Swimming

Malul Wins 200 Fly B Final at BMC Championships

20_SWIM_SaylorsGatlin

FORT MILL, S.C. -- Oryan Malul highlighted Catawba’s third day of action at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Friday at the Fort Mill YMCA Complex. Malul won the B Final of the 200 fly and was just shy of her own school record. Alyssa Rhein also qualified for the B Final in the 200 fly, while Gatlin Saylors made the B Final in the men’s 100 back. The Championships will conclude on Sunday.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Oryan Malul won the B Final of the 200 fly with a seasons best time that was just two-tenths of a second off her school record
· Allie Workman swam a personal best in the 500 free C Final
· Berta Vidal Carnero had a personal best in the 100 back prelims and won the C Final
· Diamond Mosley had a personal beset in the 100 back prelims
· Alyssa Rhein swam a personal best in the 200 fly B Final

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Leon Heierman swam a personal best in winning the 500 free C Final
· Joao Miranda had a seasons best in the 500 free C Final
· Gatlin Saylors swam a seasons best in the 100 back B Final
· Ofek Malul had a seasons best in the 100 breast prelins
· Kyle Rock had a personal best in the 200 fly C Final


Saturday Results

500 free
Women
Prelims
23. Allie Workman, 5:40.25 q PB
C Final
23. Workman, 5:38.09 PB
 
Men
Prelims
18. Joao Miranda, 4:44.21 q SB
19. Leon Heiermann, 4:48.97 q PB
C Final
17. Heiermann, 4:39.15 PB
18. Miranda, 4:43.41 SB


100 back
Women
Prelims
18. Berta Vidal Carnero, 59.27 q PB
25. Diamond Mosley, 1:01.37 PB
C Final
17. Vidal Carnero, 59.56

Men
Prelims
16. Gatlin Saylors, 52.62 q SB
B Final
15. Saylors, 51.72 SB


100 breast
Men
Prelims
19. Ofek Malul, 1:00.40 q SB
C Final
20. Malul, 1:02.88


200 fly
9. Oryal Malul, 2:12.17 q SB
11. Alyssa Rhein, 2:18.85 q PB
B Final
9. Malul, 2:10.86 SB
13. Rhein, 2:17.15 PB

Men
18. Kyle Rock, 2:11.32 q PB
C Final
17. Rock, 2:08.15 PB


800 free relay
Women
6. 8:17.00 (Oryan Malul, Allie Workman, Diamond Mosley, Berta Vidal Carnero)

Men
5. 7:17.72 (Kyle Rock, Joao Miranda, Gatlin Saylors, Leon Heiermann)


100 fly time trial
Berta Vidal Carnero, 59.45


Team Scores
Women - Through Event 28
1. Queens 1378.5
2. Wingate 1258.5
3. Carson-Newman 1065
4. Lenoir Rhyne 530
5. Mars Hill 293
6. Catawba 210

Men - Through Event 28
1. Queens 1413
2. Wingate 1275
3. Carson-Newman 970.5
4. Lenoir Rhyne 630.5
5. Mars Hill 222
6. Catawba 187

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 1-1 TVideoStats
Volleyball NEWBERRY, 3-0 WVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2021»
1
October 1

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 1 

2
October 2

Swimming @ King Invite - Day 2 M-3rd;W-6th

Cross Country @ DII National Preview (Abbey Golf Course) M-5th;W-5th

Football LIMESTONE, ccd. 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) COKER 2-1

Soccer (W) COKER 8-0

3
October 3

Development Soccer (W) vs. GARDNER WEBB UNIVERSITY 3-1

4
October 4

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY) 

5
October 5

Golf (W) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 12th of 13

Golf (M) RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 7th of 8

6
October 6

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-0

78
October 8

Development Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM COLLEGE 3-0

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-10th;W-14th

Development Soccer (W) vs. CONCORD UNIVERSITY 3-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

9
October 9

Swimming Men vs. St. Andrews 168-19

Swimming Women @ Converse 103-80

Swimming Women vs. St. Andrews 119-10

Tennis (W) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae, ppd. noon

Football CARSON-NEWMAN 33-27

Soccer (M) LIMESTONE 1-2

Volleyball @ UVA Wise 3-1

Soccer (W) LIMESTONE 1-0

1011
October 11

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

12
October 12

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 17th of 18

13
October 13

Development Soccer (W) @ Barton College 3-1

Volleyball LENOIR-RHYNE 1-3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 0-3

1415
October 15

Development Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE UNIVERSITY 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 5-0

Tennis (M) @ Averett 5-4

Soccer (M) @ Mars Hill 1-2

Football @ Newberry 7-14

Volleyball MARS HILL 1-3

1718
October 18

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Jekyll Island GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hill CC) 

19
October 19

Golf (W) @ Jekyll Island Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Jekyll Island GC) 11th of 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hill CC) 8th of 18

20
October 20

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-1

Volleyball NEWBERRY 3-0

212223
October 23

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (McAlpine Park)

Swimming BARTON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) CONVERSE 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Volleyball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4:30 p.m.

24
October 24

Development Soccer (W) @ Tusculum College 2 p.m.

25
October 25

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek,CC)

26
October 26

Golf (W) @ The Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek,CC)

27
October 27

Soccer (W) NORTH GEORGIA 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) v. Montevallo 4 p.m.

28
October 28

Development Soccer (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

29
October 29

Swimming LEES-McRAE w/EMORY & HENRY

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

30
October 30

Swimming @ Lees-McRae w/Emory & Henry

Football TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 5 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS