Swimming

Miranda and Parker Take Wins at Opening Swim Meet

19_SWIM_MirandaJoaoCHO

KINGSPORT, Tenn. -- Catawba opened its 2019-20 swim season at the King Invitational over the weekend. The event was hosted by King University at the Kingsport Aquatic Center. The Catawba women placed second out of nine teams, while the men were fourth of seven.

Catawba posted a pair of wins during the meet. Freshman Chelsea Parker took a first place for the women in the 200 breast with a time of 2:28.15. Joao Miranda had a win in the men’s 1650 free with a time of 16:47.34. Parker claimed second in the 100 breast and went fourth in the 200 IM. Miranda added a pair of fourths in the 200 free and 500 free.

The men’s medley relay team had a pair of second place finishes. The team of Gatlin Saylors, Tobias Mielke, Federico Higareda and Ofek Malul posted runner-up spots in both the 200 and 400 distances. The women grabbed third in the 200 medley relay behind Paula Ernst, Parker, Natalie Standard and Claire Featherstone.

Higareda took a second in the 100 back with a personal best of 54.14. Mielke was second in the 100 breast.


Friday Results
200 free relay
Women
6. 1:44.93 (Chelsea Parker, Carolin Bek, Amalia Fontes, Claire Featherstone)
9. 1:46.97 (Regan Nolan, Emily Najar, Natalie Standard, Oryan Malul)

Men
4. 1:28.90 (Ofek Malul, Scott Emerson, Federico Higareda, Gatlin Saylors)


500 free
Women
6. Bek, 5:25.97
9. Nolan, 5:27.52
10. Elin Sodersten, 5:28.86
27. Abby Lemirande, 6:05.06

Men
4. Joao Miranda, 4:53.13
18. Emerson, 5:25.74
19. Matt Arnold, 5:27.55


200 IM
Women
4. Parker, 2:16.35
9. Taylor Fair, 2:10.26
14. Paula Ernst, 2:23.81
18. Fontes, 2:27.10

Men
4. Higareda, 1:59.99


50 free
Women
15. Featherstone, 26.30
18. Malul, 26.54
26. Standard, 27.08

Men
4. Malul, 22.08
5. Saylors, 22.10
23. Emerson, 24.16


800 free relay
Women
4. 8:26.59 (Fontes, Nolan, Parker, Bek)
8. 8:34.93 (Sodersten, Najar, Lemirande, Malul)

Men
5. 7:31.97 (Tobias Mielke, Emerson, Arnold, Miranda)


Saturday results
400 medley relay
Women
4. 4:12.60 (Featherstone, Parker, Malul, Bek)
9. 4:20.11 (Ernst, Fair, Najar, Sodersten)

Men
2. 3:34.81 (Saylors, Mielke, Higareda, Malul)


400 IM
Women
4. Bek, 4:50.79
5. Fair, 4:51.21
11. Ernst, 5:08.61


100 breast
Women
2. Parker, 1:08.99
17. Sodersten, 1:17.61

Men
2. Mielke, 58.99
14. Malul, 1:04.39


100 fly
Women
7. Standard, 1:02.24
11. Najar, 1:03.79
13. Fontes, 1:05.57
19. Lemirande, 1:08.86

Men
4. Higareda, 53.58
13. Arnold, 58.12


200 free
Women
11. Nolan, 2:05.89
12. Malul, 2:06.75
16. Featherstone, 2:08.53

Men
4. Miranda, 1:46.71
10. Mielke, 1:52.67
19. Emerson, 1:57.84


100 back
Women
7. Ernst, 1:04.18
11. Fair, 1:05.48
12. Fontes, 1:05.80

Men
2. Higareda, 54.14 PB
4. Saylors, 54.16


1650 free
Women
5. Sodersten, 18:57.87
7. Nolan, 19:11.99
8. Najar, 19:37.06

Men
1. Miranda, 16:47.34


200 medley relay
Women
3. 1:57.05 (Ernst, Parker, Standard, Featherstone)
13. 2:05.40 (Fair, Sodersten, Lemirande, Najar)

Men
2. 1:36.35 (Saylors, Mielke, Higareda, Malul)


200 back
Women
7. Ernst, 2:19.92
9. Featherstone, 2:21.35

Men
3. Saylors, 2:01.86
8. Arnold, 2:11.74


100 free
Women
7. Bek, 55.93
18. Fontes, 58.74
28. Standard, 1:00.63
33. Lemirande, 1:02.66

Men
3. Malul, 47.95
16. Emerson, 52.07


200 breast
Women
1. Parker, 2:28.15
12, Sodersten, 2:43.70

Men
3. Mielke, 2:11.11
4. Higareda, 2:15.18


200 fly
Women
3. Najar, 2:20.92
4. Malul, 2:21.61
6. Nolan, 2:27.66 PB
7. Standard, 2:29.36

Men
7. Arnold, 2:09.05


400 free relay
Women
5. 3:51.46 (Bek, Nolan, Featherstone, Malul)
9. 4:02.96 (Fontes, Lemirande, Ernst, Standard)

Men
4. 3:18.35 (Malul, Arnold, Miranda, Saylors)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS