Swimming

Swim Teams Take Five Event Wins Against Lees-McRae

21_SWIM_VidalCarneroBertaCH

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba hosted Lees-McRae in a swim meet at Johnson Pool on Friday afternoon. Swimming with only three men and four women, Catawba fell to the Bobcats. Catawba’s women won three events in a 111-50 loss, while the men claimed two wins in falling 117-39.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Berta Vidal Carnero won the 200 IM and 100 back with personal best swims.
· Oryan Malul won the 200 free.
· Malul swam season bests in the 200 free and 200 fly.

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Joao Miranda won the 1650 free and had a season best in the 500 free.
· Leon Heiermann won the 200 free.
· Heierman swam personal bests in the 200 free and 400 IM.
· Kyle Rock swam a personal best in the 200 fly.

Catawba will swim in the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships from February 18-21 in Rock Hill, S.C.

Results

1650 free
Women
2. Allie Workman, 20:13.22
Men
1. Joao Miranda, 17:34.52


200 free
Women
1. Oryan Malul, 2:04.11 SB
Men
1. Leon Heiermann, 1:51.87 PB
4. Kyle Rock, 1:58.88


400 IM
Women
1. Berta Vidal Carnero, 4:53.46 PB
2. Alyssa Rhein, 4:54.26
Men
3. Heiermann, 4:35.61 PB


200 fly
Women
2. Malul, 2:19.64 SB
Men
3. Rock, 2:13.06 PB


100 free
Men
2. Miranda, 50.13
4. Heiermann, 53.57


200 back
Women
1. Vidal Carnero, 2:12.46 PB


500 free
Women
3. Workman, 5:45.72
Men
2. Miranda, 5:08.35 SB
3. Rock, 5:15.20


200 breast
Women
2. Rhein, 2:41.29


800 free relay
Women
2. 8:33.40 (Workman, Rhein, Vidal Carnero, Malul)

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 1-1 TVideoStats
Volleyball NEWBERRY, 3-0 WVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2021»
1
October 1

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 1 

2
October 2

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 2 M-3rd;W-6th

Cross Country @ DII National Preview (Abbey Golf Course) M-5th;W-5th

Football LIMESTONE, ccd. 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) COKER 2-1

Soccer (W) COKER 8-0

3
October 3

Development Soccer (W) vs. GARDNER WEBB UNIVERSITY 3-1

4
October 4

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

5
October 5

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 12th of 13

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 7th of 8

6
October 6

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-0

78
October 8

Development Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM COLLEGE 3-0

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-10th;W-14th

Development Soccer (W) vs. CONCORD UNIVERSITY 3-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

9
October 9

Swimming Men vs. St. Andrews 168-19

Swimming Women @ Converse 103-80

Swimming Women vs. St. Andrews 119-10

Tennis (W) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Football CARSON-NEWMAN 33-27

Soccer (M) LIMESTONE 1-2

Volleyball @ UVA Wise 3-1

Soccer (W) LIMESTONE 1-0

1011
October 11

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

12
October 12

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 17th of 18

13
October 13

Development Soccer (W) @ Barton College 3-1

Volleyball LENOIR-RHYNE 1-3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 0-3

1415
October 15

Development Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE UNIVERSITY 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 5-0

Tennis (M) @ Averett 5-4

Soccer (M) @ Mars Hill 1-2

Football @ Newberry 7-14

Volleyball MARS HILL 1-3

1718
October 18

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Jekyll Island GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hill CC) 

19
October 19

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Jekyll Island GC) 11th of 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hill CC) 8th of 18

20
October 20

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-1

Volleyball NEWBERRY 3-0

212223
October 23

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (McAlpine Park)

Swimming BARTON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Volleyball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4:30 p.m.

24
October 24

Development Soccer (W) @ Tusculum College 2 p.m.

25
October 25

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek,CC)

26
October 26

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek,CC)

27
October 27

Soccer (W) NORTH GEORGIA 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) v. Montevallo 4 p.m.

28
October 28

Development Soccer (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

29
October 29

Swimming LEES-McRAE w/EMORY & HENRY

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

30
October 30

Swimming @ Lees-McRae w/Emory & Henry

Football TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 5 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS