Swimming

Men's Swimming Tops Chowan

20_SWIM_MielkeTobiasBART

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba hosted Chowan in a swim meet at Johnson Pool on Saturday afternoon. The men won nine events and claimed a 94-76 victory. The women won five events and fell 101-74 to the Hawks.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Berta Vidal Carnero won the 200 IM and 100 back.
· Allie Workman won the 1000 free.
· Diamond Mosley won the 100 fly.
· Vidal Carnero, Alyssa Rhein, Oryan Malul and Mosley teamed to win the 200 medley relay.
· Vidal Carnero swam a personal best in the 100 back.
· Breanna Miller swam a season best in the 200 free.

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Tobias Mielke won the 200 free, 200 IM and 100 breast.
· Joao Miranda won the 1000 free and 100 free.
· Ofek Malul won the 50 free and 100 fly.
· Leon Heiermann won the 500 free.
· Malul, Miranda, Heierman and Kyle Rock teamed to win the 200 free relay.
· Malul swam a season best in the 100 fly and equaled his season best in the 50 free.
· Rock swam a personal best in the 100 fly.
· Miranda swam a season best in the 100 free.

Catawba is scheduled to host Lees-McRae on Friday at 3 p.m.

Results
200 medley relay
Women
1. 1:56.44 (Berta Vidal Carnero, Alyssa Rhein, Oryan Malul, Diamond Mosley)


1000 free
Women
1. Allie Workman, 12:00.25
Men
1. Joao Miranda, 10:39.60
2. Kyle Rock, 10:53.89


200 free
Women
3. Mosley, 2:11.23
5. Breanna Miller, 2:32.25 SB
Men
1. Tobias Mielke, 1:51.31
3. Leon Heiermann, 1:54.12


50 free
Women
2. Malul, 26.48
Men
1. Ofek Malul, 22.23 =SB


200 IM
Women
1. Vidal Carnero, 2:18.44
2. Rhein, 2:22.16
Men
1. Mielke, 2:07.11


100 fly
Women
1. Mosley, 1:03.70
Men
1. Malul, 57.29 SB
2. Rock, 1:00.53 PB


100 free
Women
2. Malul, 57.48
Men
1. Miranda, 49.59 SB


100 back
Women
1. Vidal Carnero, 1:01.67 PB
3. Miller, 1:16.16


500 free
Women
2. Workman, 5:52.16
Men
1. Heiermann, 5:00.43


100 breast
Women
2. Rhein, 1:13.85
Men
1. Mielke, 1:00.65


200 free relay
Men
1. 1:32.48 (Malul, Miranda, Heiermann, Rock)

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 1-1 TVideoStats
Volleyball NEWBERRY, 3-0 WVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2021»
1
October 1

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 1 

2
October 2

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 2 M-3rd;W-6th

Cross Country @ DII National Preview (Abbey Golf Course) M-5th;W-5th

Football LIMESTONE, ccd. 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) COKER 2-1

Soccer (W) COKER 8-0

3
October 3

Development Soccer (W) vs. GARDNER WEBB UNIVERSITY 3-1

4
October 4

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

5
October 5

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 12th of 13

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 7th of 8

6
October 6

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-0

78
October 8

Development Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM COLLEGE 3-0

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-10th;W-14th

Development Soccer (W) vs. CONCORD UNIVERSITY 3-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

9
October 9

Swimming Men vs. St. Andrews 168-19

Swimming Women @ Converse 103-80

Swimming Women vs. St. Andrews 119-10

Tennis (W) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Football CARSON-NEWMAN 33-27

Soccer (M) LIMESTONE 1-2

Volleyball @ UVA Wise 3-1

Soccer (W) LIMESTONE 1-0

1011
October 11

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

12
October 12

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 17th of 18

13
October 13

Development Soccer (W) @ Barton College 3-1

Volleyball LENOIR-RHYNE 1-3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 0-3

1415
October 15

Development Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE UNIVERSITY 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 5-0

Tennis (M) @ Averett 5-4

Soccer (M) @ Mars Hill 1-2

Football @ Newberry 7-14

Volleyball MARS HILL 1-3

1718
October 18

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Jekyll Island GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hill CC) 

19
October 19

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Jekyll Island GC) 11th of 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hill CC) 8th of 18

20
October 20

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-1

Volleyball NEWBERRY 3-0

212223
October 23

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (McAlpine Park)

Swimming BARTON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Volleyball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4:30 p.m.

24
October 24

Development Soccer (W) @ Tusculum College 2 p.m.

25
October 25

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek,CC)

26
October 26

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek,CC)

27
October 27

Soccer (W) NORTH GEORGIA 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) v. Montevallo 4 p.m.

28
October 28

Development Soccer (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

29
October 29

Swimming LEES-McRAE w/EMORY & HENRY

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

30
October 30

Swimming @ Lees-McRae w/Emory & Henry

Football TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 5 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS