Swimming

Miranda Posts Top 10 All-Time Swim in 1000 Free at Queens Meet

19_SWIM_MirandaJoaoCHO

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba jumped into the pool with two-time defending national champion Queens for a dual swim meet on Friday night at the Levine Center. The Royal men, ranked second in NCAA II, picked up a 166-37 victory, while the women, ranked #1, grabbed a 165-40 win over the Catawba Indians.

Joao Miranda claimed the ninth best overall time in a men’s 1000 free at Catawba, clocking in at 9:43.97. For the women, Carolin Bek had the #11 all-time swim in the 200 IM. She posted a time of 2:12.68.

Catawba returns to the pool next weekend. On Friday, the men will compete with Lenoir-Rhyne and Wingate at Wingate. Next Saturday, the women for the three schools will swim at Catawba.

Catawba Results
200 medley relay
Women
3. 1:58.09 (Taylor Fair, Kristina Rogge, Natalie Standard, Oryan Malul)

Men
4. 1:42.06 (Matt Arnold, Lukas Helbing, Alan Hudgens, Joao Miranda)

1000 free
Women
4. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 11:02.89
5. Regan Nolan, 11:22.07
6. Breanna Miller, 11:53.44

Men
3. Joao Miranda, 9:43.97
5. Michael King, 10:15.64


200 free
Women
4. Carolin Albers, 1:59.40
5. Amalia Fontes, 2:04.52
7. Emily Najar, 2:06.69

Men
3. Alan Hudgens, 1:48.13
4. Lucas Rhodes, 1:50.82


50 free
Women
4. Claire Featherstone, 26.06
5. Natalie Standard, 26.48
7. Kristina Rogge, 28.07

Men
3. Gatlin Saylors, 22.15
5. Federico Borrego Higareda, 22.68

200 IM
Women
3. Carolin Bek, 2:12.68
6. Taylor Fair, 2:17.79
7. Paula Ernst, 2:24.40

Men
5. Kyle Holmes, 2:00.20
6. Clay Bennett, 2:07.69
7. Matt Arnold, 2:09.42


100 fly
Women
4. Oryan Malul, 1:01.40
5. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 1:04.72

Men
5. Michael King, 54.16
6. Alan Hudgens, 55.93
7. Lukas Helbing, 56.27


100 free
Women
4. Regan Nolan, 59.15
5. Claire Featherstone, 59.16
6. Natalie Standard, 1:00.01

Men
4. Gatlin Saylors, 49.43
5. Lucas Rhodes, 50.92


100 back
Women
5. Taylor Fair, 1:04.77
6. Paula Ernst, 1:05.25
7. Amalia Fontes, 1:06.27

Men
4. Federico Borrego Higareda, 54.32
6. Matt Arnold, 58.31
7. Clay Bennett, 1:02.76


500 free
Women
3. Carolin Albers, 5:13.39
5. Carolin Bek, 5:19.03

Men
4. Joao Miranda, 4:48.21
5. Kyle Holmes, 4:56.71


100 breast
Women
5. Kristina Rogge, 1:13.07
6. Oryan Malul, 1:16.02
7. Breanna Miller, 1:20.73

Men
5. Lukas Helbing, 1:01.97
6. Michael King, 1:06.41
7. Clay Bennett, 1:11.07


400 free relay
Women
3. 3:48.53 (Carolin Albers, Emily Najar, Claire Featherstone, Carolin Bek)
4. 3:59.64 (Amalia Fontes, Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Breanna Miller, Regan Nolan)

Men
2. 3:18.59 (Kyle Holmes, Lucas Rhodes, Federico Borrego Higareda, Gatlin Saylors)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.), 8:30Stats
Volleyball vs. WINGATE, 2:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL, 5:00VideoStats
Football @ UNC Pembroke, 7:00AudioVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) 8:30 a.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 5 p.m.

Football @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 7:30 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC)

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 7 p.m.

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2)

Cross Country @ Hagen Stone Invite (Hagen-Stone Park)

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 1 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 3 p.m.

Football vs. WINGATE 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3)

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS