Track/Field

Track & Field Notches 16 Personal Bests at Camel City Inv.

19_TFInPittmanBrienEBDuels

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Catawba had several top 10 finishes and had 16 personal best performances at the Camel City Invitational Indoor Track and Field Meet. The meet was held on Friday and Saturday at the JDL Fast Track. 

TOP PERFORMERS:
Women
· Tatyana Long had a PB in the weight throw
· MeKayla White was fifth in long jump and just ¼ meter off her school record
· Madison Lowery and Christina D’Amelio had PBs in the Mile
· Samantha Payne and Akeena Maxwell had PBs in the 200 meters
· Miracle Etim-Andy had a PB in the shot put
· Gianna Gutirrez-Principe and Siearra Emmerson had PBs in the 400m
· Samantha Payne was ninth in the 400m
Men
· Jesse Schronce had a PB in the long jump
· Braxton Ford had a PB in the 800 meters
· Brien Pittman (ninth) and Jaylen Hall had PBs in the 200 meters
· Austin Snide had a PB in the 3000 meters
· Thomas McClinton had a PB in the shot put
· Marquis Graham had a PB in the triple jump
· Marcus McMurray had a PB in the 60m

Catawba will participate in the Queens Multi Meet on Monday and Tuesday and the JDL Fast Track. The full squad will return to action on Feb. 22 at the USC Indoor Open in Columbia, S.C.

Friday Results
FIELD EVENTS

Weight Throw
Women
27. Tatyana Long, 12.69m PB
35. Danielle Ortiz, 12.11m
 Candace Swepson, NM


High Jump
Men
 Jesse Schronce, NH


Long Jump
Women
5. MeKayla White, 5.52m
37. Kierra Jones, 4.39m

Men
22. Antonio Howard, 6.05m
25. Jesse Schronce, 5.98m PB
35. Marquis Graham, 5.60m


Pole Vault
Men
 Nolan Chilton, NH
 Jesse Schronce, NH


TRACK EVENTS
5000m
Men
20. Kyle Rhodes, 15:48.13 SB


800m
Women
38. Makayla Ward, 2:31.08
48. Patience Hunt, 2:38.53
57. Hannah Efird, 2:49.76

Men
22. Tom Joyce, 1:57.69
51. Everette Rhymer, 2:04.38
55. Braxton Ford, 2:04.81 PB


1 Mile
Women
45. Madison Lowery, 5:33.21 PB
53. Christina D’Amelio, 5:40.76 PB
70. Mia Mercer, 6:50.80

Men
25. Ethan Bemis, 4:27.21
49. Michael Swepson, 4:43.70 SB


60m Hurdles
Men
19. Rahaun Noble, 8.68 SB
33. Carlos Horcacitas-Martin, 9.18
39. Jesse Schronce, 10.17


200m
Women
27. Samantha Payne, 26.53 PB
39. Gianna Gutierrez-Principe, 26.85
42. Akeena Maxwell, 26.99 PB
44. Kierra McNeill, 27.01

Men
9. Brien Pittman, 22.94 PB
27. Tyler Osifo, 23.35
46. Rashaun Noble, 23.73
52. Jaylen Hall, 24.41 PB


3000m
Men
29. Erick Ramirez-Ramos, 8:47.85
60. Austin Snide, 9:13.47 PB


Saturday Results
FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put
Women
27. Candace Swepson, 10.91m
36. Miracle Etim-Andy, 9.82m PB

Men
34. Thomas McClinton, 9.59m PB


Triple Jump
Men
12. Carlos Horcacitas-Martin, 13.23m
16. Marquis Graham, 12.66m PB


TRACK EVENTS

60m
Women
Prelims
22. Kierra McNeill, 7.91
27. Akeena Maxwell, 7.95
Qualifying
25. Kierra Jones, 8.56

Men
Prelims
14. Rashaun Noble, 7.02
Qualifying
15. Antonio Howard, 7.26
15. Tyler Osifo, 7.26
34. Marcus McMurray, 7.41 PB


400m
Women
9. Samantha Payne, 58.62
27. Gianna Gutierrez-Principe, 1:00.87 PB
52. Sylar Payne, 1:04.94
57. Siearra Emmerson, 1:07.18 PB

Men
13. Brien Pittman, 51.19
20. Braxton Ford, 51.89
39. Chandon Smith, 53.73
44. Jaylen Hall, 53.92


4x400 Relay
Men
4. 3:27.16 (Chandon Smith, Jaylen Hall, Braxton Ford, Brien Pittman)

Today's Events

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1),
Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 1:00
Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 1:00
Baseball @ Queens, 2:00AudioStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 13-17

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 56-71

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 66-82

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 5-3

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 2-1

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 8-14

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Softball Team Photo

SPONSORS