Soccer (W)

Beck Named All-Southeast Region By D2CCA

19_WSOC_BeckD2CCA

GAFFNEY, S.C. -- Catawba sophomore defender Katie Beck has been named First Team All-Southeast Region by the Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA). Beck was the South Atlantic Conference Defensive Player of the Year. Flagler junior Sara Sandberg was named the D2CCA Southeast Region Player of the Year to headline a squad that featured twenty new members as announced on Wednesday.

Beck helped Catawba to a second straight NCAA II Tournament berth as the Catawba Indians will face top-seeded Flagler on Friday at 6 p.m. in St. Augustine, Fla. The Lady Indians have posted nine shutouts over 17 matches this season and have an 0.85 goals against average. Beck has tallied four goals on the year.

Sandberg, the Peach Belt Conference Player of the Year and first team All-Peach Belt selection, has tallied 20 goals and 11 assists on the year, ranking second in the nation in points per game (2.83) and total points (51).  She also currently sits in fourth in the nation in goals and goals per game (1.11).

Sports information directors from NCAA Division II Southeast Region schools and conferences selected the two D2CCA All-Southeast Region teams. The process concludes with All-America selections announced later in the month, with members from the First-Team in each region eligible for the honor.

2019 D2CCA ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS                                              

First -Team                                                                                              
GK - Abbey Frail (Wingate, Sr, Winston-Salem, N.C.)
D - Katie Beck (Catawba, So, Clermont, Fla.)
D - Shaunalee Govia (Mount Olive, Jr, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad)
D - Christina Shimshock (Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr, Asheville, N.C.)
D - Sara Carr (Flagler, So, Charleston, W.Va.)
MF - Charlene Nowotny (Flagler, Sr, Marburg, Germany)
MF - Riley Clark&% (Columbus State, Sr, Peachtree City, Ga.)
MF - Morgan Patton (Belmont Abbey, Sr, Jacksonville, Fla.)
MF - Josefine Nilsen (Flagler, Fr, Färjestaden, Sweden)
F - Sara Sandberg! (Flagler, Jr, Orebro, Sweden)
F - Jessica Cravero% (Lincoln Memorial, So, Montenerodibisaccia, Italy)
F - Aqsa Mushtaq! (Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr, Bradford, England)
F - Ashley Romanowski! (Southern Wesleyan, Sr, St. Clair Shores, Mich.)

Second-Team                                                                                          
GK - Sarah-Lisa Dubel (Flagler, Jr, Braunfels, Germany)
D - Hannah Dolores (Flagler, Jr, St. Johns, Fla.)
D - Thenia Zervas (Lincoln Memorial, Jr, Kalamata, Greece)
D - Ermelinda Pantaleao (Lincoln Memorial, Jr, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
D - Madeline Goodfellow&% (Columbus State, Jr, Columbus, Ga.)
MF - Neve Duston (Lenoir-Rhyne, Fr, Palm City, Fla.)
MF - Manoly Baquerizo (Clayton State, Sr, Guayaquil, Ecuador)
MF - McKenna DeLong (Wingate, So, Reading, Pa.)
MF - Kali Schindler (Mount Olive, Fr, Marlboro, N.Y.)
F - Annie Habeeb (Flagler, Jr, Salisbury, N.C.)
F - Hannah Van Eerden (Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr, Stokesdale, N.C.)
F - Sara Berglund (Mount Olive, Jr, Borlaenge, Sweden)
F - Nia Gaither (Queens, Fr, Harrisburg, N.C.)

Southeast Region Player of the Year – Sara Sandberg, Flagler College

%-2018 Daktronics All-Southeast Region First-Team
!-2018 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Second-Team
@-2017 Daktronics All-Southeast Region First-Team
&-2017 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Second-Team
#-2016 Daktronics All-Southeast Region First-Team
$-2016 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Second-Team

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«December 2019»
1234567
December 7

Basketball (W) vs. UVA-WISE 101-86

Basketball (M) vs. UVA-WISE 109-87

8
December 8

Track/Field @ JDL College Kickoff

91011121314
December 14

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

1516
December 16

Swimming @ Spartan Open (Day 1)

Basketball (W) @ Embry-Riddle 7:30 p.m.

17
December 17

Swimming @ Spartan Open (Day 2)

18
December 18

Swimming @ Spartan Open (Day 3)

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 11 a.m.

19
December 19

Swimming @ Spartan Open (Day 4)

Basketball (W) vs. UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 8 p.m.

2021
December 21

Basketball (M) vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 2 p.m.

22232425262728
293031

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS