Swimming

Three Earn Finals Swims, Albers Sets 200 Free Record at BMC Championships

19_SWIM_AlbersCarolinCHOBrst

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba set another school record and qualified for three finals on day three of the 2019 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Friday night at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center. The Catawba women are in fourth place, while the men sit in fifth.

Carolin Albers was one of the three swimmers who made a final and set a school record in the women’s 200 free prelims with a time of 1:52.36. It took a half second off her previous mark. In the final, the freshman clocked in at 1:52.66 and finished seventh. Carolin Bek made the B final in the 200 free and was 13th.

The Championships will conclude on Saturday.

Friday Results

200 free relay
Women
5. 1:37.50 (Carolin  Albers, Claire Featherstone, Emily Najar, Carolin Bek)

Men
7. 1:25.67 (Gatlin Saylors, Lukas Helbing, Joao Miranda, Federico Borrego Higareda)


400 IM
Women
B Final
11. Taylor Fair, 4:37.37 SB
13. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 4:41.27
16. Breanna Miller, 4:52.82 PB
Prelims
11. Taylor Fair, 4:39.46
14. Marcia-Mariel Erhart, 4:43.29
16. Breanna Miller, 4:57.28

Men
B Final
13. Alan Hudgens, 4:09.67
15. Michael King, 4:12.19
Prelims
11. Alan Hudgens, 4:08.69 PB
14. Michael King, 4:12.58
18. Clay Bennett, 4:20.96 PB


100 fly
B Final
15. Oryan Malul, 59.39 PB
16. Emily Najar, 59.45 PB
Women
Prelims
15. Oryan Malul, 59.75
16. Emily Najar, 59.93
17. Natalie Standard, 1:00.42
19. Amalia Fontes, 1:01.79 PB

Men
Prelims
23. Matt Arnold, 53.09 PB


200 free
Women
A Final
7. Carolin Albers, 1:52.66 D2B
B Final
13. Carolin Bek, 1:55.24
Prelims
4. Carolin Albers, 1:52.36 SR D2B
14. Carolin Bek, 1:55.28

Men
B Final
11. Kyle Holmes, 1:41.40 PB
Prelims
14. Kyle Holmes, 1:43.01
19. Lucas Rhodes, 1:47:43 PB


100 breast
Women
B Final
16. Chloe Taylor, 1:10.85
Prelims
16. Chloe Taylor, 1:09.84

Men
A Final
7. Federico Borrego Higareda, 56.46
B Final
10. Lukas Helbing, 57.11 PB
Prelims
6. Federico Borrego Higareda, 57.02
9. Lukas Helbing, 57.84


100 back
Women
B Final
9. Claire Featherstone, 57.96
Prelims
12. Claire Featherstone, 58.49
17. Paula Ernst, 1:00.07

Men
A Final
6. Gatlin Saylors, 50.04 PB
B Final
DQ Matt Arnold
Prelims
8. Gatlin Saylors, 50.08
15. Matt Arnold, 53.68

100 back time trial
Women
Paula Ernst, 1:00.07 PB

Today's Events

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, noonStats
Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00Stats
Baseball @ USC Aiken, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-6th;W-8th

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 16-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 10-11

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) vs, WINGATE (SAC Tournament -1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS