Track/Field

Track & Field Sets Five Reconds at VMI Winter Relays

18_TKI_MercerHannahSAC

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Catawba broke five school records on Friday at the VMI Winter Relays being held at the Corps Physical Training Facility. Darius Turner and Kierra McNiell also qualified for Saturday’s 60 meter finals.

MeKayla White broke her own mark in the women’s triple jump. She took fourth with a leap of 11.30 meters. The other four records came in distance events. The men’s distance medley relay team of Javier Alejandro, Brien Pittman, Tom Joyce and Ethan Bemis posted a time of 10:25.87 and were fourth.

Kyle Rhodes claimed third in the men’s 5000 meters with a record time of 15:41.60. Hannah Mercer posted a records in the women’s 5000 meters as she took fourth in a time of 18:35.34. Patience Hunt broke the other record which came in the women’s 1000 meters as she clocked in at 3:11.74 to finish eighth.

Turner was sixth in the semis of the 60 meters to qualify for final with a time of 6.97. McNeill qualified seventh with a time of 7.81. Maddie Bohannon made the semis in the 60 meters with a 7.96. Rashaun Noble advanced to the semis in the 60 meter hurdles and was 14th with a time of 8.86.

The meet concludes on Saturday.

Friday Results

FIELD EVENTS
Weight Throw
Men
24. Elyjah Thomas, 11.93m SB
31. Darius Avery, 10.10m PB


Triple Jump
Women
6. MeKayla White, 11:30m SR
13. Shakalya Robertson, 10.61m PB

Men
 Jones Carter, NM
 Josiah Lane, NM
 Dauntae’ Lee, NM


Shot Put
Women
18. Candace Swepson, 11.05m
36. Tatyana Long, 9.37m
44. Heidi Mueller, 8.33m


High Jump
Women
Kennedy Cain, NH


TRACK EVENTS
DMR Relay
Men
4. 10:25.87 SR (Javier Alejandro, Brien Pittman, Tom Joyce, Ethan Bemis)


60m Hurdles
Men
Semis
14. Rashaun Noble, 8.68
Prelims
16. Rashaun Noble, 8.82
28. Nolan Chilton, 10.11 PB

60m
Women
Semis
7. Kierra McNeill, 7.81
17. Maddie Bohannon, 7.96
Prelims
8. Kierra McNeill, 7.86
20. Maddie Bohannon, 7.96
25. Akeena Maxwell, 8.07

Men
Semis
6. Darius Turner, 6.97
Prelims
4. Darius Turner, 6.95
25. Jahbriel Walker, 7.24 PB


400m
Men
17. Brien Pittman, 50.76
29. Braxton Ford, 51.89 PB
44. RahQuan Terry, 53.01 PB

1000m
Women
8. Patience Hunt, 3:11.74 SR
13. Abbie Adams, 3:17.05
17. Lexie Petty, 3:19.63 PB

Men
10. Michal Swepson, 2:41.14


5000m
Women
4. Hannah Mercer, 18:35.34 SR
6. Nikki Elminowski, 18:44.64 PB

Men
3. Kyle Rhodes, 15:41.60 SR
8. Logan Bemis, 15:58.54 PB
13. Curtis Carmack, 16:30.47 SB

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS