Athletics

Overview

GoCatawbaIndians.com is the official athletics website of Catawba College. The college is located in Salisbury, North Carolina. Catawba College offers 18 intercollegiate athletic programs in the South Atlantic Conference (SAC). Catawba College is a Division II School.

The website serves as an up-to-date and reliable source of information on Catawba's athletics news, events and results. We welcome comments and suggestions from site visitors.


Site Credits

Jim Lewis, Sports Information Director, Content Manager
David McDowell, Content Manager, Contributor
Chuck Williams, Photographer
Tracy Ratliff, Photographer
James Sipes '03, Photographer
Maegen G. Worley, Web Designer/Developer, Content & Gallery Manager


Website Specs

This website is brought to you by the Catawba College Public Relations and Athletics offices in partnership with AthleticSite.com College Athletics Website Solutions, a division of Major Program.


Technical Issues

Please report technical issues or typographical errors to webmaster@catawba.edu.


Today's Events

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet, VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 11:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Coker, noonVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Softball @ Carson-Newman, 1:00VideoStats
Softball @ Carson-Newman, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Coker, 3:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS