Swimming

Swimming Earns Three B Final Swims at BMC Championships on Friday

18_SWIM_MalulOryanUNCW

FORT MILL, S.C. -- Catawba continued action at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Friday at the Fort Mill YMCA Complex. Three ladies qualified for B Finals. Oryan Malul finished 14th in the 100 fly and Berta Vidal Carnero was 14th in the 400 IM. Alyssa Rhein placed 16th in the 400 IM. The Championships will continue through Sunday.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Oryan Malul swam a personal best and the ninth best all-time time in the 100 fly
· Daimond Mosley had a personal best in the 100 fly C Final
· Berta Vidal Carnero had a personal best in the 400 IM prelim
· Alyssa Rhein had a personal best in the 400 IM C Final

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Ofek Malul had a seasons best in the 100 fly
· Kyle Rock had a personal best in the 400 IM
· Joao Miranda had a seasons best in the 200 free prelims
· Leon Heiermann had a personal best in a 200 free prelims


Friday Results

100 fly
Women
Prelims
15. Oryan Malul, 59:25 q PB
22. Diamond Mosley, 1:02.72 q PB
B Final
14. Malul, 59:46
C Final
22. Mosley, 1:00.98 PB
 
Men
Prelims
26. Ofek Malul, 54.70 SB


400 IM
Women
Prelims
13. Berta Vidal Carnero, 4:44.78 q PB
16. Alyssa Rhein, 4:55.04 q
B Final
14. Vidal Carnero, 4:45.32
16. Rhein, 4:51.50 PB

Men
Prelims
19. Kyle Rock, 4:40.26 q PB
C Final
18. Rock, 4:30.84 PB


200 free
Women
Prelims
29. Allie Workman, 2:05.91

Men
Prelims
22. Joao Miranda, 1:45.25 q SB
23. Leon Heiermann, 1:47.05 q PB
26. Gatlin Saylors, 1:52.22
C Final
19. Miranda, 1:43.69 SB
23. Heiermann, 1:47.60


Team Scores
Women - Through Event 18
1. Queens 893.5
2. Wingate 777.5
3. Carson-Newman 680
4. Lenoir Rhyne 341
5. Mars Hill 198
6. Catawba 117

Men - Through Event 18
1. Queens 923
2. Wingate 842
3. Carson-Newman 605.5
4. Lenoir Rhyne 366.5
5. Mars Hill 185
6. Catawba 95

                             #####

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Chowan, 1:00
Tennis (M) @ Chowan, 1:00
Soccer (M) COKER, 6:30VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2021»
1
March 1

Basketball (W) LIMESTONE (Quarterfinal - SAC Tourn.) 81-60

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum (Quarterfinals - SAC Tourn.) 70-93

2
March 2

Tennis (W) @ Mars HIll 6-1

Tennis (M) @ Mars HIll 4-3

Baseball UNC PEMBROKE 12-7

Lacrosse (W) LIMESTONE 4-14

3
March 3

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-10

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-3

4
March 4

Basketball (W) @ Tusculum (Semifinals - SAC Tourn.) 53-60

Soccer (W) BELMONT ABBEY (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

5
March 5

Baseball COKER 13-1

Baseball COKER 18-5

6
March 6

Tennis (W) LEES-McRAE 5-2

Tennis (M) LEES-McRAE 3-4

Lacrosse (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 20-7

Baseball COKER 2-1

Softball ANDERSON 4-2

Lacrosse (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 10-14

Baseball COKER 12-2

Softball ANDERSON 0-5

7
March 7

Tennis (M) @ Chowan 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Chowan 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) COKER 6:30 p.m.

8
March 8

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

9
March 9

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Softball @ Mars Hill noon

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Softball @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 7 p.m.

10
March 10

Baseball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) LIMESTONE 7 p.m.

11
March 11

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

12
March 12

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

13
March 13

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Opener

Softball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (W) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Volleyball UVA WISE 5 p.m.

14
March 14

Tennis (W) @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) QUEENS (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

15
March 15

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 1 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Soccer (W) COKER 4 p.m.

16
March 16

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 2 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Baseball BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

17
March 17

Softball TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball TUSCULUM 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) LANDER 4 p.m.

Volleyball NEWBERRY 7 p.m.

18
March 18

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

19
March 19

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 1

Volleyball ANDERSON 6 p.m.

20
March 20

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 2

Softball @ Limestone noon

Football NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA Wise 3 p.m.

2122
March 22

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Baseball NORTH GEORGIA 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

24
March 24

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) WINGATE 7 p.m.

25
March 25

Softball BARTON 1 p.m.

Softball BARTON 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

26
March 26

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 1

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Volleyball @ Limestone 7 p.m.

27
March 27

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 2

Football @ Wingate

Baseball @ Queens noon

Tennis (M) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) WINGATE 6:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

28
March 28

Baseball @ Queens noon

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 1 (Walnut Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

Tennis (M) COKER 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) COKER 1 p.m.

30
March 30

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 2 (Walnut Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

31
March 31

Volleyball @ Coker 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS