Golf (W)

Women's Golf Gets Season Started at Battle of Hilton Head

20_WG_SylvenAliceREND1

HILTON HEAD, S.C. -- Catawba started its 2020-21 women’s golf season on Monday at the Battle of Hilton Head and are in ninth place. The two-day tournament is being held at the 5,934-yard, par-72 Jones Course of the Palmetto Dunes Oceanfront Resort.

Freshman Chloe Crane led Catawba in the opening round with five-over-par 77 and sits in fifth place. Alice Sylven followed with an 81 and is in 23rd. Crane delivered three birdies in the round, tied for most at the tournament. Sylven posted a 11 pars.

Maeve Cummings, of Carson-Newman, leads after one round with a 75. Carson-Newman shot a team total of 317 and holds the team lead by a single shot over Tusculum and Central Missouri. Catawba came in with a 335 score.

BATTLE at HILTON HEAD
 1. Carson-Newman 317
2t. Tusculum 318
2t. Central Missouri 318
 4. Lenoir-Rhyne 320
 5. Belmont Abbey 322
 6. Columbus St. 329
 7. Lee 330
 8. Lander  334
 9. CATAWBA 335
10t. Queens 336
10t. Lincoln Memorial 336
12. S.C.-Beaufort 344
13. Southern Wesleyan 345
14. Barton 346

Catawba Finishers
5. Chloe Crane, 77
23. Alice Sylvin, 81
47. Emily Wellspeak, 86
65. Tyler Price, 91
68. Karli Jump, 93

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Chowan, 1:00
Tennis (M) @ Chowan, 1:00
Soccer (M) COKER, 6:30VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2021»
1
March 1

Basketball (W) LIMESTONE (Quarterfinal - SAC Tourn.) 81-60

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum (Quarterfinals - SAC Tourn.) 70-93

2
March 2

Tennis (W) @ Mars HIll 6-1

Tennis (M) @ Mars HIll 4-3

Baseball UNC PEMBROKE 12-7

Lacrosse (W) LIMESTONE 4-14

3
March 3

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-10

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-3

4
March 4

Basketball (W) @ Tusculum (Semifinals - SAC Tourn.) 53-60

Soccer (W) BELMONT ABBEY (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

5
March 5

Baseball COKER 13-1

Baseball COKER 18-5

6
March 6

Tennis (W) LEES-McRAE 5-2

Tennis (M) LEES-McRAE 3-4

Lacrosse (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 20-7

Baseball COKER 2-1

Softball ANDERSON 4-2

Lacrosse (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 10-14

Baseball COKER 12-2

Softball ANDERSON 0-5

7
March 7

Tennis (M) @ Chowan 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Chowan 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) COKER 6:30 p.m.

8
March 8

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

9
March 9

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Softball @ Mars Hill noon

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Softball @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 7 p.m.

10
March 10

Baseball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) LIMESTONE 7 p.m.

11
March 11

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

12
March 12

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

13
March 13

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Opener

Softball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (W) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Volleyball UVA WISE 5 p.m.

14
March 14

Tennis (W) @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) QUEENS (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

15
March 15

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 1 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Soccer (W) COKER 4 p.m.

16
March 16

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 2 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Baseball BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

17
March 17

Softball TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball TUSCULUM 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) LANDER 4 p.m.

Volleyball NEWBERRY 7 p.m.

18
March 18

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

19
March 19

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 1

Volleyball ANDERSON 6 p.m.

20
March 20

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 2

Softball @ Limestone noon

Football NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA Wise 3 p.m.

2122
March 22

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Baseball NORTH GEORGIA 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

24
March 24

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) WINGATE 7 p.m.

25
March 25

Softball BARTON 1 p.m.

Softball BARTON 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

26
March 26

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 1

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Volleyball @ Limestone 7 p.m.

27
March 27

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 2

Football @ Wingate

Baseball @ Queens noon

Tennis (M) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) WINGATE 6:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

28
March 28

Baseball @ Queens noon

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 1 (Walnut Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

Tennis (M) COKER 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) COKER 1 p.m.

30
March 30

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 2 (Walnut Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

31
March 31

Volleyball @ Coker 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS