Athletics

Video Production Team

Untitled Document

In the fall of 2012, Catawba College's Sports Information Department began its first year of streaming home athletics events.  In the first year alone, Catawba broadcasted over 100 events for ten different sports including a conference tournament, Hall of Fame induction, and awards ceremony.

In the first year Catawba's Sports Information relied on a team of students (Interns and volunteers) to broadcast its events.  The crew consisted of one camera operator with up to two audio commentators, as well as stat spotters, music operator, scoreboard operator, and more.

As the athletics stream moves forward Catawba will be looking expand rapidly over the next couple years to add many features to its broadcasts.  These features will add:

  • Multiple Cameras
  • Graphics
  • Video Replays
  • Sideline Reports
  • Postgame Interviews
  • Highlight reels
  • Commercials

With the student operated productions here at Catawba, you as a student can gain invaluable first-hand experience working on a sports broadcast that has the potential to create resume content as well as expose you to Catawba's faithful network of alumni.

Here is a list of positions that Catawba will plan to potentially develop as the broadcasts grow over the next few years.  

  • Director
  • Play-by-Play Announcer
  • Color Announcer
  • Sideline Reporter
  • Technical Director
  • Replay Operator
  • Camera Operator
  • Sideline Assistant
  • Graphics Coordinator
  • Graphics Designer
  • Highlights Editor
  • Video Package Editor
  • Interview Coordinator
  • Interviewer
  • Statistician
  • And many more!

If you are interested in working with us, please contact Sports Information Directors Jim Lewis or David McDowell.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«March 2018»
1
March 1

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

2
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

3
March 3

Basketball (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Basketball (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1 p.m.

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

4
March 4

Basketball (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 1 p.m.

5
March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 3 p.m.

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury)

Softball vs. KING 1 p.m.

Softball vs. KING 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tampa 6 p.m.

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESNUT HILL 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tampa 6 p.m.

89
March 9

Track/Field @ NCAA II Indoor Championships

Softball @ Emmanuel 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Softball @ Emmanuel 3 p.m.

10
March 10

Track/Field @ NCAA II Indoor Championships

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC)

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC)

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5 p.m.

13
March 13

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

14
March 14

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 1 p.m.

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3 p.m.

15
March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 3:30 p.m.

16
March 16

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

17
March 17

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

1819
March 19

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

20
March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

21
March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

2223
March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

24
March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

252627
March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

28
March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

31
March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS