Golf (W)

Women's Golf Takes Title at McAmis Memorial in Playoff

19_WGLF_McAmisChamp

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. -- Catawba took the title of the Agnes McAmis Memorial women’s golf tournament, beating host Tusculum in a playoff on Tuesday. The two-day tournament was held at the 5,910-yard, Par 72 Link Hills Country Club.

Catawba and Tusculum tied at 618 after two rounds, but the Catawba Indians scored the win on the first playoff hole. Catawba’s four scores of 19 were two better than the 21 by the Pioneers. The win maked the first for the Catawba women since claiming the Patsy Rendleman Invitational in October of 2006.

Individually, Kaley Barts matched first round leader Roxane Nataf, of King, but would finish two shots back after two rounds of 73 for a 146. Sarah Coltrane nabbed third at 147.

Catawba will begin play at the South Atlantic Conference Championships on Sunday at the Lake Hickory Country Club in Hickory, N.C.

AGNES McAMIS MEMORIAL
1t. CATAWBA 309-309=618*
1t. Tusculum 312-306=618
 3. Shorter 319-313=632
 4. King 323-321=644
 5. Missouri S&T 325-320=645
 6. Tusculum B 347-338=685
*Catawba won on first playoff hole

Catawba finishers
 2. Kaley Barts, 73-73=146
 3. Sarah Coltrane, 73-74=147
10. Hailey Barajas, 82-79=161
13. Sandra Brink, 81-83=164

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Anderson, 5:30AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Anderson, 7:30AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 4:30 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Softball Team Photo

SPONSORS