Athletics

Athletics Mission Statement

AthleticsTo support the overall mission of the college, through the conduct and operation of an athletic program that meets or exceeds the expectations, policies, and regulations of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), the South Atlantic Conference (SAC), and the governing bodies of Catawba College. Within that support system, the athletic department strives to provide a wholesome environment for every athletic program participant, and an environment that enriches not only the physical lives and learning processes of each individual; but also one that attends to the needs of their academic and social lives as well.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC),
Softball @ Queens, 1:00
Softball @ Queens, 3:00
Baseball @ Lander, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lander 6 p.m.

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 7 p.m.

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS