Track/Field

Track & Field Net Three Podiums and Set 10 Records on Day One of SAC Indoor Championships

18_TKI_MercerHannahSAC

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Catawba set 10 school records and produced three podium finishes on the opening day of the 2019 South Atlantic Conference Track & Field Championships on Saturday at the JDL Fast Track. The Catawba Indians also qualified 16 runners into Sunday’s running event finals.

Hannah Mercer, Terrell Johnson and the men’s distance medley relay team earned the top finishes, each taking third place. Mercer ran a school record 18:19.88 in the women’s 5000 meters, Johnson turned in a record jump of 7.02 meters in the men’s long jump, while the DMR team of Javier Alejandro, Brien Pittman, Tom Joyce and Ethan Bemis put in a time of 10:34.53. The DMR team matched its third place from a year when it was the only podium finish for the Indians.

In other event finals, MeKayla White went fourth in the women’s long jump with a school record leap of 5.42m. Candace Swepson had a record throw of 14.02m to place eighth in the women’s weight throw. Jones Carter made the men’s long jump final and was seventh with a personal best of 6.73m.

Catawba had great success in the sprint prelims. The Indians put three men and three women in the 60 meter finals, three men and two women in the 200 meter final and one man in the 60 meter hurdle final.

Rashaun Noble was the top qualifier in the hurdles as he set a championship meet record of 8.41 seconds. Maddie Bohannon (25.73) was the top qualifier in the women’s 200 meters and Joyce topped the men’s 800 meter prelims (1:57.31).

Joining Bohannon in the 200 meter final will be Bryannah Smith-Cunningham. The men’s 200 meters will feature Justen Burnette, Tyler Osifo and Darius Turner. Turner also made the 60 meter final along with Noble and Burnette. Smith-Cunningham joins Kierra McNeill and Akeena Maxwell in the women’s 60 final. Other finalist on Sunday will be Ethan Bemis in the men’s mile, Pittman in the men’s 400 and Patience Hunt in the women’s 800.

The Catawba men earned 14 points on Saturday and stand fifth among the 11 schools. The women picked up 15 points and are sixth. The meet will conclude on Sunday.

Saturday Results
Finals

Men’s Pole Vault
12. Dallas Vann, 3.50m =SB

Long Jump
Women
4. MeKayla White, 5.42m SR
18. Shakalya Robertson, 4.90m
24. Kennedy Cain, 4.39m

Men
3. Terrell Johnson, 7.02m SR
7. Jones Carter, 6.73m PB
25. Tre Davis, 6.04m
26. Nolan Chilton, 6.01m
27. Dauntae’ Lee, 6.00m


Weight Throw
Women
8. Candace Swepson, 14.06m SR
17. Samiyah Rasheed, 11.01m
18. Tatyana Long, 10.95 PB
24. Heidi Mueller, 9.16m =PB
Danielle Ortiz, NM

Men
18. Darius Avery, 12.37m PB
19. Elyjah Thomas, 12.32m SB


TRACK EVENTS
5000m
Women
3. Hannah Mercer, 18:19.88 SR
9. Nikki Elminowski, 18:54.99
15. Christina D’Amerlio, 20:05.79 PB

Men
9. Kyle Rhodes, 15:37.51 SR
13. Logan Bemis, 15:56.17 PB
16. Curtis Carmack, 16:16.75 SB
21. Austin Snide, 16:33.61


DMR Relay
Women
6. 13:20.62 (Patience Hunt, Lexie Petty, Abbie Adams, Hannah Mercer)

Men
3. 10:34.53 (Javier Alejandro, Brien Pittman, Tom Joyce, Ethan Bemis)


Prelims

1 Mile
Women
16. Abbie Adams, 5:55.91

Men
5. Ethan Bemis, 4:22.74q SR
15. Drew Lake, 4:38.34 SB
20. Michal Swepson, 4:52.67


400m
Women
21. Siearrah Emmerson, 1:07.02 PB

Men
6. Brien Pittman, 51.22q
14. Braxton Ford, 52.37
17. RahQuan Terry, 52.74 PB
23. Tyquandarius Williamson, 53.29 PB
27. Tyler Osifo, 53.85 PB


60m
Women
Final
3. Kierra McNeill, 7.80Q =SR
4. Akeena Maxwell, 7.82q PB
7. Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, 7.86q PB
9. Maddie Bohannon, 7.87 PB

Men
Final
3. Darius Turner, 6.86Q SR
4. Rashaun Noble, 6.89q PB
6. Justen Burnette, 6.91q PB
9. Terrell Johnson, 6.99
24. JahBriel Walker, 7.25


800m
Women
4. Patience Hunt, 2:24.44q SR
19. Lexie Petty, 2:33.75 PB
23. Hannah Efird, 2:36.37 PB

Men
1. Tom Joyce, 1:57.31Q
13. Rontrel Felton, 2:02.32 SB


60m Hurdles
Men
1. Rashaun Noble, 8.41Q SR MR


200m
Women
1. Maddie Bohannon, 25.73q SR
8. Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, 26.12q PB
13. Akeena Maxwell, 26.46
16. Kierra McNiell, 26:73

Men
5. Justen Barnette, 22.47q
7. Tyler Osifo, 22.59q PB
8. Darius Turner, 22.69q PB
32. Marcus McMurray, 25.13

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 1:00
Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 1:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE, 4:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 7 p.m.

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS