Track/Field

Track & Field Sets Four School Marks on Day One of Camel City Inv.

18_TFI_AdamsAbbieSAC

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Catawba posted four school records on the opening day of the Camel City Invitational Indoor Track & Field Meet on Friday at the JDL Fast Track. The two-day meet will finish on Saturday. 

Ethan Bemis opened the meet with a new school mark in the men’s mile. He would finish 24th in a time of 4:25.33. Abbie Adams lowered the women’s 800 meter record to 2:31.99, placing 33rd.

Rashaun Noble broke his own record in the men’s 60 meter hurdles. His time of 8.55 put him ninth and just a spot short of qualifying for the final. Javier Alejandro clocked a record time in the men’s 3000 meters at 8:49.42 to place 21st. Jones Carter notched the best finish for Catawba as he claimed fourth in the men’s long jump with a leap of 6.61 meters.

Friday Results

FIELD EVENTS
Weight Throw
Men
17. Elyjah Thomas, 11.25m
22. Thomas McClinton, 6.48m

Women
15. Candace Swepson, 13.61m
19. Danielle Ortiz, 12.71m PB
23. Samiyah Rasheed, 12.02m PB


Pole Vault
Men
15. Dallas Vann, 3.50m SB


Long Jump
Men
4. Jones Carter, 6.61m PB
13. Tre Davis, 6.13m PB

Women
28. MeKayla White, 4.85m
36. Shakalya Robertson, 4.59m


TRACK EVENTS
1 Mile
Women
41. Hannah Mercer, 5:31.52

Men
24. Ethan Bemis, 4:25.33 SR
37. Logan Bemis, 4:32.58
45. Drew Lake, 4:38.39 PB
51. Austin Snide, 4:46.27


800m
Women
33. Abbie Adams, 2:31.99 SR
36. Lexie Petty, 2:37.61 PB
37. Hannah Efird, 2:40.08 PB

Men
9. Tom Joyce, 1:58.06
21. Rontrel Felton, 2:03.25


200m
Women
21. Maddie Bohannon, 26.55
23. Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, 26.67 PB
34. Akeena Maxwell, 27.22

Men
11. Justen Burnette, 22.52
21. Tyler Osifo, 23.16
24. Brien Pittman, 23.24
38. JahBriel Walker, 23.71 PB


60m Hurdles
Men
Prelim
9. Rashaun Noble, 8.55 SR


60m
Men
Qualifying
11. Darius Turner, 7.02
17. Rashaun Noble, 7.06
20. Justen Burnette, 7.09

Women
Qualifying
13. Kierra McNeill, 7.86
14. Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, 7.88
20. Maddie Bohannon, 7.95


600m
Women
23. Siearra Emmerson, 1:54.06

Men
27. Tyler Osifo, 1:37.73


3000m
Women
42. Patience Hunt, 11:11.93
43. Nikki Eliminowski, 11:12.29
49. Christina D'Amelio, 11:33.36

Men
21. Javier Alejandro, 8:49.42 SR
46. Kyle Rhodes, 9:18.26
58. Curtis Carmack, 9:33.90
59. Michal Swepson, 9:37.81 PB

Today's Events

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, noonStats
Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00Stats
Baseball @ USC Aiken, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-6th;W-8th

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 16-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 10-11

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) vs, WINGATE (SAC Tournament -1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS