Swimming

Albers and Miranda Close Spartan Invitational With Record Swims

19_SWIM_AlbersCarolinCHOBrst

CLEARWATER, Fla. -- The Catawba swim team set two records Tuesday on the final day of the Spartan Invitational Swim Meet. The meet was hosted by Tampa at the Doyle Aquatic Center. Carolin Albers netted her third record during the meet as she took down the 100 free record, while Joao Miranda bettered the previous mark in the men’s 1650 free.

Albers went under the previous record in the 100 free three times on Tuesday. The record would be set in her prelim swim with a 52.12. She had a 52.32 in the B final and posted a 52.17 in the leadoff leg of the 400 free relay. Miranda knocked eight seconds off the 1650 record, placing seventh with a 15:53.17. Alan Hudgens had a time of 16:06.07 to post the third-best swim in the books.

In the women’s 1650, Marcia-Mariel Erhart claimed the fifth-best on record time with a 17:45.43. Taylor Fair also netted a career top ten swim with a 2:06.73 in the 200 back.

Catawba returns to the pool on January 11 with a meet at Queens.

Catawba Results
Tuesday

100 free
Women
B Final
13. Carolin Albers, 52.32
C Final
23. Carolin Bek, 53.87
Prelims
 9. Carolin Albers, 52.12 SR
24. Carolin Bek, 53.90
29. Claire Featherstone, 54.56
38. Regan Nolan, 57.14
39. Natalie Standard, 57.23

Men
Prelims
30. Kyle Holmes, 47.46
46. Joao Miranda, 48.49


1650 free
Women
12. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 17:45.43
17. Regan Nolan, 18:18.08
20. Emily Najar, 18:25.13
25. Breanna Miller, 19:24.54

Men
7. Joao Miranda, 15:53.17 SR
10. Alan Hudgens, 16:06.07
24. Lucas Rhodes, 17:02.60
27. Clay Bennett, 17:51.26


200 back
Women
B Final
11. Taylor Fair, 2:06.73
15. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 2:13.45
16. Amalia Fontes, 2:14.51
C Final
18. Breanna Miller, 2:13.44
Prelims
9. Taylor Fair, 2:08.41
16. Amalia Fontes, 2:13.90
17. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 2:14.18
21. Breanna Miller, 2:16.88

Men
B Final
13. Gatlin Saylors, 1:56.09
C Final
20. Matt Arnold, 2:00.34
21. Lucas Rhodes, 2:00.99
Prelims
13. Gatlin Saylors, 1:56.32
21. Matt Arnold, 2:01.30
23. Lucas Rhodes, 2:03.87


200 breast
Women
C Final
20. Oryan Malul, 2:36.82
24. Chloe Taylor, 2:40.22
Prelims
20. Chloe Taylor, 2:37.18
22. Oryan Malul, 2:38.03

Men
A Final
7. Federico Borrego Higareda, 2:04.51
C Final
19. Lukas Helbing, 2:11.30
24. Michael King, 2:15.68
Prelims
6. Federico Borrego Higareda, 2:04.38
20. Michael King, 2:12.37
23. Lukas Helbing, 2:13.60
32. Clay Bennett, 2:20.77


400 free relay
Women
12. 3:36.26 (Albers, Fontes, Featherstone, Bek)
15. 3:44.98 (Najar, Standard, Malul, Nolan)

Men
14. 3:09.70 (Miranda, Higareda, Saylors, Holmes)
20. 3:22.23 (Arnold, Helbing, Bennett, Rhodes)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC),
Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC),

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-13

Baseball @ Coker 11-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Softball @ Carson-Newman 8-7

Baseball @ Coker 8-5

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS