Swimming

Swim Teams Wrap Up BMC Championships With a Pair of B Final Swims

21_SWIM_HeiermannLeonLRFree

FORT MILL, S.C. -- Catawba wrapped up the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Sunday at the Fort Mill YMCA Complex. Leon Heiermann highlighted the day with an 11th-place finish in the men’s 1650 free with the sixth best all-time swim.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Oryan Malul swam a personal best in the 100 free C Final
· Allie Workman swam a personal best in the 1650 free
· Berta Vidal Carnero had a personal best in the 200 back prelims to make the B Final
· Alyssa Rhein swam a personal best in the 200 breast B Final
· Diamond Mosley made the 100 free C Final

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Leon Heierman had a personal best in the 1650 free with the 6th best all-time swim
· Joao Miranda had a seasons best in the 1650 free
· Scott Emerson swam a personla best in the 100 free prelims to make the C Final
· Gatlin Saylors swam a seasons best in the 200 back C Final


Sunday Results

1650 free
Women
15. Allie Workman, 19:35.66 PB
 
Men
11. Leon Heiermann, 16:02.06 PB
13. Joao Miranda, 16:10.97 SB
17. Kyle Rock, 18:06.49


100 free
Women
Prelims
21. Oryan Malul, 55.58 q PB
23. Diamond Mosley, 56.29 q
C Final
21. Malul, 55.32 PB
23. Mosley, 56.35 q

Men
Prelims
23. Scott Emerson, 50.07 q PB
28. Ofek Malul, 52.91
C Final
22. Emerson, 50.49


200 back
Women
Prelims
10. Berta Vidal Carnero, 2:08.29 q PB
B Final
16. Vidal Carnero, 2:10.78

Men
Prelims
18. Gatlin Saylors, 1:58.96 q SB
C Final
18. Saylors, 1:57.78 SB


200 breast
15. Alyssa Rhein, 2:39.39 q PB
B Final
15. Rhein, 2:37.89 PB


400 free relay
Women
6. 3:44.74 (Oryan Malul, Alyssa Rhein, Berta Vidal Carnero, Diamond Mosley)

Men
6. 3:12.32 (Ofek Malul, Scott Emerson, Joao Miranda, Gatlin Saylors)


Team Scores
Women - Final
1. Queens 1868.5
2. Wingate 1705.5
3. Carson-Newman 1443
4. Lenoir Rhyne 711
5. Mars Hill 389
6. Catawba 284

Men - Final
1. Queens 1892
2. Wingate 1710
3. Carson-Newman 1366.5
4. Lenoir Rhyne 812.5
5. Mars Hill 341
6. Catawba 284

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Chowan, 1:00
Tennis (M) @ Chowan, 1:00
Soccer (M) COKER, 6:30VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2021»
1
March 1

Basketball (W) LIMESTONE (Quarterfinal - SAC Tourn.) 81-60

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum (Quarterfinals - SAC Tourn.) 70-93

2
March 2

Tennis (W) @ Mars HIll 6-1

Tennis (M) @ Mars HIll 4-3

Baseball UNC PEMBROKE 12-7

Lacrosse (W) LIMESTONE 4-14

3
March 3

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-10

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-3

4
March 4

Basketball (W) @ Tusculum (Semifinals - SAC Tourn.) 53-60

Soccer (W) BELMONT ABBEY (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

5
March 5

Baseball COKER 13-1

Baseball COKER 18-5

6
March 6

Tennis (W) LEES-McRAE 5-2

Tennis (M) LEES-McRAE 3-4

Lacrosse (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 20-7

Baseball COKER 2-1

Softball ANDERSON 4-2

Lacrosse (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 10-14

Baseball COKER 12-2

Softball ANDERSON 0-5

7
March 7

Tennis (M) @ Chowan 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Chowan 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) COKER 6:30 p.m.

8
March 8

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

9
March 9

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Softball @ Mars Hill noon

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Softball @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 7 p.m.

10
March 10

Baseball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) LIMESTONE 7 p.m.

11
March 11

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

12
March 12

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

13
March 13

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Opener

Softball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (W) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Volleyball UVA WISE 5 p.m.

14
March 14

Tennis (W) @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) QUEENS (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

15
March 15

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 1 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Soccer (W) COKER 4 p.m.

16
March 16

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 2 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Baseball BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

17
March 17

Softball TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball TUSCULUM 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) LANDER 4 p.m.

Volleyball NEWBERRY 7 p.m.

18
March 18

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

19
March 19

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 1

Volleyball ANDERSON 6 p.m.

20
March 20

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 2

Softball @ Limestone noon

Football NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA Wise 3 p.m.

2122
March 22

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Baseball NORTH GEORGIA 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

24
March 24

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) WINGATE 7 p.m.

25
March 25

Softball BARTON 1 p.m.

Softball BARTON 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

26
March 26

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 1

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Volleyball @ Limestone 7 p.m.

27
March 27

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 2

Football @ Wingate

Baseball @ Queens noon

Tennis (M) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) WINGATE 6:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

28
March 28

Baseball @ Queens noon

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 1 (Walnut Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

Tennis (M) COKER 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) COKER 1 p.m.

30
March 30

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 2 (Walnut Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

31
March 31

Volleyball @ Coker 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS