Track/Field

White, Swepson and Men's DMR Medal on Day One of SAC Indoor T&F Championships

20_ITFSACD1

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Catawba opened the South Atlantic Conference Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships on Friday at the JDL Fast Track. Both teams sit in fifth place after day one. Catawba set five school records and qualified for eight finals spots on Sunday.

In finals on Saturday, the men’s distance medley relay team of Matthew Fowler, Brien Pittman, Ethan Bemis and Tom Joyce tied in a dead heat with Lenoir-Rhyne for first place. The women’s team of Patience Hunt, Gianna Gutierrez-Principe, Makayla Ward and Madison Lowery was fourth.

MeKayla White took second in the long jump and Candace Swepson was third in the weight throw. Gavin Rose was sixth in the men’s long jump with Kyle Rhodes finishing sixth in the 5000 meters and Erick Ramirez-Ramos seventh.

RECORD PERFORMERS:
Women
· MeKayla White set school record in the long jump at 5.95m
· Candace Swepson set school record of 15.59m
· Madison Lowery ran a school record 5:18.84 in the mile
· Samantha Payne ran a school record of 58.27 in the 400m

Men
· Jesse Schronce set a school record of 2,447 points in day one of the heptathlon

FINALS QUALIFIERS
Women
· Madison Lowery qalified for the mile
· Samantha Payne qualified for the 400m
· Kierra McNeill qualified for the 60m
Men
· Ethan Bemis qalified for the mile
· Tom Joyce qualified for the mile and the 800m
· Braxton Ford qualified for the 400m
· Rashaun Noble qualified for the 60m
· Tyler Osifo qualified for the 200m

OTHER TOP PERFORMERS:
Women
· Kierra Jones had PRs in the long jump and 400m
· Christina D’Amelio had PRs in the mile and 5000m
· Skylar Payne had a PR in the 400m
· Akeena Maxwell SB in the 60m
· Makayla Ward had a PR in the 800m
· Hannah Efird SB in the 800m
· Samantha Payne had a PR in the 200m
Men
· Rashaun Noble had PRs in the 60m and 200m
· Marquis Graham had PR in the long jump
· Tom Joyce had a PR in the mile
· Kyle Rhodes had a PR in the 5000 meters
· Braxton Ford had a PR in the 400m
· Carlos Horcacitas-Martin had a PR in the 60m hurdles
· Marcus McMurray had a PR in the 60 meters

Saturday Results
Men’s Heptathlon
60 meters
4. Nolan Chilton, 7.37 – 755 pts PR
7. Jesse Schronce, 7.49 – 716 pts PR

Long Jump
4. Nolan Chilton, 6.08m – 604 pts
5. Jesse Schronce, 6.06m – 600 pts PR

Shot Put
5. Nolan Chilton, 10.28m – 502 pts PR
8. Jesse Schronce, 9.15m – 435 pts PR

High Jump
1. Jesse Schronce, 1.88m – 696 pts
7. Nolan Chilton, 1.70m – 544 pts

Standings after day 1
5. Jesse Schronce, 2447 pts SR
6. Nolan Chilton, 2405 pts PR


FIELD EVENTS
Long Jump
Women
2. MeKayla White, 5.95m SR
18. Kierra Jones, 4.57m PR

Men
6. Gavin Rose, 6.58m
17. Antonio Howard, 5.85m
19. Marquis Graham, 5.73m PR
 Brendan Peters, NM


Weight Throw
Women
3. Candace Swepson, 15.59m SR
16. Danielle Ortiz, 12.12m
19. Tatyana Long, 11.39m


TRACK EVENTS
1 Mile
Women
Prelims
4. Madison Lowery, 5:18.84q SR
12. Christina D’Amelio, 5:29.48 PR
18. Hannah Efird, 6:05.70
22. Mia Mercer, 6:45.04

Men
Prelims
1. Ethan Bemis, 4:20.29Q
4. Tom Joyce, 4:20.50q PR


400m
Women
Prelims
1. Samantha Payne, 58.27q SR
9. Gianna Gutierrez-Principe, 1:00.40
13. Skylar Payne, 1:01.44 PR
18. Kierra Jones, 1:04.00 PR

Men
1. Braxton Ford, 50.93q PR
9. Brien Pittman, 51.15
15. Chandon Smith, 52.07
17. Jaylen Hall, 52.81


60m
Women
Prelims
4. Kierra McNeill, 7.76q
9. Akeena Maxwell, 7.91 SB

Men
Prelims
7. Rashaun Noble, 6.93q PR
27. Marcus McMurray, 7.20 PR


800m
Women
Prelims
11. Makayla Ward, 2:25.18 PR
16. Skylar Payne, 2:31.46
25. Hannah Efird, 2:49.68 SB

Men
6. Tom Joyce, 1:58.85q
9. Ethan Bemis, 1:59.57
27. Braxton Ford, 2:10.36


60m Hurdles
Men
Prelims
9. Rashaun Noble, 8.49 PR
18. Carlos Horcacitas-Martin, 9.05 PR


200m
Women
9. Samantha Payne, 26.19 PR
12. Akeena Maxwell, 26.52
20. Kierra McNeill, 27.00

Men
6. Tyler Osifo, 22.51q
11. Rashaunn Noble, 22.93 PR
17. Chandon Smith, 23.15
33. Braxton Ford, 23.94
34. Marcus McMurray, 24.09


5000m
Women
14. Christina D’Amelio, 20:07.77 PR

Men
6. Kyle Rhodes, 15:19.18 PR
7. Erick Ramirez-Ramos, 15:29.36


DMR
Women
4. 12:49.12 (Patience Hunt, Gianna Gutierrez-Principe, Makayla Ward, Madison Lowery)

Men
1t. 10:35.60 (Matthew Fowler, Brien Pittman, Ethan Bemis, Tom Joyce)

TEAM STANDINGS
MEN
1. Queens, 57
2. Wingate, 35
2. Lenoir-Rhyne, 35
4. Carson-Newman, 27
5. Catawba, 17
6. Tusculum, 11
7. Anderson, 10
8. Coker, 2
9. Lincoln Memorial, 1

WOMEN
1. Queens, 65
2. Lenoir-Rhyne, 58
3. Carson-Newman, 25
4. Tusculum, 22
5t. Catawba, 19
5t. Anderson, 19
7. Wingate, 16
8t. Newberry, 4
8t. Coker, 4
10. Lincoln Memorial, 1

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2020»
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Track/Field Team Photo

SPONSORS