Track/Field

Track and Field Teams Place Fifth at SAC Indoor Championships

19_TKI_TurnerDarius60FSAC

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. – Both Catawba track and field teams finished fifth at 2019 South Atlantic Conference Track & Field Championships, each moving up five spots from a year ago. On Saturday at the JDL Fast Track, the Catawba Indians recorded the highest individual finishes at the Championships and broke six school records.

After two third place finishes on Saturday, Catawba posted second place finishes by MeKayla White in the women’s triple jump and by Darius Turner in the men’s 60 meters. White jumped a school record 11.45 meters, while Turner equaled his school mark from the prelims with another 6.86 in the final.

Also setting records were Candace Swepson in the women’s shot put (11.43m), Brien Pittman in the men’s 400 meters (50.51), Josiah Lane in the men’s high jump (1.75m) and the men’s 4x400 relay (3:25.85) which were Burnette, RahQuan Terry, Pittman and Braxton Ford. The relay team was fourth, Pittman fifth and Swepson sixth in their events.

Others scoring points on Sunday were Jones Carter with a sixth in the men’s triple jump. Patience Hunt with a sixth in the women’s 800 meters, Tom Joyce with a fourth in the men’s 800 meters, Rashaun Noble with a seventh in the 60 meters and a fifth in the 60 hurdles.

Burnette put up points with a fourth in the 200 meters and an eighth in the 60 meters. Turner was fifth in the 200 meters with Tyler Osifo taking seventh. Hannah Mercer claimed seventh in the women’s 3000 meters and Shakalya Robertson was eighth in the women’s triple jump. Kierra McNeill claimed fourth in the women’s 60 meters with Bryannah Smith-Cunningham going fifth and Akeena Maxwell eighth. Smith-Cunningham also scored with an eighth in the women’s 200 meters, while Maddie Bohannon placed seventh.

Turner posted a provisional qualifying time in the 60 meters and is currently ranked 31st. If he were to advance to the NCAA II Nationals it would be held on March 8-9 in Pittsburg, Kan. The outdoor season cranks up on March 15-16 as the team will split between the Lenoir-Rhyne Invitational and the Charlotte 49er Classic.

FINAL STANDINGS
Women: 1. Queens 188, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 134, 3. Wingate 91, 4. Tusculum 58, 5. CATAWBA 45, 6. Carson-Newman 43.5, 7. Coker 27, 8. Mars Hill 26.5, 9. Anderson 24, 10. Lincoln Memorial 16, 11. Newberry 9.

Men: 1. Queens 184, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 131, 3. Carson-Newman 112, 4. Wingate 81, 5. CATAWBA 59, 6. Tusculum 32, 7. Coker 28, 8. Newberry 14, 9. Mars Hill 11, 10. Lincoln Memorial 5, 11. Anderson 4.


Sunday Results
Finals

Triple Jump
Women
2. MeKayla White, 11.45m SR
8. Shakalya Robertson, 10.68m PB

Men
6. Jones Carter, 13.84m
13. Nolan Chilton, 12.56m
15. Josiah Lane, 12.42m
18. Dauntae’ Lee, 11.93m


Shot Put
Women
6. Candace Swepson, 11.43m SR
20. Tatyana Long, 10.04m PB
23. Danielle Ortiz, 9.39m
27. Heidi Mueller, 8.93m PB
28. Jhalisa Bell, 8.47m

Men
21. Darius Avery, 12.10m PB
25. Elyjah Thomas, 11.42m SB
31. Thomas McClinton, 8.71m =PB


High Jump
Women
Kennedy Cain, NH

Men
9. Josiah Lane, 1.75m SR


TRACK EVENTS

1 Mile
Men
7. Ethan Bemis, 4:27.00


400m
Men
5. Brien Pittman, 50.51 SR


60m
Women
Final
4. Kierra McNeill, 7.83
5. Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, 7.87
8. Akeena Maxwell, 8.05

Men
Final
2. Darius Turner, 6.86 =SR
7. Rashaun Noble, 7.00
8. Justen Burnette, 7.04


800m
Women
6. Patience Hunt, 2:28.22

Men
4. Tom Joyce, 1:58.31


60m Hurdles
Men
5. Rashaun Noble, 8.58


200m
Women
7. Maddie Bohannon, 26.41
8. Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, 26.68

Men
4. Justen Burnette, 22.49
5. Darius Turner, 22.67 PB
7. Tyler Osifo, 22.91


3000m
Women
7. Hannah Mercer, 10:49.21
12. Patience Hunt, 10:55.59 PB
14. Nikki Elminowski, 10:58.95
22. Christina D’Amelio, 11:29.26

Men
12. Logan Bemis, 9:05.18 PB
15. Kyle Rhodes, 9:08.04
24. Curtis Carmack, 9:27.95 PB
26. Austin Snide, 9:33.55
Javier Alejandro, DNF


4x400 Relay
Women
DNF

Men
4. 3:25.85 SR (Justen Burnette, RahQuan Terry, Brien Pittman, Braxton Ford)

Men’s Heptathlon
10. Nolan Chilton, 3741 points

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 1:00
Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 1:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE, 4:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 7 p.m.

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS