Track/Field

Track & Field Sets Five Reconds at VMI Winter Relays

18_TKI_MercerHannahSAC

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Catawba broke five school records on Friday at the VMI Winter Relays being held at the Corps Physical Training Facility. Darius Turner and Kierra McNiell also qualified for Saturday’s 60 meter finals.

MeKayla White broke her own mark in the women’s triple jump. She took fourth with a leap of 11.30 meters. The other four records came in distance events. The men’s distance medley relay team of Javier Alejandro, Brien Pittman, Tom Joyce and Ethan Bemis posted a time of 10:25.87 and were fourth.

Kyle Rhodes claimed third in the men’s 5000 meters with a record time of 15:41.60. Hannah Mercer posted a records in the women’s 5000 meters as she took fourth in a time of 18:35.34. Patience Hunt broke the other record which came in the women’s 1000 meters as she clocked in at 3:11.74 to finish eighth.

Turner was sixth in the semis of the 60 meters to qualify for final with a time of 6.97. McNeill qualified seventh with a time of 7.81. Maddie Bohannon made the semis in the 60 meters with a 7.96. Rashaun Noble advanced to the semis in the 60 meter hurdles and was 14th with a time of 8.86.

The meet concludes on Saturday.

Friday Results

FIELD EVENTS
Weight Throw
Men
24. Elyjah Thomas, 11.93m SB
31. Darius Avery, 10.10m PB


Triple Jump
Women
6. MeKayla White, 11:30m SR
13. Shakalya Robertson, 10.61m PB

Men
 Jones Carter, NM
 Josiah Lane, NM
 Dauntae’ Lee, NM


Shot Put
Women
18. Candace Swepson, 11.05m
36. Tatyana Long, 9.37m
44. Heidi Mueller, 8.33m


High Jump
Women
Kennedy Cain, NH


TRACK EVENTS
DMR Relay
Men
4. 10:25.87 SR (Javier Alejandro, Brien Pittman, Tom Joyce, Ethan Bemis)


60m Hurdles
Men
Semis
14. Rashaun Noble, 8.68
Prelims
16. Rashaun Noble, 8.82
28. Nolan Chilton, 10.11 PB

60m
Women
Semis
7. Kierra McNeill, 7.81
17. Maddie Bohannon, 7.96
Prelims
8. Kierra McNeill, 7.86
20. Maddie Bohannon, 7.96
25. Akeena Maxwell, 8.07

Men
Semis
6. Darius Turner, 6.97
Prelims
4. Darius Turner, 6.95
25. Jahbriel Walker, 7.24 PB


400m
Men
17. Brien Pittman, 50.76
29. Braxton Ford, 51.89 PB
44. RahQuan Terry, 53.01 PB

1000m
Women
8. Patience Hunt, 3:11.74 SR
13. Abbie Adams, 3:17.05
17. Lexie Petty, 3:19.63 PB

Men
10. Michal Swepson, 2:41.14


5000m
Women
4. Hannah Mercer, 18:35.34 SR
6. Nikki Elminowski, 18:44.64 PB

Men
3. Kyle Rhodes, 15:41.60 SR
8. Logan Bemis, 15:58.54 PB
13. Curtis Carmack, 16:30.47 SB

Today's Events

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, noonStats
Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00Stats
Baseball @ USC Aiken, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-6th;W-8th

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 16-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 10-11

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) vs, WINGATE (SAC Tournament -1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS