Baseball

Professional Players

Current Catawba College baseball players playing professionally

  • JJ Jankowski - Oklahoma City Dodgers (Los Angeles Dodgers) - Triple A Pacific Coast League
  • Craig Brooks - Tennessee Smokies (Chicago Cubs) - Class AA Southern League
  • Jerry Sands - Richmond (VA) Flying Squirrels (San Francisco Giants) - Class AA Eastern League
  • Will Albertson - Augusta GreenJackets (San Francisco Giants) - Class A South Atlantic League
  • Zac Almond - AZL Diamondbacks (Arizona Diamondbacks) - Rookie Arizona League
  • Bryan Blanton - Pulaski (VA) Yankees (New York Yankees) - Rookie Appalachian League
  • Paul Kronenfeld - New Britain (CT) Bees - Independent Atlantic League

Former Catawba College baseball players who played professionally.

  • Chris Ahearn - San Diego Padres, Atlanta Braves
  • Will Albertson - San Francisco Giants
  • Zac Almond - Arizona Diamondbacks
  • Vern Benson - Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals
  • Todd Blake - St. Louis Cardinals
  • Bryan Blanton - New York Yankees
  • Brian Boltz - Atlanta Braves
  • Heath Bost - Colorado Rockies, Houston Astros
  • Craig Brooks - Chicago Cubs
  • Benny Callahan - Oakland A's, New York Yankees
  • Michael Dickens - Cincinnati Reds
  • M. Lamar Dorton - Pittsburgh Pirates
  • Chris Dula - Texas Rangers
  • Brad Esarey - Toronto Blue Jays
  • Joe Ferebee
  • F. Larrell Forbis
  • Billy Gamble - Chicago Cubs
  • Tim Holmes
  • Chris Huffman - St. Louis Cardinals
  • JJ Jankowksi - Houston Astros, Los Angeles Dodgers
  • Chris Kelly - St. Louis Cardinals
  • Clyde Klutz - Boston Braves, N.Y Giants, Pirates, Browns, Senators
  • Paul Kronenfeld - Cincinnati Reds
  • Rich Landis - New York Mets
  • J.W. (Lefty) Lisk - Pittsburgh Pirates
  • Nick Lomascolo - St. Louis Cardinals
  • Craige Lyerly - Tampa Bay Rays
  • Ken Mahnken - Detroit Tigers
  • Wade Moore - Washington Nationals
  • Joe Oxendine -Pittsburgh Pirates
  • Bill Patrice
  • Jim Robare
  • Ryan Query - Atlanta Braves
  • Jerry Sands - Los Angeles Dodgers, Boston Red Sox, Pittsburgh Pirates, Tampa Bay Rays, Cleveland Indians, Chicago White Sox
  • Tim Smith - New York Mets
  • Brad Strauss - Camden Riversharks
  • Jack Taylor - Cincinnatti Reds, Philadelphia Phillies
  • Larry J. Taylor - Cincinnati Reds
  • David Thomas - Oakland A's
  • Harold Vann
  • Joe Watson - Texas Rangers
  • Thomas Wilson - Montreal Expos
  • Dick Williams - New York Giants

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2018»
1
March 1

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

2
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

3
March 3

Basketball (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Basketball (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1 p.m.

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

4
March 4

Basketball (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 1 p.m.

5
March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 3 p.m.

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury)

Softball vs. KING 1 p.m.

Softball vs. KING 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tampa 6 p.m.

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESNUT HILL 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tampa 6 p.m.

89
March 9

Track/Field @ NCAA II Indoor Championships

Softball @ Emmanuel 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Softball @ Emmanuel 3 p.m.

10
March 10

Track/Field @ NCAA II Indoor Championships

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC)

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC)

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5 p.m.

13
March 13

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

14
March 14

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 1 p.m.

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3 p.m.

15
March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 3:30 p.m.

16
March 16

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

17
March 17

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

1819
March 19

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

20
March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

21
March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

2223
March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

24
March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

252627
March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

28
March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

31
March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS