Athletics

Sports Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

2017


Five new members were inducted into the Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame in Goodman Gym on Friday, November 10, 2017. Joining the Hall of Fame as the Class of 2017 were Mike Delabar ’02, Adrian Whitley Gantt ’98, Bill Griffin ’71, Danyel Locklear Jolicoeur ’04 and Luke Samples ’05.

Read More | Video | Photos


Past Inductions


Hall of Fame History

The Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame was founded in 1977 and includes 184 members (as of November 2017). Each member's name is followed by a graduation year, or for coaches, the years associated with Catawba College.


Inducted 2017
Mike Delabar '02
Adrian Whitley Gantt '98
Bill Griffin '71
Danyel Locklear Jolicoeur '04
Luke Samples '05
Inducted 2015
Jim Tomsula '90
Jim Gantt '89
Mike Reynolds '70
Art Wade '98
Inducted 2014
Joey Boley '95
Catey Conner '01
Robert Hampton '38 (d)
Nick Means '03
Allen Simmons '77
Inducted 2013
Heath Bost '95
Charla Doss Hill '91
Stephanie McCormick '94
Red Richardson '49 (d)
Nick Sabol '98
Inducted 2012
John D. Coble '52 (d)
Scherrie A. Dalton '98
Gregory K. Payne '98
Bill H. Wilhelm '57 (d)
Inducted 2011
Dwayne Brewington '82
Lonnie Chandler '63
Tony DiPaolo '59
Monte Jackson Turner '94
Inducted 2010
Reid Bradshaw '67
David Bennett
Kevin Sloan '88
Jowita Sokolowska '97
Inducted 2009
Henry Bernhardt '50 (d)
Randy Brown '89
Todd Lipe '91
Tom Sexton '79
Selena Wilkes Tory '96
Marvin Moore '99
Inducted 2008
Ginger Hamric
Herman Helms '48 (d)
Charlie Little '64
Joe Popp '52 (d)
Tracey Scruggs '90

Inducted 2007
Rodney Goodine '91
Allison Ankerson Makovec '95
Martin Smith '65
Jack Ward '51 (d)
Inducted 2006
Earl B. Lentz '56 (d)
Amy Price-Peters '94
Robert C. Rathbun '76
Clyde L. Walker (d) '51
Inducted 2005
James Brown '74 (d)
Thomas Ferland(d) '86
Angela (Harbour) Mayfield '93
Mike Warfield '91
Inducted 2004
Brian Boltz '90
Joyce Robinson '91
Julian 'Duke' Thompson '41 (d)
Curtis Walker '93
Inducted 2003
Jim Bucher '77
Andre Godfrey '92
J.W. 'Lefty' Lisk '44 (d)
Jan (Armfield) Shields '73
Inducted 2002
Cy Alexander '75
Ed Fowler '85
Leslie Bradway Poteat '90
Richard H. Smith '56 (d)
Inducted 2001
Anne Marie Contesti '90
Gary S. Kochman '70
Bill E. Peeler '54 (d)
Richard C. Snyder '56
Inducted 2000
Ronald H. Adams '76
William B. Frazer '62 (d)
Keith D. Henry '89
Maureen Stern O'Neal '90
Inducted 1999
Lisa Kearns-Ball '88
Charles A. Beatty '84
Donald M. Davis Jr. '74
Horace E. Medford '61
David T. Snyder '68
Richard N. Williams '57 (d)
Inducted 1998
Tom C. Childress '64
Ronald L. Crouse '64
Gene K. Fleming '58
Vernon G. Price Jr. '49 (d)
C. David Robbins '66
Debra Book Shelton '71
Inducted 1997
William D. Billings '50 (d)
Elaine Jordon Blair '74
L. Drew Buie '69
S. Leon Burleson '68 (d)
Frank 'Dutch' Meyer (d)
Herman Miles '78 (d)
Inducted 1996
David L. Campbell '66
Patricia C. Domer '73
Mark A. Simpson '84
Homer M. Thompson '51 (d)
Inducted 1995
Bryan M. Applefield '66
Wilbert V. Campagna '58 (d)
Garland S. Davis '70
Patricia Rice Whitley
Inducted 1994
Jane Thomas Anderson '51
Benjamin F. Callahan '80 (d)
Eric K. Harris '78
Robert L. Linder '52 (d)
Inducted 1993
Larry M. Beightol '64
R. Dwayne Grant '82
Gerald M. Whisenhunt '60
Nan Stauffer Whitley '74
Inducted 1992
None

Inducted 1991
Harry Dinges '37 (d)
William L. Guy '38 (d)
Charles J. Lynn '73 (d)
Ronald L. Nicewonger '64
Larry J. Taylor '52
Inducted 1990
Michael W. Dickens '72
F. Larrell Forbis '62
Lester E. Gardner '50 (d)
Steven Kim Smith '76
Inducted 1989
Gene F. Appler '65 (d)
Keith D. DeVantier '77
Robert B. Flynn '60 (d)
Robert J. Gore '50 (d)
Inducted 1988
William J. Bailey '73
Leo G. Morgan '41 (d)
William J. Rendleman '40 (d)
Jean E. Worthington '62 (d)
Inducted 1987
Anthony M. Georgiana '47
Donald C. Hanley '47 (d)
Woodrow S. Helfrich '59
Richard J. Rendleman '41 (d)
Inducted 1986
Martin L. Barnes '48 (d)
Harold W. Carter '56 (d)
C. Doug Chalk '60
Arliss E. Claar '49 (d)
William A. Greene '49 (d)
Alfred L. Johnson '64 (d)
Jerry L. Maye '65
Robert E. Pearson '35 (d)
Gregory W. Singleton '74 (d)
Capt. James Whitener '32 (d)
Inducted 1985
Larry P. Graham '51 (d)
Byron C. 'Jack' Taylor '48
Bill W. England '54 (d)
Earl B. Ruth (d)
Inducted 1984
Ray Oxendine '62
David M. Taylor '73
Ralph E. Wilson '49 (d)
J. Harvey Stratton '54
Inducted 1983
Dwight Durante '74
Talmadge 'Ike' Hill '70
Edward L. Koontz '68
John P. Scott '67 (d)
Inducted 1982
Albert H. Gudger '48
M.M. Richards '41 (d)
William Speacht '49 (d)
T.W. Summersett '30 (d)
Inducted 1981
William C. Briggs '40 (d)
Robert C. Lee '53 (d)
Samuel A. Moir
Harold Vann '36 (d)
Inducted 1980
Carroll W. Bowen '46 (d)
Harold W. Bowen '46 (d)
Joseph S. Ferebee '42
Gerald K. Husser, Sr. '65 (d)
Inducted 1979
Andrew C. Appanaitis, Sr. '34 (d)
Edwin J. Garland '36 (d)
Col. Louis A. Green '42 (d)
M. Lee Spears '49 (d)
Inducted 1978
Vernon A. Benson '45 (d)
M. Lamar Dorton '48 (d)
David E. Faust (d)
Enoch A. Goodman '38 (d)
Joseph B. Oxendine '52
Frank B. 'Bucky' Pope III '64
Gilmer G. Robinson '33 (d)
Carlton E. 'Pete' Stout '58
Inducted 1977
Charles N. Clark '40 (d)
Donald E. Fuoss '47 (d)
Dwight W. Holshouser '43
Ralph E. Kesler '33 (d)
Gordon A. Kirkland (d)
W. Ellis Meehan '37 (d)
Daniel Witmer '34 (d)
Raymond W. Yagiello '47 (d)


Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00VideoStats
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00VideoStats
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Chowan 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1)

Swimming Men @ Lenoir-Rhyne 86-173

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne 151-107

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 65-47

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 61-90

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 63-60

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 86-89

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 71-66

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 99-97

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 67-69

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 80-84

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS