Swimming

Swimmers Break Three School Marks on Sunday at Spartan Inv.

19_SWIM_HudgensAlanCHO

CLEARWATER, Fla. -- Catawba broke three school records on Sunday at the Spartan Invitational Swim Meet which is being hosted by Tampa at the Doyle Aquatic Center. Carolin Albers set a new standard in the 200 free, Carolin Bek in the 200 IM and Alan Hudgens in the 1000 free.

Albers took over a second off the 200 free mark with her swim of 1:52.86. Bek shaved about a half second off the 200 IM record as she stopped the clock at 2:09.11. Hudgens took nearly three quarters of a second off the 1000 free record, posting a time of 9:32.46.

Other top women’s swims went to Claire Featherstone, who equaled the second-best 50 free time with a 24.22. Albers had a fourth-best time with a 24.24. Marcia-Mariel Erhart had the #2 1000 free swim with a time of 10:32.72. The 200 free relay team of Featherstone, Bek, Amalia Fontes and Albers had the second-best swim with a 1:37.74 as well as the 200 medley relay team of Featherstone, Chloe Taylor, Natalie Standard and Albers with a 1:49.39.

For the men, Joao Miranda followed Hudgens with the fourth-best 1000 free time at 9:34.15.Federico Borrego Higareda posted the seventh fastest all-time 200 IM swim at 1:52.41.

The meet will continue through Tuesday.

Catawba Results
Sunday

50 free
Women
B Final
14. Carolin Albers, 24.24
C Final
18. Claire Featherstone, 24.22
Prelims
16. Carolin Albers, 24.31
18. Claire Featherstone, 24.37
47. Natalie Standard, 26.08

Men
C Final
18. Gatlin Saylors, 21.16
Prelims
20. Gatlin Saylors, 21.12
48. Lukas Helbing, 22.23


200 free
Women
A Final
7. Carolin Albers, 1:52.86 SR
B Final
12. Carolin Bek, 1:55.23
Prelims
8. Carolin Albers, 1:54.30
13. Carolin Bek, 1:55.19
28. Claire Featherstone, 1:58.43
32. Amalia Fontes, 2:00.24
34. Regan Nolan, 2:00.36

Men
C Final
24. Kyle Holmes, 1:43.29
Prelims
23. Kyle Holmes, 1:42.69
30. Joao Miranda, 1:43.62
49. Gatlin Saylors, 1:48.29
50. Lucas Rhodes, 1:49.01


1000 free
Women
11. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 10:32.72
16. Carolin Bek, 10:46.86
21. Regan Nolan, 10:53.72
28. Oryan Malul, 11:18.35
29. Breanna Miller, 11:23.21

Men
11. Alan Hudgens, 9:32.46 SR
12. Joao Miranda, 9:34.15
32. Lucas Rhodes, 10:20.94
34. Clay Bennett, 10:49.05


100 fly
Women
C Final
24. Natalie Standard, 1:00.79
Prelims
24. Natalie Standard, 59.49
30. Emily Najar, 1:00.47
32. Oryan Malul, 1:01.34

Men
C Final
24. Federico Borrego Higareda, 51.75
Prelims
24. Federico Borrego Higareda, 51.46
32. Lukas Helbing, 52.60
37. Matt Arnold, 53.16


200 IM
Women
B Final
13. Carolin Bek, 2:09.11 SR
Prelims
16. Carolin Bek, 2:10.32
27. Taylor Fair, 2:13.43
33. Amalia Fontes, 2:16.30
37. Emily Najar, 2:18.41
40. Chloe Taylor, 2:23.06

Men
B Final
12. Federico Borrego Higareda, 1:52.41
C Final
19. Michael King, 1:54.56
21. Kyle Holmes, 1:54.75
Prelims
14. Federico Borrego Higareda, 1:53.08
20. Kyle Holmes, 1:55.01
24. Michael King, 1:55.61
38. Matt Arnold, 2:00.02


400 IM
Women
B Final
14. Taylor Fair, 4:39.28
C Final
21. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 4:40.67
Prelims
18. Taylor Fair, 4:41.38
19. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 4:41.42
29. Breanna Miller, 4:53.36
33. Chloe Taylor, 5:08.66

Men
B Final
16. Michael King, 4:07.36
C Final
20. Alan Hudgens, 4:09.59
Prelims
13. Michael King, 4:05.23
17. Kyle Holmes, 4:08.99
20. Alan Hudgens, 4:11.09
12. Clay Bennett, 4:29.00


200 free relay
Women
9. 1:37.74 (Featherstone, Bek, Fontes, Albers)
16. 1:41.79 (Standard, Najar, Nolan, Malul)

Men
13. 1:26.24 (Holmes, Higareda, Miranda, Saylors)
20. 1:30.88 (Rhodes, Bennett, Arnold, Helbing)

200 medley relay
Women
11. 1:49.39 (Featherstone, Taylor, Standard, Albers)
19. 1:54.43 (Bek, Fair, Najar, Fontes)

Men
13. 1:34.39 (Holmes, Helbing, Higareda, Saylors)
21. 1:39.54 (Miranda, King, Arnold, Rhodes)


400 medley relay
Women
13. 4:01.77 (Featherstone, Albers, Najar, Bek)
18. 4:07.28 (Fair, Taylor, Standard, Fontes)

Men
13. 3:27.27 (Saylors, Higareda, Helbing, Holmes)
21. 3:42.20 (Bennett, King, Arnold, Rhodes)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS