245, Lafayette, La. / Jones County JC
WR - Craig Rucker, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-7, 165, Orlando, Fla. / Edgewater HS
WR - Romell Guerrier, Florida Tech, R-Sr., 5-10, 185, Miami, Fla. / New Mexico Military Institute
RB - Devontae Jackson, West Georgia, Sr., 5-7, 175, Marietta, Ga. / Wheeler HS
RB -  Tabyus Taylor, Virginia Union, So., 6-0, 250, Hopewell, Va. / Hopewell HS
OL - LaVonne Gauthney, Valdosta State, R-Sr., 6-3, 315, Reynoldsburg, Ohio / Akron
OL - Jeremy King, Valdosta State, R-Sr., 6-1, 315, Macon, Ga. / Westside HS
OL - Adonis Sealey, Valdosta State, Jr., 6-3, 295, Hamer, S.C. / Presbyterian
OL - Brandon Anderson, West Alabama, Jr., 6-3, 285, Bessemer, Ala. / Shades Valley HS
OL - Jason Poe, Lenoir-Rhyne, So., 6-2, 250, Fitzgerald, Ga. / Fitzgerald HS
RS - LaPerion Perry, West Georgia, R-Fr., 5-6, 155, LaGrange, Ga. / LaGrange HS
K - Omar Cervantes, West Georgia, R-Fr., 6-3, 245, Fort Valley, Ga. / Peach County HS

First Team Defense
Pos., Player, SchoOL - Cl., Ht., Wt., Hometown / Previous School
DL - Adonis Davis, Florida Tech, R-Sr., 6-3, 260, Columbus, Ohio / Iowa Western CC
DL - Cardell Rawlings, Wingate, R-Sr., 6-2, 240, Smithfield, N.C. / Cleveland HS
DL - Jamarcus Henderson, Newberry, Sr., 5-10, 230, Union, S.C. / Union County HS
LB - J.T. Hassell, Florida Tech, Sr., 6-0, 200, Titusville, Fla. / South Dakota State
LB - Austin Stephens, Miles, Jr., 5-11, 210, Munford, Ala. / Munford HS
LB - Korie Rogers, West Georgia, Jr., 6-2, 230, Buford, Ga. / Clemson
LB - Terry Samuel, West Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 195, Brewton, Ala. / T.R. Miller HS
S - Montrell Pardue, West Georgia, Sr., 6-2, 205, Clarksville, Tenn. / Chattanooga
S - Ravarius Rivers, Valdosta State, R-Jr., 6-1, 205, Ellenwood, Ga. / Martin Luther King HS
CB - Darren Gardenhire, Delta State, Sr., 6-1, 190, Los Angeles, Calif. / Montana State
CB - Aaron Watson, North Greenville, So., 5-11, 165, Duncan, S.C. / James F. Byrnes HS
P - Cody Mills, Delta State, Sr., 5-7, 190, Oxford, Miss. / Oxford HS
 
Second Team Offense
Pos., Player, SchoOL - Cl., Ht., Wt., Hometown      / Previous School
QB - Amir Hall, Bowie State, Sr., 6-4, 195, Bowie, Md. / Riverdale Baptist HS
TE - Jourdan Osinskie, Catawba, Sr., 6-3, 230, Greensboro, N.C. / Southern Alamance HS
WR - Kevin Greenhow, Central State, Jr., 6-3, 205, Columbus, Ohio / Hocking CC
WR - Lio'undre Gallimore, Valdosta State, So., 5-10, 170, Miami Gardens, Fla. / Mater Academy
RB - Antonio Wimbush, Carson-Newman, Jr., 5-10, 190, Kingsland, Ga. / Camden County HS
RB - Jamar Thompkins, Valdosta State, R-Fr., 5-11, 190, Miami, Fla. / Coral Gables HS
OL - Quentin Stanford, West Georgia, Sr., 6-4, 310, Warner Robins, Ga. / Northside HS
OL - Call Dyer, West Alabama, Jr., 6-4, 355, Gordo, Ala. / Gordo HS
OL - Phillip McDowell, Carson-Newman, Jr., 6-5, 315, Inman, S.C. / Boiling Springs HS
OL - Johnathon Black, Wingate, R-Jr., 6-2, 330, Newport, N.C. / West Carteret HS
OL - Keveon Broadwater, Tusculum, Jr., 6-4, 315, Gaffney, S.C. / Gaffney HS
RS - Kyle Dugger, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr., 6-2, 215, Fayetteville, Ga. / Whitewater HS
K - Andrew Gray, Valdosta State, Sr., 6-0, 165, Johns Creek, Ga. / Chattahoochee HS

Second Team Defense
Pos., Player, SchoOL - Cl., Ht., Wt., Hometown / Previous School
DL - Chad Price, West Georgia, Jr., 6-3, 245, Snellville, Ga. / Brookwood HS
DL - Joe Mozone, Valdosta State, Jr., 6-1, 320, North Augusta, S.C. / North Augusta HS
DL - Jordan Jones, West Alabama, Jr., 6-2, 235, Lawrenceville, Ga. / Mountain View HS
LB - Joe Blue, Newberry, Sr., 5-10, 225, Dillon, S.C. / Dillon HS
LB - Devon Hunt, Shaw, Jr., 6-1, 220, Hamlet, N.C. / Richmond County HS
LB - Jameon Gaskin, Valdosta State, Fr., 5-11, 220, Douglas, Ga. / Coffee HS
LB - Temoris Coats, Carson-Newman, Sr., 5-11, 205, Greenwood, S.C. / Greenwood HS
S - Daryus Skinner, Winston-Salem State, Jr., 5-11, 175, Rockingham, N.C. / Richmond County HS
S - Joshua Simmons, Limestone, Sr., 6-3, 205, Moncks Corner, S.C. / Berkeley HS
CB - Davion Washington, Wingate, Jr., 6-1, 195, Greenville, S.C. / Southside HS
CB - Stephen Denmark, Valdosta State, Sr., 6-3, 210, Tallahassee, Fla. / James S. Rickards HS
P - Shea Rodgers, Newberry, Jr., 6-0, 185, Indian Land, S.C. / Indian Land HS

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 7:30 p.m.

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS