Swimming

Swimming Notches Two Records on Opening Night of BMC Championships

19_SWIM_HudgensAlanCHO

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba broke a pair of school records on the opening night of the 2019 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Wednesday night at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center. The Catawba Indian women stand sixth after three events, while the men are seventh.

Catawba set records in both the men’s and women’s 1000 free events on Friday. Carolin Bek took five seconds off the previous women’s mark with a time of 10:24.31. The freshman placed sixth with a NCAA B cut time. For the men, Alan Hudgens lowered his own mark by four seconds with a time of 9:28.41. It was good for ninth place and also a NCAA B cut.

Marcia-Mariel Erhart was ninth in the 1000 free for women and had the third best swim in school history at 10:31.65. Joao Miranda also posted the third best time in the men’s 1000 free as he went 10th in a NCAA B cut time of 9:32.85.

Both women’s relays posted the second best time in school history. The 200 medley team of Claire Featherstone, Chloe Taylor, Natalie Standard and Carolin Albers clocked a 1:49.32. The 800 free team of Amalia Fontes, Albers, Regan Nolan and Bek had a 7:47.13.

The Championships will run through Saturday.

Wednesday Results
200 medley relay
Women
6. 1:49.32 (Claire Featherstone, Chloe Taylor, Natalie Standard, Carolin Albers)

Men
5. 1:33.46 (Gatlin Saylors, Lukas Helbing, Federico Borrego Higareda, Kyle Holmes)

1000 free
Women
6. Carolin Bek, 10:24.31 SR D2B
9. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, SB 10:31.65
13. Regan Nolan, PB 10:47.92
16. Oryan Malul, SB 11:09.75

Men
9. Alan Hudgens, 9:28.41 SR D2B
10. Joao Miranda, 9:32.85 SB D2B
24. Lucas Rhodes, 10:31.95

800 free relay
Women
5. 7:47.13 (Amalia Fontes, Carolin Albers, Regan Nolan, Carolin Bek)

Men
6. 6:56.96 (Michael King, Kyle Holmes, Alan Hudgens, Joao Miranda)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS