Track/Field

Track Posts Six School Marks on Final Day of VMI Winter Relays

19_TKI_JoyceTomEBDuels

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Catawba finished competition at the VMI Winter Relays with six more school record. The meet was held at the Corps Physical Training Facility. Catawba set marks in both men’s and women’s 200 and 3000 meters, the men’s 800 meters and the men’s 4 x 400 relay.

Justin Burnette clocked a 22.26 for a new mark in the men’s 200 meters with Bryannah Smith-Cunningham going 26.26 to se the women’s record. Javier Alejandro set the men’s 3000 record with a time of 8:34.19. Hannah Mercer broke the women’s with a time of 10:34.33. Alejandro’s third place finish was the best of the meet.

Tom Joyce picked up a school record in the men’s 800 meters with a time of 1:56.85. He was a member of the 4 x 400 relay team that included Rashaun Noble, Josiah Lane and Braxton Ford. The quartet ran a time of 3:29.22.

Joyce had a sixth-place finish in the 800. Barnette was eighth in the 200. Darius Turner and Kierra McNeill ran in the 60 meter finals and both place seventh.

Most of the track and field team will be gearing up for the South Atlantic Championships which are on Feb. 23-24 at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C. The multi-event competitors will be in action on Monday and Tuesday for the Queens Multi Meet at the JDL Track.

Saturday Results

FIELD EVENTS
Pole Vault
Men
Dallas Vann, NH
Nolan Chilton, NH


Long Jump
Men
17. Jones Carter, 6.16m
21. Dauntae’ Lee, 6.04m
23. Tre Davis, 5.98m
 Josiah Lane, NM


Shot Put
Men
23. Darius Avery, 11.91m PB
33. Nolan Chilton, 9.35m PB
Thomas McClinton, NM


Long Jump
Women
14. MeKayla White, 5:06m
16. Shakalya Robertson, 5.04m
37. Kennedy Cain, 4.56m

Weight Thrown
Women
16. Candace Swepson, 13.48m
17. Danielle Ortiz, 13.29m PB
Samiyah Rasheed, NM


High Jump
Men
Josiah Lane, NH
Nolan Chilton, NH


TRACK EVENTS
1 Mile
Women
24. Patience Hunt, 5:33.00 PB
25. Abbie Adams, 5:33.70 SB

Men
14. Ethan Bemis, 4:30.04
17. Logan Bemis, 4:32.66
20. Michal Swepson, 4:33.46 PB


60m
Women
Final
7. Kierra McNeill, 7.84

Men
Final
7. Darius Turner, 7.04


500m
Men
19. Tyquandarius Williamson, 1:10.54


800m
Women
31. Lexie Petty, 2:34.22 PB
41. Hannah Efird, 2:40.65

Men
6. Tom Joyce, 1:56.85 SR
23. Rontrel Felton, 2:02.36 SB


200m
Women
20. Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, 26.26 SR
26. Kierra McNiell, 26:68 PB
34. Akeena Maxwell, 27.31

Men
8. Justen Barnette, 22.26 SR
21. Tyler Osifo, 22.77 PB
31. Darius Turner, 23.20


3000m
Women
13. Hannah Mercer, 10:34.33 SR
24. Nikki Elminowski, 10:55.87 PB
29. Christina D’Amelio, 11:28.26

Men
3. Javier Alejandro, 8:43.19 SR
31. Drew Lake, 9:23.39 PB

4x400m Relay
Men
13. 3:29.22 SR (Rashaun Noble, Tom Joyce, Josiah Lane, Braxton Ford)

Today's Events

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, noonStats
Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00Stats
Baseball @ USC Aiken, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-6th;W-8th

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 16-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 10-11

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) vs, WINGATE (SAC Tournament -1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS