Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Tabbed Eighth in SAC Preseason Poll

17_WT_OnchiErisaLR

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference has released its 2019 Men’s and Women’s Preseason Tennis Coaches Polls. Both Catawba’s men and women were picked eighth by the coaches. Luca Picci was a second team preseason All-SAC selection, while Erisa Onchi was a second team pick on the women’s side.

Picci, a senior, went 7-7 at the No. 1 position last year and won five SAC matches. Onchi, a senior as well, was 9-8 at #1 and claimed four league wins.

Queens edged Wingate in the men’s poll by a single point with six first-place tallies to five for the Bulldogs. Wingate got six first-place votes to lead the women’s voting with Queens in second, earning three top nods. Tusculum, picked third, had two first-place votes.

The SAC spring tennis slate opened last weekend with Catawba getting back into action at home on Saturday against Belmont Abbey at 10 am. The 2019 SAC Tennis Championships are slated for April 16, 18-19 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals at the Rock Hill Tennis Center in Rock Hill, S.C.
 
2019 SAC Men’s Tennis Preseason Poll
1. Queens (6), 106
2. Wingate (5), 105
3. Anderson, 83
4. Lincoln Memorial, 78
5. Tusculum, 74
6. Newberry, 66
7. Lenoir-Rhyne, 62
8. Catawba, 50
9. Coker, 39
10. Carson-Newman, 32
11. Mars Hill, 20
 
 2019 SAC Men's Tennis Preseason All-Conference
 First Team Doubles
Hamed Gandouz/Shane O'Dea, Lenoir-Rhyne
Julian Bosch / Joel Dunlap, Queens
Agustin Aran Martin / Sebastian Meum, Queens
 
Second Team Doubles
Hufelder Duarte/Tomas Depiaggio, Anderson
Jesus Bacete-Sanz /Gabriel Dabdab, Carson-Newman
Jose Navarro / Sean Nguyen, Newberry
 
First Team Singles
Daniel Belsito, Wingate
Edison Ambarzumjan, Newberry
Ignacio Bidegain, Anderson
Agustin Aran Martin, Queens
Julian Bosch, Queens
Josep Canyadell, Wingate
Second Team Singles
David Segarra, Lincoln Memorial
Gabriel Yaguar, Tusculum
Luca Picci, Catawba
Jose Navarro, Newberry
Matt Jones, Wingate
Hamed Gandouz, Lenoir-Rhyne 

 
2019 SAC Women’s Tennis Preseason Poll
1. Wingate, 106
2. Queens, 100
3. Tusculum, 97
4. Newberry, 74
5. Anderson, 70
6. Lincoln Memorial, 68
7. Lenoir-Rhyne, 55
8 .Catawba, 50
9. Carson-Newman, 43
10. Coker, 30
11. Mars Hill, 22
 
 2019 SAC Women's Tennis Preseason All-Conference
First Team Doubles
Annie McCullough/Caitlin McCullough, Tusculum
Yana Fleyer / Sasha Davidzenka, Queens
Amber Lackey / Africa Mota, Tusculum
 
Second Team Doubles
Emily Murchland/Sanne Janssen, Lenoir-Rhyne
Laura Dean /Mirna Curcic, Anderson
Lucy Whelan/Marta Escanero, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
First Team Singles
Michela Verpelli, Wingate
Claudia De Andreis, Wingate
Yana Fleyer, Queens
Annie McCullough, Tusculum
Sasha Davidzenka, Queens
Caitlin McCullough, Tusculum
 
Second Team Singles
Laura Dean, Anderson
Elisa Aguirre, Newberry
Chyi Lee, Wingate
Sydney Homan, Wingate
Erisa Onchi, Catawba
Isabel Fornies, Queens
Marta Pinol, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS