Swimming

Women Win Four Events at Tri-Meet with Wingate and LR

18_SWIM_BekCarolinCHOW1Brst

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba women lost to 127-75, but topped Lenoir-Rhyne 115-89 in a tri-team swim meet on Saturday at Johnson Pool. The Catawba Indians notched four wins over the 11 events and capped the meet with a victory in the 800 free relay.

Carolin Albers had two individual wins and anchored the winning relay squad. Albers claimed the top spot in the 200 free (1:57.69) and the 100 free (53.99).

Fellow freshman Carolin Bek had a win in the 1000 free. She swam a personal best time of 10:46.24 which is 13th all-time. Bek also swam in the 800 free relay and had the decisive third leg, Her 1.59.70 split took Catawba from a near four-second deficit into a five and a half second lead which Albers held.

This weekend marked the final tune-up for the swim teams before the Bluegrass Conference Championships that begin on February 6th at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center in Charlotte, N.C.

Catawba Results
400 medley relay
3. 4:10.67 (Claire Featherstone, Kristina Rogge, Natalie Standard, Emily Najar)
5. 4:21.71 (Paula Ernst, Taylor Fair, Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Breanna Miller)

1000 free
1. Carolin Bek, 10:46.24 PB
4. Regan Nolan, 11:17.63


200 free
1. Carolin Albers, 1:57.69
7. Amalia Fontes, 2:03.75
9. Breanna Miller, 2:11.67


50 free
4. Claire Featherstone, 25.62
6. Oryan Malul, 26.39
7. Natalie Standard, 26:54
9. Kristina Rogge, 27.12 SB


400 IM
6. Taylor Fair, 4:54.23
8. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 4:59.17
11. Paula Ernst, 5:03.52


200 fly
4. Oryan Malul, 2:18.14
6. Emily Najar, 2:20.03
8. Natalie Standard, 2:24.58


100 free
1. Carolin Albers, 53.99
7. Claire Featherstone, 57.17
9. Regan Nolan, 57.97


200 back
3. Carolin Bek, 2:12.24 PB
7. Taylor Fair, 2:16.19
8. Paula Ernst, 2:17.43


500 free
2. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 5:27.82
5. Amalia Fontes, 5:35.27
7. Emily Najar, 5:43.80


200 breast
3. Kristina Rogge, 2:34.56
7. Oryan Malul, 2:41.91
8. Breanna Miller, 2:48.02


800 free relay
1. 8:06.20 (Regan Nolan, Amalia Fontes, Carolin Bek, Carolin Albers)
4. 8:40.22 (Breanna Miller, Claire Featherstone, Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Emily Najar)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS