Swimming

Sodersten Sets 400IM Record on Day Two at ECAC Swimming Championships

20_SWIM_SoderstenElinBC

ANNAPOLIS, Md. -- Catawba continued action at the ECAC Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday at LeJeune Hall at the U.S. Naval Academy. The Catawba men stand in eighth entering the final day, while the women are 11th.

WOMEN'S FINAL SWIMS:
· 200 medley relay team of Amalia Fontes, Chelsea Parker, Emily Najar and Claire Featherstone finished 10th and equaled the fourth best time in school history
· 800 free relay team of Elin Sodersten, Carolin Bek, Regan Nolan, Emily Najar was ninth and swam the fourth time in school history
· Erin Sodersten made the A Final in the 400 IM, finish sixth with a school record in the final
· Claire Featherstone made the B Final of the 100 back and was 14th

MEN'S FINAL SWIMS:
· 200 medley relay team of Gatlin Saylors, Tobias Mielke, Federico Higareda and Ofek Malul finished sixth
· 800 free relay team of Tobias Mielke, Clay Bennett, Matt Arnold, Joao Miranda placed 10th
· Gatlin Saylors made the A Final of the 100 back and placed sixth
· Clay Bennett made the B Final of the 400 IM and was 15th
· Tobias Mielke made the B final of the 100 breast and finished 14th

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Erin Sodersten set a school record in the 400 IM
· Oryan Malul had a SB in the 100 fly
· Emily Najar had SB in the 100 fly
· Chelsea Parker had a PB in the 100 breast
· Claire Featherstone had a SB in 100 back prelim
· Paula Ernst had a SB in the 100 back

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Clay Bennett had a PB in the 400 IM
· Federico Higareda had a PB in the 100 fly
· Matt Arnold had a PB in the 100 fly and a SB in the 100 back
· Tobias Mielke had a PB in the 100 breast final
· Ofek Malul had a PB in the 100 breast


Saturday Results
200 medley relay
Women
B Final
10. 1:49.62 (Amalia Fontes, Chelsea Parker, Emily Najar, Claire Featherstone)
Prelims
9. 1:49.69 q (Amalia Fontes, Chelsea Parker, Emily Najar, Claire Featherstone)
22. 1:54.47 (Paula Ernst, Taylor Fair, Natalie Standard, Oryan Malul)

Men
A Final
6. 1:32.79 (Gatlin Saylors, Tobias Mielke, Federico Higareda, Ofek Malul)
Prelims
7. 1:33.18 q (Gatlin Saylors, Tobias Mielke, Federico Higareda, Ofek Malul)

400 IM
Women
A Final
6. Elin Sodersten, 4:29.21 SR
Prelims
6. Elin Sodersten, 4:32.54 q
17. Taylor Fair,  4:42.85 SB
21. Paula Ernst, 4:51.74

Men
B Final
15. Clay Bennett, 4:18.68 PB
Prelims
15. Clay Bennett, 4:20.94 q


100 fly
Women
Prelims
31. Oryan Malul, 59.82 SB
36. Emily Najar, 1:00.11 SB

Men
Prelims
21. Federico Higareda, 50.31 PB
53. Matt Arnold, 52.78 PB


200 free
Women
Prelims
24. Carolin Bek, 1:55.44
32. Regan Nolan, 1:57.64

Men
Prelims
32. Joao Miranda, 1:43.90


100 breast
Women
Prelims
18. Chelsea Parker, 1:06.88 PB

Men
B Final
14. Tobias Mielke, 56.95 PB
Prelims
15. Tobias Mielke, 57.19 q
24. Ofek Malul, 59.23 PB


100 back
Women
B Final
14. Claire Featherstone, 58.93
Prelims
15. Claire Featherstone, 58.80 q SB
31. Amalia Fontes, 1:01.41
32. Paula Ernst, 1:02.12 SB

Men
A Final
6. Gatlin Saylors, 50.58
Prelims
6. Gatlin Saylors, 50.93 q
25. Matt Arnold, 54.40 SB


800 free relay
Women
9. 7:50.33 (Elin Sodersten, Carolin Bek, Regan Nolan, Emily Najar)
 Men
10. 7:16.31 (Tobias Mielke, Clay Bennett, Matt Arnold, Joao Miranda)

Team Scores
Women – Through Event 38
1. U.S. Naval Academy 420.5
2. Bucknell University 302
3. University of Pennsylvania 296
4. Marist College Swimming/Diving 262
5. Yale University 170
6. Columbia University 148
7. Connecticut, University of 107
8. St. Francis College 106
9. New Hampshire, University of 103
10. Vermont, University of 102
11. Catawba College 96
12. Umbc Swimming & Diving 91
13. Rider University 82
14. University of Richmond 79.5
15. Maine, University of, Orono 70
16. Le Moyne College 45
17. Loyola University 44
18. Adelphi University 42
19. Virginia Military Institute 21
20. Marymount University 18
21. Baruch College 8

Men – Through Event 38
1. U.S. Naval Academy 454
2. Columbia University 286
3. Marist College Swimming/Diving 283
4. Yale University 210
5. Bucknell University 178
6. Rider University 165
7. Loyola University 134
8. Catawba College 119
9. U.S. Military Academy 109.5
10. Umbc Swimming & Diving 102.5
11. University of Pennsylvania 88
12. Connecticut, University of 87
13. Roger Williams University 81
14. Virginia Military Institute 73
15. St. Francis College 62
16. Le Moyne College 35
17. Frostburg State University 24
18. Adelphi University 18
19. Maine, University of, Orono 11
20. Baruch College 6

Today's Events

No events scheduled until September 3

Calendar

«July 2020»
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS