Baseball

Baseball to Face UC San Diego on Sunday at NCAA II Finals

19_BB_MichemHeathQUEhr

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA has released the brackets for the 2019 Division II National Finals and Catawba is seeded third in the eight-team tournament. The Catawba Indians will play their first game on Sunday at 3 p.m. against UC San Diego at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, N.C.

Catawba (47-12), winners of 13 straight, are also in the bracket with #2-seed Tampa and #7-seed Mercyhurst, who will face off Sunday at 7 p.m. The other bracket features top-seeded Colorado Mesa, fourth-seeded Ashland, fifth-seeded Central Missouri and eighth-seeded NYIT. That bracket begins play on Saturday.

UC San Diego (40-14) was the #2-seed in the Western Regional. The Tritons were forced into a second championship game in the sub-regional before getting past Point Loma Nazarene. UCSD dropped its Western Super Regional opener at Azusa Pacific before winning the final two games over the top seed.

FINALS SCHEDULE
Saturday, June 1
G1: 3:00 pm – Ashland vs. Central Missouri
G2: 7:00 pm – Colorado Mesa vs. NYIT

Sunday, June 2
G3: 3:00 pm – Catawba vs. UC San Diego
G4: 7:00 pm – Tampa vs. Mercyhurst

Monday, June 3
G5: 3:00 pm – Loser G1 vs. Loser G2
G6: 7:00 pm – Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Tuesday, June 4
G7: 3:00 pm – Loser G3 vs. Loser G4
G8: 7:00 pm – Winner G3 vs. Winner G4

Wednesday, June 5
G9: 3:00 pm – Loser G8 vs. Winner G7
G10: 7:00 pm – Loser G6 vs. Winner G5

Thursday, June 6
G11: 3:00 pm – Winner G8 vs. Winner G9
G12: 7:00 pm – Winner G6 vs. Winner G10

Friday, June 7
*Schedule to be determined after games on Thursday.
If after Game 11 both teams have one loss, these teams will play an "if necessary" game at 3 p.m. on Friday, June 7.

If after Game 12 both teams have one loss, these teams will play an "if necessary" game on Friday, June 7. If this is the only game on Friday, it will be played at 3 p.m. If there are two games, it will be at 7 p.m.

If any "if necessary games" are played on Friday, June 7, Games 14 and 15 (if necessary) will be played at 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. on Saturday, June 8.

If the winners of Games 11 and 12 are both undefeated, they will play Game 13 at 3 p.m. on Friday, June 7; Game 14 at 3 p.m. on Saturday, June 8; and Game 15 (if necessary) at 7 p.m. on Saturday, June 8.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC), Stats
Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS