Athletics

Sports Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

2021
The Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame will induct eight new members in its Class of 2021 during a ceremony on October 8, marking the Hall of Fame's 44th anniversary. The Hall of Fame was founded in 1977 and this year's inductees will bring the total number of members to 192. New inductees include: Jim Baker '78, Todd Blake '93, Michael Cabana '01, Gerard Gregoire '90, Brian Hinson '00, Anne McArthur Jobe  '90, Jan Johnson Morgan '95, Devonte Peterson '01.

Cocktails: 5-6 p.m. in Peeler Crystal Lounge (Robertson Community Center)
Induction: 6-7:30 p.m. in Keppel Auditorium (Robertson Community Center)



Catawba College requires all attendees at the 2021 Hall of Fame ceremonies provide proof of vaccination or a negative COVID test result (within 72 hours prior to the event). Attendees will be required to wear a face covering indoors unless actively eating or drinking

Past Inductions


Hall of Fame History

The Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame was founded in 1977 and includes 189 members (as of November 2019). Each member's name is followed by a graduation year, or for coaches, the years associated with Catawba College. To nominate someone for the Hall of Fame please fill out this NOMINATION FORM.


Inducted 2019
Maher Atta '92
Paige Haverty Stalcup '06
Radell Lockhart '00
Melissa Schiffel Price '02
David Thomas '08
Inducted 2017
Mike Delabar '02
Adrian Whitley Gantt '98
Bill Griffin '71
Danyel Locklear Jolicoeur '04
Luke Samples '05
Inducted 2015
Jim Tomsula '90
Jim Gantt '89
Mike Reynolds '70
Art Wade '98
Inducted 2014
Joey Boley '95
Catey Conner '01
Robert Hampton '38
Nick Means '03
Allen Simmons '77
Inducted 2013
Heath Bost '95
Charla Doss Hill '91
Stephanie McCormick '94
Red Richardson '49
Nick Sabol '98
Inducted 2012
John D. Coble '52
Scherrie A. Dalton '98
Gregory K. Payne '98
Bill H. Wilhelm '57
Inducted 2011
Dwayne Brewington '82
Lonnie Chandler '63
Tony DiPaolo '59
Monte Jackson Turner '94
Inducted 2010
Reid Bradshaw '67
David Bennett
Kevin Sloan '88
Jowita Sokolowska '97
Inducted 2009
Henry Bernhardt '50
Randy Brown '89
Todd Lipe '91
Tom Sexton '79
Selena Wilkes Tory '96
Marvin Moore '99
Inducted 2008
Ginger Hamric
Herman Helms '48
Charlie Little '64
Joe Popp '52
Tracey Scruggs '90

Inducted 2007
Rodney Goodine '91
Allison Ankerson Makovec '95
Martin Smith '65
Jack Ward '51
Inducted 2006
Earl B. Lentz '56
Amy Price-Peters '94
Robert C. Rathbun '76
Clyde L. Walker '51
Inducted 2005
James Brown '74 (d)
Thomas Ferland '86
Angela Harbour Mayfield '93
Mike Warfield '91
Inducted 2004
Brian Boltz '90
Joyce Robinson '91
Julian 'Duke' Thompson '41
Curtis Walker '93
Inducted 2003
Jim Bucher '77
Andre Godfrey '92
J.W. 'Lefty' Lisk '44
Jan Armfield Shields '73
Inducted 2002
Cy Alexander '75
Ed Fowler '85
Leslie Bradway Poteat '90
Richard H. Smith '56
Inducted 2001
Anne Marie Contesti '90
Gary S. Kochman '70
Bill E. Peeler '54
Richard C. Snyder '56
Inducted 2000
Ronald H. Adams '76
William B. Frazer '62
Keith D. Henry '89
Maureen Stern O'Neal '90
Inducted 1999
Lisa Kearns-Ball '88
Charles A. Beatty '84
Donald M. Davis Jr. '74
Horace E. Medford '61
David T. Snyder '68
Richard N. Williams '57
Inducted 1998
Tom C. Childress '64
Ronald L. Crouse '64
Gene K. Fleming '58
Vernon G. Price Jr. '49
C. David Robbins '66
Debra Book Shelton '71
Inducted 1997
William D. Billings '50
Elaine Jordon Blair '74
L. Drew Buie '69
S. Leon Burleson '68
Frank 'Dutch' Meyer
Herman Miles '78
Inducted 1996
David L. Campbell '66
Patricia C. Domer '73
Mark A. Simpson '84
Homer M. Thompson '51
Inducted 1995
Bryan M. Applefield '66
Wilbert V. Campagna '58
Garland S. Davis '70
Patricia Rice Whitley
Inducted 1994
Jane Thomas Anderson '51
Benjamin F. Callahan '80
Eric K. Harris '78
Robert L. Linder '52
Inducted 1993
Larry M. Beightol '64
R. Dwayne Grant '82
Gerald M. Whisenhunt '60
Nan Stauffer Whitley '74
Inducted 1992
None

Inducted 1991
Harry Dinges '37
William L. Guy '38
Charles J. Lynn '73
Ronald L. Nicewonger '64
Larry J. Taylor '52
Inducted 1990
Michael W. Dickens '72
F. Larrell Forbis '62
Lester E. Gardner '50
Steven Kim Smith '76
Inducted 1989
Gene F. Appler '65
Keith D. DeVantier '77
Robert B. Flynn '60
Robert J. Gore '50
Inducted 1988
William J. Bailey '73
Leo G. Morgan '41
William J. Rendleman '40
Jean E. Worthington '62
Inducted 1987
Anthony M. Georgiana '47
Donald C. Hanley '47
Woodrow S. Helfrich '59
Richard J. Rendleman '41
Inducted 1986
Martin L. Barnes '48
Harold W. Carter '56
C. Doug Chalk '60
Arliss E. Claar '49
William A. Greene '49
Alfred L. Johnson '64
Jerry L. Maye '65
Robert E. Pearson '35
Gregory W. Singleton '74
Capt. James Whitener '32
Inducted 1985
Larry P. Graham '51
Byron C. 'Jack' Taylor '48
Bill W. England '54
Earl B. Ruth
Inducted 1984
Ray Oxendine '62
David M. Taylor '73
Ralph E. Wilson '49
J. Harvey Stratton '54
Inducted 1983
Dwight Durante '74
Talmadge 'Ike' Hill '70
Edward L. Koontz '68
John P. Scott '67
Inducted 1982
Albert H. Gudger '48
M.M. Richards '41
William Speacht '49
T.W. Summersett '30
Inducted 1981
William C. Briggs '40
Robert C. Lee '53
Samuel A. Moir
Harold Vann '36
Inducted 1980
Carroll W. Bowen '46
Harold W. Bowen '46
Joseph S. Ferebee '42
Gerald K. Husser, Sr. '65
Inducted 1979
Andrew C. Appanaitis, Sr. '34
Edwin J. Garland '36
Col. Louis A. Green '42
M. Lee Spears '49
Inducted 1978
Vernon A. Benson '45
M. Lamar Dorton '48
David E. Faust
Enoch A. Goodman '38
Joseph B. Oxendine '52
Frank B. 'Bucky' Pope III '64
Gilmer G. Robinson '33
Carlton E. 'Pete' Stout '58
Inducted 1977
Charles N. Clark '40
Donald E. Fuoss '47
Dwight W. Holshouser '43
Ralph E. Kesler '33
Gordon A. Kirkland
W. Ellis Meehan '37
Daniel Witmer '34
Raymond W. Yagiello '47


Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (GC of Bristol),
Golf (W) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (GC of Bristol),

Calendar

«September 2021»
12
September 2

Soccer (W) FRANCIS MARION 4-0

Soccer (M) MOUNT OLIVE 2-1

3
September 3

Volleyball v. Seton Hill 3-1

Volleyball v. Northwood 0-3

4
September 4

Cross Country FLEET FEET INVITE (Community Park) M-1st;W-3rd

Volleyball v. Seton Hill 3-1

Volleyball v. Northwood 0-3

Football ERSKINE 37-27

Soccer (W) @ King 2-1

5
September 5

Soccer (M) BARTON 4-0

678
September 8

Volleyball MOUNT OLIVE 2-3

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 1-0

9
September 9

Soccer (W) COLUMBUS STATE 1-1

10
September 10

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 1-3

11
September 11

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational - Day 1 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational - Day 1 

Soccer (M) BELMONT ABBEY 2-1

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 3-0

Football WINSTON-SALEM ST.  (Parking Info) 28-6

12
September 12

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational - Day 2 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational - Day 2 

13
September 13

Golf (M) @ Full Moon BBQ Inv. - Day 1 (Timberline GC) 

Golf (W) @ Full Moon BBQ Inv. - Day 1 (Timberline GC) 

14
September 14

Golf (W) @ Full Moon BBQ Inv. - Day 2 (Timberline GC) 6th of 8

Golf (M) @ Full Moon BBQ Inv. - Day 2 (Timberline GC) 9th of 9

15
September 15

Soccer (W) @ Chowan 5-1

Soccer (M) CONVERSE 4-4

161718
September 18

Cross Country @ Converse Kickoff (Milliken Research Park) M-4th;W-6th

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 6-1

Football BARTON 17-10

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 4-3

Soccer (W) ANDERSON 4-0

Volleyball LIMESTONE 3-0

Soccer (M) ANDERSON 1-1

19202122
September 22

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 6-0

Volleyball EMORY & HENRY 3-0

2324
September 24

Volleyball @ Coker 3-0

25
September 25

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 1-2

Football @ Wingate, ppd. 6 p.m.

Volleyball WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 7-0

2627
September 27

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (GC of Bristol) 

Golf (W) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (GC of Bristol) 

28
September 28

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (GC of Bristol)

Golf (W) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (GC of Bristol)

29
September 29

Soccer (W) WINGATE 5 p.m.

Volleyball QUEENS 7 p.m.

Soccer (M) WINGATE 7:30 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS