Golf (M)

Men's Golf Third After Day One of Anderson Inv.

18_MGLF_BoydAJRENDINV

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba stands fourth after Monday’s opening round of the Anderson Invitational Men’s Golf Tournament, which is being held at the 6,922-yard, par-72 Cobb’s Glen Country Club. The Catawba Indians carded a 296 in the opening round.

Tanner Bibey stands fifth overall after a one-under-par 71, making a team-best four birdies. A.J. Boyd is 14th after a first-round 74. Boyd led the field with 14 pars on the day. Jack Chatt had one of three eagles and joined Bibey as one of six players that finished one-under on par 3s. Bibey, Chatt and Mack Sheppard were –3 on par 5s.

Anderson holds the lead after day one with a six-under-par 282. That is four shots clear of Erskine in second. Reece Coleman, of Anderson, is the individual leader with a 68. His four-under total is a shot better than teammate Anthony Sutton and Erskine’s Alberto Avila.

The tournament finishes up with another 18 holes on Tuesday.

ANDERSON INVITATIONAL
 1. Anderson 282
 2. Erskine 286
 3. Southern Wesleyan 293
 4. CATAWBA  296   
 5. Southern Wesleyan B 302  
 6. Belmont Abbey 303
7t. Belmont Abbey B 311
7t. Erskine B 311
 9. Spartanburg Methodist 328
10. Bob Jones 330

Catawba Finishers
5. Tanner Bibey, 71
14. AJ Boyd, 74
20. Mack Sheppard, 75
25. Jack Chatt, 76
44. Bryson Sprinkle, 84

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Anderson, 5:30AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Anderson, 7:30AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 4:30 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Softball Team Photo

SPONSORS