Cross Country

Joyce and Mercer Named to Academic All-America Team for Cross Country and Track & Field

20_TFI_AcademicAA

AUSTIN, Texas -- Catawba senior Hannah Mercer and junior Tom Joyce have been named to the 2019-20 Academic All-America® Division II Men’s and Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country teams. Both Mercer and Joyce were third team honorees, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

Mercer achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA during her four years, majoring in therapeutic recreation. She was a three-time All-SAC performer in cross country and twice earned all-region honors. Over her career, Mercer claimed four individual wins and set a school mark for a 6k.

As a junior, Mercer medaled at the South Atlantic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships in the 5000 meters. She set indoor school marks in the 3000 and 5000 meters with outdoor records in the 3000, 5000 and 10,000 meters.

Joyce boasts a 3.97 GPA as he majors in biology and environmental sustainability. He came to Catawba as a men’s soccer player, but transitioned to cross and track as a sophomore. He as medaled three times in the distance medley relay at the SAC Indoor Championships which included a first place finish this season. He holds school records indoors at 800 and 1000 meters and outdoors at 800 and 1500 meters.

Mercer becomes the second Catawba cross country member to earn an Academic All-America honor, following Ashley Noble, who was a second team pick in 1996. Joyce is the first male to earn the honors. The become the first members of the track and field teams to achieve Academic All-America accolades.

The Division II Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II national governance structure to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2019-20 Division II Academic All-America® teams program. Despite the cancellation of spring competition during COVID-19, CoSIDA continued its sponsorship of the Academic All-America awards program. Student-athletes were selected based on career statistics.

For more information on the Academic All-America® program, go to https://academicallamerica.com/.

2019-20 MEN’S CROSS COUNTY/TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
Josh Adkins (3) - Lenoir-Rhyne (Sr, 3.95, Medical Studies)
Caleb Agee (3) – Carson-Newman (Sr, 3.96, Biology)
William Beseman - Sioux Falls (Sr, 3.97, Business Management/Marketing)
Grant Colligan (3) - Colorado Mines (Gr, 3.37/3.66, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering)
Kizan David (1) - Lincoln (Jr, 3.94, Computer Information Systems)
Nicolai Hartling - West Texas A&M (Gr, 4.00/4.00, Communications)
Joshua Hudiburg (1) - Pittsburg State (Sr, 4.00, Health, Human Performance & Recreation)
Jan Jansky (3) - Central Missouri (Sr, 3.88, Sport Management)
Marcus Klein - Northwest Missouri State (Sr, 3.98, Mathematics)
Marcelo Laguera (1) - Colorado St – Pueblo (Sr, 3.53, Civil Engineering)
Jake Mitchem - Colorado Mines (Jr, 3.89, Electrical Engineering)
William Ross (3) – Colorado-Colorado Springs (Sr, 3.89, Electrical Engineering)
Ben Schneiderman (1) - Colorado Mines (Gr, 3.96/4.00, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering)
Joseph Westrick (2) - Gannon (Sr, 4.00, Environmental Engineering)
Levi Wyrick (1, #) - Pittsburg State (Gr, 4.00, Educational Leadership)

SECOND TEAM
Trevor Bassitt - Ashland (Jr, 3.36, Sport Management)
Wyatt Baxter (3) - Chico State (Jr, 3.83, Public Administration)
Sam Black - Saginaw Valley St (Gr, 3.71/4.00, Criminal Justice/Public Administration)
Cameron Burrows (1, $) - Tiffin (Gr, 3.72/3.84, Management/MBA)
Jason Goodman - Slippery Rock (Jr, 3.96, Exercise Science)
Luc Hagen - Colorado Mines (Jr, 3.56, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering)
Matt Hipshire (3) - Harding (Sr, 4.00, Mechanical Engineering)
Luke Hoffman - Kutztown (Jr, 3.53, Business Administration)
Ryan Hoffman - William Jewell (Sr, 3.86, Biochemistry)
Martin Knauer (2) - Queens (Jr, 3.91, Mathematics)
Joshua Litwiller - Cal State San Marcos (Sr, 3.79, Business Administration)
Ryan McQuown - Slippery Rock (Jr, 4.00, Finance)
Chandler Nelson - Sioux Falls (Sr, 3.97, Business Administration/Marketing)
Austin Nolan (2) - Southern Indiana (Sr, 3.92, Finance)
Cole Oslin - Concordia-St. Paul (Sr, 4.00, Secondary Education/History)
Trent Phelps - Dallas Baptist (Gr, 4.00/4.00, Kinesiology)

THIRD TEAM
Felix Buck-Gramcko - Davis & Elkins (Sr, 3.96, Management/Finance)
Nikolas Curtiss - Tiffin (Sr, 3.66, Sports Management)
Dylan Day - Colorado St – Pueblo (Sr, 3.91, Mathematics)
Riley Fenoff - Franklin Pierce (So, 4.00, Biology)
Tommy Haas - Shippensburg (Sr, 3.61, Biology)
Jonathan Hughes - Lincoln Memorial (Jr, 3.97, Management)
Tom Joyce - Catawba (Jr, 3.97, Biology & Environmental Sustainability)
Felix Kembo - Alaska Anchorage (Jr, 3.50, Health Science)
Kyle Lawson (3) - Cal Poly Pomona (Sr, 3.57, Civil Engineering)
Tiegen Lindner - Augustana (Sr, 3.98, Exercise Science)
Tyler Pasley - Illinois Springfield (Jr, 4.00, Environmental Studies)
Alexander Porter - Grand Valley St. (Jr, 3.99, Computer Science)
Anthony Raftis - Queens (Sr, 3.87, Sport Management/Math)
Derick St. Jean - Claflin (So, 3.75, Business Management)
Ryan Szklany - Embry-Riddle (So, 4.00, Civil Engineering)
Calahan Warren - Embry-Riddle (Sr, 3.76, Aerospace Physiology)

CoSIDA Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year:  Levi Wyrick, Pittsburg State
(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2018-19
(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2018-19
(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2018-19
(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II first team selection in 2017-18
($) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2017-18


2019-20 WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTY/TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
Name  School Yr. GPA Major
Athina Amanor (2) - Spring Hill (Sr, 4.00, Pre-Med)
Morgan Ash - Missouri Southern St (Sr, 3.80, Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy)
Maia Austin - Colorado-Colorado Springs (Sr, 4.00, Exercise Science)
Elena Bisotto (2) - Missouri Southern St (Jr, 4.00, Biology)
Addison Cantor (2) - Florida Southern (Sr, 4.00, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology)
Chloe Cook (1, @) - Colorado Mines (Gr, 3.89/3.95, Materials Science)
Emma Driggers (2) - Francis Marion (Sr, 4.00, History/French)
Katie Etelamaki  - Ferris State (Sr, 4.00, Biology)
Hanna Groeber (2) - Grand Valley St (Sr, 3.84, Biomedical Sciences)
Lauren Huebner (1) - Saginaw Valley St (Gr, 3.91/4.00, Occupational Therapy)
Valda Kabia - West Texas A&M (Sr, 3.95, Health Sciences)
Haven Lander (1) - Pittsburg State (Jr, 4.00, English)
Andra Lehotay - Walsh (Sr, 3.99, Government & Foreign Affairs (Pre-Law)
Nicole McMillen (1) - Tusculum (Gr, 3.92/4.00, Business Management/MBA)
Piper Misse (3) - Pittsburg State (Sr, 4.00, Nursing)

SECOND TEAM
Name  School Yr. GPA Major
Elle Alexander - Azusa Pacific (Gr, 3.89/4.00, Leadership Development)
Zoe Baker - Colorado Mines (So, 4.00, Computer Science)
Elysia Burgos - Southwest Baptist (So, 3.87, Social Work/Christian Studies)
Kaija Crowe - Colorado-Colorado Springs (Jr, 3.56, Communications & Digital Film Making)
Bethany Danner - Northwest Nazarene (Sr, 4.00, Mathematics)
Brittney Duquette - Cal State East Bay (Sr, 4.00, Early Childhood Education)
Sarah Edens - Embry-Riddle (Sr, 3.86, Civil Engineering)
Carley Hale (3) - Southern Arkansas (Sr, 4.00, Art & Design/Media & Marketing)
Nele Heinrich - West Texas A&M (Sr, 3.84, General Business)
Ellianne Kimes - Grand Valley St (Sr, 3.83, Allied Health Sciences)
Madeleine Maltais - Texas A&M – Kingsville (Sr, 4.00, Civil Engineering)
Olivia Montez Brown - Augustana (Sr, 3.63, Physical Education)
Stefanie Parsons - Edinboro (Jr, 3.72, Exercise Science)
Marie Riess - Alaska Anchorage (Sr, 4.00, English/Journalism)
Hailey Streff (3) - Colorado St – Pueblo (Jr, 3.94, Biology)

THIRD TEAM
Lauren Bailey - Indianapolis (Jr, 3.62, Public Health Education & Promotion)
Michelle Bauer - Nova Southeastern (Sr, 4.00, Finance)
Emily Byrd - Michigan Tech (Sr, 3.82, Environmental Engineering)
Sarah Cerrone - Colorado Mesa (Jr, 4.00, English)
Taryn Christy - Illinois Springfield (So, 3.95, Political Science)
Courtney Clark - Colorado Mines (Gr, 3.72/3.92, Chemical Engineering/Materials Science)
Ruth Cvancara - Alaska Anchorage (Jr, 3.94, Nursing)
Aliyah Dawkins - Western Washington (So, 4.00, Biochemistry)
Hannah Flemming (2) - Florida Southern (Sr, 3.95, Philosophy)
Billie Hatch - Dixie State (Jr, 3.89, Criminal Justice)
Dania Holmberg - Seattle Pacific (Jr, 3.89, Psychology)
Grace Knapp - Western Oregon (Sr, 3.99, Biology)
Kate Lilly - Seattle Pacific (Sr, 3.76, Mathematics)
Kara Lindberg - Concordia-St. Paul (Jr, 4.00, Accounting)
Hannah Mercer - Catawba (Sr, 4.00, Therapeutic Recreation)
Caitlyn Padgett - Seton Hill (Sr, 4.00, Elementary Ed. Pre K-4 & Special Ed. Pre K-8)
Kacey Raible - Slippery Rock (Gr, 3.81/4.00, Early Childhood Special Education)
Meleah Ridenour - Southwest Baptist (Jr, 3.68, Psychology)
Danielle Stewart - Wheeling (Sr, 3.88, Nursing)

CoSIDA Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year:  Haven Lander, Pittsburg State
(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2018-19
(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2018-19
(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2018-19
(@) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2017-18

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2020»
123
45678910
11121314151617
October 17

Soccer (W) Team Scrimmage 7 p.m.

18192021222324
25262728293031

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS