Basketball (W)

DeShazo Named National Player of the Week

19_WBB_DeShazoUSBWA
DALLAS, Texas -- Taisha DeShazo has been named the U.S. Basketball Writers Association Women’s Division II National Player of the Week for the week ending December 8. DeShazo was named the South Atlantic Conference Player of the Week after scoring a school record 42 points in leading the Indians to a 101-86 conference win over UVA-Wise.
 
The junior forward finished 13-of-24 (54.2 percent) from the field, including 7-of-14 from three-point range. DeShazo also added seven rebounds, two steals and two assists and made 9-of-12 attempts at the free-throw line as Catawba rallied from a 12-point halftime deficit with a 46-point third quarter. She had 18 of her points in that frame.
 
The Martinsville, Va., native’s 42-point game equals the third highest single game total by an NCAA DII player this season.
 
On the year, DeShazo averages 18.3 points per game for 7-0 Catawba.
 
2019-20 USBWA Women’s Division II National Player of the Week
Week of Nov. 10: Brianna Purcell, Saint Michael’s College
Week of Nov. 17: Kayla Marosites, Carson-Newman University
Wek of Nov. 24: Kwanza Murray, Lincoln (PA) University
Week of Dec. 1: Shannon Ryan, Saint Anselm College
Week of Dec. 8: Taisha DeShazo, Catawba College

Today's Events

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1),
Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 1:00
Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 1:00
Baseball @ Queens, 2:00AudioStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 13-17

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 56-71

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 66-82

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 5-3

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 2-1

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 8-14

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Softball Team Photo

SPONSORS