Swimming

Miranda and Parker Take Wins at Opening Swim Meet

19_SWIM_MirandaJoaoCHO

KINGSPORT, Tenn. -- Catawba opened its 2019-20 swim season at the King Invitational over the weekend. The event was hosted by King University at the Kingsport Aquatic Center. The Catawba women placed second out of nine teams, while the men were fourth of seven.

Catawba posted a pair of wins during the meet. Freshman Chelsea Parker took a first place for the women in the 200 breast with a time of 2:28.15. Joao Miranda had a win in the men’s 1650 free with a time of 16:47.34. Parker claimed second in the 100 breast and went fourth in the 200 IM. Miranda added a pair of fourths in the 200 free and 500 free.

The men’s medley relay team had a pair of second place finishes. The team of Gatlin Saylors, Tobias Mielke, Federico Higareda and Ofek Malul posted runner-up spots in both the 200 and 400 distances. The women grabbed third in the 200 medley relay behind Paula Ernst, Parker, Natalie Standard and Claire Featherstone.

Higareda took a second in the 100 back with a personal best of 54.14. Mielke was second in the 100 breast.


Friday Results
200 free relay
Women
6. 1:44.93 (Chelsea Parker, Carolin Bek, Amalia Fontes, Claire Featherstone)
9. 1:46.97 (Regan Nolan, Emily Najar, Natalie Standard, Oryan Malul)

Men
4. 1:28.90 (Ofek Malul, Scott Emerson, Federico Higareda, Gatlin Saylors)


500 free
Women
6. Bek, 5:25.97
9. Nolan, 5:27.52
10. Elin Sodersten, 5:28.86
27. Abby Lemirande, 6:05.06

Men
4. Joao Miranda, 4:53.13
18. Emerson, 5:25.74
19. Matt Arnold, 5:27.55


200 IM
Women
4. Parker, 2:16.35
9. Taylor Fair, 2:10.26
14. Paula Ernst, 2:23.81
18. Fontes, 2:27.10

Men
4. Higareda, 1:59.99


50 free
Women
15. Featherstone, 26.30
18. Malul, 26.54
26. Standard, 27.08

Men
4. Malul, 22.08
5. Saylors, 22.10
23. Emerson, 24.16


800 free relay
Women
4. 8:26.59 (Fontes, Nolan, Parker, Bek)
8. 8:34.93 (Sodersten, Najar, Lemirande, Malul)

Men
5. 7:31.97 (Tobias Mielke, Emerson, Arnold, Miranda)


Saturday results
400 medley relay
Women
4. 4:12.60 (Featherstone, Parker, Malul, Bek)
9. 4:20.11 (Ernst, Fair, Najar, Sodersten)

Men
2. 3:34.81 (Saylors, Mielke, Higareda, Malul)


400 IM
Women
4. Bek, 4:50.79
5. Fair, 4:51.21
11. Ernst, 5:08.61


100 breast
Women
2. Parker, 1:08.99
17. Sodersten, 1:17.61

Men
2. Mielke, 58.99
14. Malul, 1:04.39


100 fly
Women
7. Standard, 1:02.24
11. Najar, 1:03.79
13. Fontes, 1:05.57
19. Lemirande, 1:08.86

Men
4. Higareda, 53.58
13. Arnold, 58.12


200 free
Women
11. Nolan, 2:05.89
12. Malul, 2:06.75
16. Featherstone, 2:08.53

Men
4. Miranda, 1:46.71
10. Mielke, 1:52.67
19. Emerson, 1:57.84


100 back
Women
7. Ernst, 1:04.18
11. Fair, 1:05.48
12. Fontes, 1:05.80

Men
2. Higareda, 54.14 PB
4. Saylors, 54.16


1650 free
Women
5. Sodersten, 18:57.87
7. Nolan, 19:11.99
8. Najar, 19:37.06

Men
1. Miranda, 16:47.34


200 medley relay
Women
3. 1:57.05 (Ernst, Parker, Standard, Featherstone)
13. 2:05.40 (Fair, Sodersten, Lemirande, Najar)

Men
2. 1:36.35 (Saylors, Mielke, Higareda, Malul)


200 back
Women
7. Ernst, 2:19.92
9. Featherstone, 2:21.35

Men
3. Saylors, 2:01.86
8. Arnold, 2:11.74


100 free
Women
7. Bek, 55.93
18. Fontes, 58.74
28. Standard, 1:00.63
33. Lemirande, 1:02.66

Men
3. Malul, 47.95
16. Emerson, 52.07


200 breast
Women
1. Parker, 2:28.15
12, Sodersten, 2:43.70

Men
3. Mielke, 2:11.11
4. Higareda, 2:15.18


200 fly
Women
3. Najar, 2:20.92
4. Malul, 2:21.61
6. Nolan, 2:27.66 PB
7. Standard, 2:29.36

Men
7. Arnold, 2:09.05


400 free relay
Women
5. 3:51.46 (Bek, Nolan, Featherstone, Malul)
9. 4:02.96 (Fontes, Lemirande, Ernst, Standard)

Men
4. 3:18.35 (Malul, Arnold, Miranda, Saylors)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC),
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC) 

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS