Swimming

Swimming Opens BMC Championships

21_SWIM_BMCDay1

FORT MILL, S.C. -- Catawba began action at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Thursday at the Fort Mill YMCA Complex. Catawba, with a limited squad is sixth in the team standings. The Championships will continue through Sunday.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Allie Workman swam a personal best in the 1000 free
· Berta Vidal Carnero had a personal best in the 200 IM C Final
· Alyssa Rhein had a personal best in the 200 IM prelims
· Oryan Malul had a personal best in the 50 free C Final
· Daimond Mosley had a personal best in the 50 free prelims

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Joao Miranda had a seasons best in the 1000 free
· Kyle Rock had a personal best in the 1000 free
· Ofek Malul had a seasons best in the 50 free C Final
· Scott Emerson had a personal best in the 50 free prelims
· Leon Heiermann had a personal best in a 1000 free time trail which was the 8th fastest in school history


Thursday Results
200 Medley Relay
Women
5. 1:52.88 (Berta Vidal Carnero, Alyssa Rhein, Oryan Malul, Diamond Mosley)


1000 free
Women
20. Allie Workman, 11:45.95 PB

Men
14. Joao Miranda, 9:43.65 SB
19. Kyle Rock, 10:28.52 PB


200 IM
Women
Prelims
19. Berta Vidal Carnero, 2:14.28 q PB
23. Alyssa Rhein, 2:18.67 q PB
C Final
20. Vidal Carnero, 2:13.55 PB
22. Rhein, 2:18.69


50 free
Women
Prelims
20. Oryan Malul, 25.60 q PB
21. Diamond Mosley, 25.66 q PB
C Final
18. Oryan Malul, 25.43 PB
21. Diamond Mosley, 25.78

Men
Prelims
19. Ofek Malul, 21.72 q SB
20. Gatlin Saylors, 21.98 q
22. Scott Emerson, 22.53 q PB
C Final
18. Ofek Malul, 21.35 SB
20. Gatlin Saylors, 21.86
24. Scott Emerson, 22.86


200 free relay
Men
6. 1:26.83 (Ofek Malul, Scott Emerson, Joao Miranda, Gatlin Saylors)


Time Trials
Men’s 1000 free
Leon Heiermann, 9:37.70 PB


Team Scores
Women - Through Event 10
1. Queens 489.5
2. Wingate 429.5
3. Carson-Newman 368
4. Lenoir Rhyne 194
5. Mars Hill 121
6. Catawba 74

Men - Through Event 10
1. Queens 492.5
2. Wingate 400
3. Carson-Newman 348.5
4. Lenoir Rhyne 231
5. Mars Hill 124
6. Catawba 80

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 1-1 TVideoStats
Volleyball NEWBERRY, 3-0 WVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2021»
1
October 1

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 1 

2
October 2

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 2 M-3rd;W-6th

Cross Country @ DII National Preview (Abbey Golf Course) M-5th;W-5th

Football LIMESTONE, ccd. 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) COKER 2-1

Soccer (W) COKER 8-0

3
October 3

Development Soccer (W) vs. GARDNER WEBB UNIVERSITY 3-1

4
October 4

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

5
October 5

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 12th of 13

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 7th of 8

6
October 6

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-0

78
October 8

Development Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM COLLEGE 3-0

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-10th;W-14th

Development Soccer (W) vs. CONCORD UNIVERSITY 3-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

9
October 9

Swimming Men vs. St. Andrews 168-19

Swimming Women @ Converse 103-80

Swimming Women vs. St. Andrews 119-10

Tennis (W) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Football CARSON-NEWMAN 33-27

Soccer (M) LIMESTONE 1-2

Volleyball @ UVA Wise 3-1

Soccer (W) LIMESTONE 1-0

1011
October 11

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

12
October 12

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 17th of 18

13
October 13

Development Soccer (W) @ Barton College 3-1

Volleyball LENOIR-RHYNE 1-3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 0-3

1415
October 15

Development Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE UNIVERSITY 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 5-0

Tennis (M) @ Averett 5-4

Soccer (M) @ Mars Hill 1-2

Football @ Newberry 7-14

Volleyball MARS HILL 1-3

1718
October 18

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Jekyll Island GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hill CC) 

19
October 19

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Jekyll Island GC) 11th of 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hill CC) 8th of 18

20
October 20

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-1

Volleyball NEWBERRY 3-0

212223
October 23

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (McAlpine Park)

Swimming BARTON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Volleyball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4:30 p.m.

24
October 24

Development Soccer (W) @ Tusculum College 2 p.m.

25
October 25

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek,CC)

26
October 26

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek,CC)

27
October 27

Soccer (W) NORTH GEORGIA 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) v. Montevallo 4 p.m.

28
October 28

Development Soccer (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

29
October 29

Swimming LEES-McRAE w/EMORY & HENRY

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

30
October 30

Swimming @ Lees-McRae w/Emory & Henry

Football TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 5 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS