Athletics

Chiefs Club


BBQFEATURED NEWS:
Five former Catawba College quarterbacks are paying it forward for the college's current student athletes. These five alumni and their playing years include Ken Avent '90-'93, Kevin Brown '94-'97, Luke Samples '01-'04, Brad Roach '04-'07, and Michael Sheehan '13-'16. By joining the Chiefs Club, these five men are investing in the future of Catawba Athletics and the lives of tomorrow's leaders.
READ MORE

Not a Member?
JOIN NOW


When you join the Chiefs Club you are investing in the future of Catawba Athletics and the lives of tomorrow's leaders.

Chiefs Club memberships directly offset the rising cost of higher education and athletic opportunities for our student-athletes as they dedicate themselves to their college and community and share their unique talents with us as fans, alumni and supporters.

Your Chiefs Club membership grants you access to the people and programs that make Catawba Athletics great by offering outstanding benefits which secure you as part of the Catawba College Family. Make a difference and support the force behind the championship quality, attitude, and performance of Catawba Athletics!

The purpose of the Chiefs Club is to provide financial support for athletic grants-in-aid for student athletes at Catawba College, to promote the welfare of Catawba College through the athletic program, and to foster the ideals of good sportsmanship and good scholarship. Catawba College currently offers 83 full athletic scholarships and 20 varsity sports for men and women, involving over 400 students as players, cheerleaders, coaching assistants, team managers and student trainers. Don't be left out of the action!!

For questions about joining, please contact Jeff Childress, Director of the Chiefs Club, at (704) 637-4265 or jchildre@catawba.edu.

JOIN NOW


Today's Events

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1),
Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 1:00
Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 1:00
Baseball @ Queens, 2:00AudioStats

Calendar

«March 2020»
1
March 1

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. noon

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. noon

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARYVILLE 1 p.m.

2
March 2

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

3
March 3

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury)

Softball vs. WINGATE 1 p.m.

Softball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

4
March 4

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LIMESTONE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 7 p.m.

5
March 5

Softball @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

6
March 6

Lacrosse (W) @ Young Harris 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

7
March 7

Basketball (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL noon

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

8
March 8

Basketball (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

910
March 10

Baseball v. Ohio Dominican (Fleming Field) 1:30 p.m.

11
March 11

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Baseball v. California,PA (Fleming Field) 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. ASSUMPTION 4 p.m.

1213
March 13

Track/Field @ NCAA II Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Beach Volleyball vs. CVCC 5 p.m.

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 6 p.m.

14
March 14

Track/Field @ NCAA II Indoor Championships (Day 2)

Beach Volleyball vs. SPARTANBURG METHODIST 11:30 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball vs. ERSKINE 5 p.m.

1516
March 16

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Men's Invitational - Day 1 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Golf (W) @ Coker Invitational - Day 1 (Hartsville CC)

17
March 17

Golf (W) @ Coker Invitational - Day 2 (Hartsville CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Men's Invitational - Day 2 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3 p.m.

Softball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

18
March 18

Lacrosse (W) @ Lander 4 p.m.

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

1920
March 20

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite (Day 1)

Baseball @ UVa-Wise 6 p.m.

21
March 21

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite (Day 2)

Beach Volleyball @ UNC Wilmington 8:30 a.m.

Baseball @ UVa-Wise 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball v. Tampa 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Softball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Softball vs. MARS HILL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Baseball @ UVa-Wise 4 p.m.

22
March 22

Beach Volleyball v. North Alabama 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball v. Coastal Carolina 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

24
March 24

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

25
March 25

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Coker 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Coker 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

2627
March 27

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 7 p.m.

28
March 28

Track/Field @ Wofford Terrier Relays

Beach Volleyball at College of Charleston 9:30 a.m.

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball v. Jacksonville 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Softball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 4 p.m.

29
March 29

Beach Volleyball v. Alabama-Birmingham 8 a.m.

Beach Volleyball at College of Charleston noon

Softball @ Emmanuel 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. UVa-WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Emmanuel 3 p.m.

30
March 30

Golf (M) @ The Trojan Invitational - Day 1 (Walnut Creek GC)

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat - Day 1 (Stoney Pointe GC)

31
March 31

Golf (M) @ The Trojan Invitational - Day 2 (Walnut Creek GC)

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat - Day 2 (Stoney Pointe GC)

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs. BARTON 3 p.m.

Softball vs. BARTON 5 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS