Swimming

Action Returns as Catawba Swim Team Takes on Barton

20_SWIM_MielkeTobiasBART

ROCKY MOUNT, N.C. -- Catawba athletics returned to action for the first time in nearly eight months as the men’s and women’s swim teams traveled to the Rocky Mount Family YMCA for a meet with host Barton. Barton came away with a 185-51 win in the women’s meet and claimed a 175-79 victory on the men’s side.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Carolin Bek won the 1000 free.
· Berta Vidal Carnero won the 200 IM.

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Tobias Mielke won the 100 breast and 200 breast.
· Leon Heiermann won the 1000 free and 500 free.
· Ofek Malul won the 50 free

Catawba will host Lees-McRae at the Johnson Pool this coming Saturday.

Results
200 medley relay
Women
3. 2:07.93 (Berta Vidal Carnero, Diamond Mosley, Alyssa Rhein, Carolin Bek)
Men
2. 1:38.50 (Gatlin Saylors, Tobias Mielke, Kyle Rock, Ofek Malul)


1000 free
Women
1. Carolin Bek, 11:04.44
Men
1. Leon Heiermann, 10:05.43


200 free
Women
3. Breanna Miller, 2:32.76
Men
4. Rock, 1:57.18
5. Xavier Thomas, 2:02.77


100 back
Women
3. Mosley, 1:03.61
Men
2. Saylors, 54.87


100 breast
Women
5. Vidal Carnero, 1:17.58
Men
1. Mielke, 1:00.25


200 fly
Women
2. Rhein, 2:19.90
Men
4. Rock, 2:14.93


50 free
Women
4. Mosley, 27.10
Men
1. Malul, 22.23
5. Thomas, 24.44


100 free
Women
2. Bek, 56.10
Men
2. Malul, 48.56
5. Heiermann, 53.37


200 back
Women
4. Miller, 2:36.95
Men
2. Saylors, 2:04.13


200 breast
Women
3. Rhein, 2:40.80
Men
1. Mielke, 2:13.40


500 free
Women
3. Miller, 6:40.07
Men
1. Heiermann, 4:52.59


100 fly
Women
3. Rhein, 1:04.66
Men
5. Rock, 1:01.02
6. Thomas, 1:04.66


200IM
Women
1. Vidal Carnero, 2:15.92
Men
2. Mielke, 2:03.88


400 free relay
Women
3. 4:05.49 (Mosley, Vidal Carnero, Miller, Bek)
Men
2. 3:21.53 (Malul, Heiermann, Thomas, Saylors)

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 1-1 TVideoStats
Volleyball NEWBERRY, 3-0 WVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2021»
1
October 1

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 1 

2
October 2

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 2 M-3rd;W-6th

Cross Country @ DII National Preview (Abbey Golf Course) M-5th;W-5th

Football LIMESTONE, ccd. 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) COKER 2-1

Soccer (W) COKER 8-0

3
October 3

Development Soccer (W) vs. GARDNER WEBB UNIVERSITY 3-1

4
October 4

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

5
October 5

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 12th of 13

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 7th of 8

6
October 6

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-0

78
October 8

Development Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM COLLEGE 3-0

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-10th;W-14th

Development Soccer (W) vs. CONCORD UNIVERSITY 3-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

9
October 9

Swimming Men vs. St. Andrews 168-19

Swimming Women @ Converse 103-80

Swimming Women vs. St. Andrews 119-10

Tennis (W) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Football CARSON-NEWMAN 33-27

Soccer (M) LIMESTONE 1-2

Volleyball @ UVA Wise 3-1

Soccer (W) LIMESTONE 1-0

1011
October 11

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

12
October 12

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 17th of 18

13
October 13

Development Soccer (W) @ Barton College 3-1

Volleyball LENOIR-RHYNE 1-3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 0-3

1415
October 15

Development Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE UNIVERSITY 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 5-0

Tennis (M) @ Averett 5-4

Soccer (M) @ Mars Hill 1-2

Football @ Newberry 7-14

Volleyball MARS HILL 1-3

1718
October 18

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Jekyll Island GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hill CC) 

19
October 19

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Jekyll Island GC) 11th of 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hill CC) 8th of 18

20
October 20

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-1

Volleyball NEWBERRY 3-0

212223
October 23

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (McAlpine Park)

Swimming BARTON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Volleyball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4:30 p.m.

24
October 24

Development Soccer (W) @ Tusculum College 2 p.m.

25
October 25

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek,CC)

26
October 26

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek,CC)

27
October 27

Soccer (W) NORTH GEORGIA 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) v. Montevallo 4 p.m.

28
October 28

Development Soccer (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

29
October 29

Swimming LEES-McRAE w/EMORY & HENRY

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

30
October 30

Swimming @ Lees-McRae w/Emory & Henry

Football TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 5 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS