Lacrosse (M)

Green's 10 points sparks Lacrosse to win over Queens

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba freshman Kurt Green (San Diego, CA) accounted for 10 points with five goals and five assists as the Indians rolled to a 22-8 win over visiting Queens in Deep South Conference menís lacrosse action on Wednesday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field. Catawba improves to 2-0 overall and 1-0 in the DSC, while Queens falls to 1-1 0-1. Queens scored the opening two goals and led 5-3 early in the second quarter, but Catawba scored the final six goals of the first half and tallied nine of the 10 goals in the third quarter to grab an 18-6 edge. Sophomore Jason Windett (Magnolia, DE) had a nine-point day with five goals and four assists, while senior David Dunnuck (Greensboro, NC) had five goals and an assist. Joshua Bryce (Woodbridge, VA) had three goals in a losing effort for the Royals. SCORE BY QUARTER QUEENS (1-1, 0-1) 3 2 1 2 -- 8 CATAWBA (2-0, 1-0) 3 6 9 4 -- 22 1st quarter Q - Michael Ragazzo, 12:09 Q - Joshua Bryce* (Alexander Tack), 10:40 C - Kurt Green, 9:25 C - Justin Garrison* (Green), 7:39 Q - Nathan Plassman (Owen Ham), 6:37 C - Green (Craig Emory), 6:16 2nd quarter Q - Bryce* (Andrew Delamielleure), 12:04 Q - David Overberg (Ben Claussen), 11:35 C - David Dunnuck, 10:03 C - Jason Windett (Nate Syring), 9:07 C - Green (Windett), 8:19 C - Matt Riley* (Green), 7:32 C - Dunnuck, 6:32 C - Green (Riley), 2:49 3rd quarter Q - Bryce (Delamielleure), 14:33 C - Windett (Green), 14:05 C - Windett (Dunnuck), 11:27 C - Todd Watkins (Windett), 7:07 C - Dunnuck, 5:33 C - Dunnuck* (Riley), 4:45 C - Dunnuck, 3:30 C - Ryan Blackstone (Green), 3:17 C - Green (John Godfrey), 2:30 C - Riley (Windett), 0:01 4th quarter Q - Clausen, 13:26 Q - Clausen, 10:07 C - Godfrey (Blackstone), 9:53 C - Windett (Godfrey), 8:27 C - Windett (Green), 5:18 C - Blackstone (Windett), 3:21 *Man-Up Goal Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists) Queens: Bryce 3-0, Clausen 2-1, Delamielleure 0-2, Ragazzo 1-0, Plassman 1-0, Overberg 1-0, Ham 0-1, Tack 0-1. Catawba: Green 5-5, Windett 5-4, Dunnuck 5-1, Riley 2-2, Blackstone 2-1, Godfrey 1-2, Garrison 1-0, Watkins 1-0, Emory 0-1, Syring 0-1. Goaltending Min Allwd Saves W/L Joel Heimbigner (Q) 30 9 7 L Drew Morgan (Q) 30 13 5 Frank Fish (C) 45 6 8 W Jay McKinnon (C) 15 2 2 Shots: Catawba 44, Queen 30. Ground Balls: Catawba 56, Queens 41. Faceoffs: Queens 17-32, Catawba 15-32. Man-up: Catawba 3-5, Queens 2-7. Penalties-Minutes: Catawba 7-6:00, Queens 5-4:00. #######

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 16-4 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 6-2 WStats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 83-48 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 5-4 WStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 15-5 WVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 103-94 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS